| |
 |
001. Agnetti, Vincenzo. Machiavelli 30. Milano: Guanda, 1978. Quarto, 67 pages, 16 photographic illustrations. Printed wrappers.
- First edition of Agnetti’s narrative experiment in juxtaposing poetry and images, without wanting the poetry to comment on the images or the images to illustrate the poetry. (dematteis & maffei 25) euro 150
|
| |
 |
002. d’Angelo, Claudio. Self - abuse. Redazione e grafica di Magdalo Mussio e Claudio d’Angelo. Imaginazione Olivio Galassi. Elaborazione fotografi ca Luisa Scarabotto. Realiz- zazione grafi ca Paolo Sacchetta e Giacomo Germonddari. Pollenza - Macerata: La Nuova Foglio (Altro),1976. Large thick oblong quarto, 300 pages, 8 photographic plates, illustrated throughout. Printed stiff wrappers. A fine copy. In original printed plastic protective bag.
- First edition. One of 600 numbered copies. This artists’ book has four main sections, each divided by heavy black paper and introduced by a series of photograpic plates. The chapters print each computer generated abstract series. d’Angelo experiments also with the placement of text on the empty surface of the page. Like in several other Italian artists’s books, the photographic images seems to function as an anchorage in reality. With short texts about Claudio d’Angelo’s work by Giulio Carlo Argan, Italo Tomassoni, Nello Ponente, Umbro Apollonio. “I am interested in the proces, not the result. My research consists in the organization of modular elements and try to produce an interaction between them.” euro 120
|
| |
 |
003. Antohi, Richard. La memoria: il suo intreccio, la sua variabilità. Introduction by Italo Mussa. Text by Richard Antohi. Text in Italian and English. Roma: Galleria d’Arte La Piazzetta, 1975. Square octavo, 54 pages, 20 plates in black and white. Stiff illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. ‘Memory. Twenty family photographs interwoven with twenty written texts. Images from 1900 until today.’ Presentation copy with full page signed inscription to Alberto Fassio. euro 150
|
| |
 |
004. (Peccolo, Roberto) Aphoto. Fotografia come superficie. Text in Italian, German and English. Milano: Studio Marconi, 1977. Large quarto, 95 pages, illustrated throughout. Stiff illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Catalogue reproducing work by Vincenzo Agnetti, Denis Alkan, Roberta Allen, Monika Baumgartl, Ania Bien, Han Bierman, Mari Boeyen, Blythe Bohnen, Vincenzo Cecchini, Bruno Di Bello, Giulio Paolini, Lucio Pozzi, Richard Thatcher, Olivier Thomé, Jose Urbach and Gianfranco Zappettini. euro 150
|
| |
 |
005. Appelt, Dieter. Selbstportraits. Bielefeld: Edition Marzona, 1975. Quarto, 24 pages, 22 photographic plates. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.
- First edition. The two groups (printed in a different color tones) of photographic portraits are taken from within glass boxes, of which one is filled with water. euro 160
|
| |
 |
006. Badura, Michael. Michael Badura Arbeiten 1986-1978. Heidelberg: Kunstverein, 1978. Quarto, unpaginated (70 pages), numerous photographs documenting Badura's works (many photographic). Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition.euro 25
|
| |
 |
007. Baldessari, John. Four Events And Reactions. Florence: Centro Di, 1975. Oblong duodecimo, 3 pages, plus 48 full-page b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. Mint copy.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. The four events are: (1) Putting a finger in milk; (2) Touching a cactus; (3) Putting out a cigarette; and (4) Pushing a plate off a table. John Baldessari was together with Jean le Gac among the first artists in the late sixties to work with photographs and texts. In an interview he says: « II est possible que cela ait été une issue à un art de simples rapports : ce rouge est joli à côté de ce vert, bla, bla, bla... Voilà une des raisons qui ont fait que j’ai cessé de peindre. Je n’étais plus capable de passer le reste de ma vie à fabriquer des combi-différentes de couleurs. » .(moeglin-delcroix 273) euro 120
|
| |
 |
008. Baldessari, John. Throwing three balls in the air to get a straight line. (best of thirty-six attempts). Milano: Edizione Giampaolo Prearo/Galleria Toselli, 1973. Blue printed portfolio with small rectangular cut out, that contains one title, one colophon page + 12 photographic plates in color, printed on heavy glossy stock. Near mint copy.
- First edition. One of 2000 copies. euro 500
|
| |
 |
009. Baldessari, John - van Bruggen, Coosje. John Baldessari. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Large quarto, 256 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color - many color plates. Black cloth, with blind stamped title on front cover and white printed spine, Wrappers designed by Baldessari + Emsworth design. Fine.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of the 1990 retrospective exhibition of John Baldessari's work at The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles. Includes bio- bibliography, exhibition history and a checklist of the exhibition. euro 200
|
| |
 |
010. Bay, Didier. Mon Quartier. Vu de ma Fenetre. (Liège): Yellow now. 1977. Quarto, 263 pages, numerous photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy.
- First edition. A biographical artistbook, in word and image. The photographs in this book depict the live of Bay's neigbourhood. (moeglin-delcroix 282)euro 200
|
| |
 |
011. Beuys, Joseph – Ute Klophaus. "zeige deine Wunde". München: Verlag Schellmann & Klüser, 1976. Square quarto, un paginated (30 pages), 24 photographic plates. Grey blindstamped cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with some light scratches * small tear at right bottom of front wrapper, otherwise fine.
- First edition. One of 500 copies. In his essay, Joseph Beuys and Photography, Prof. Dr. Eugen Blume examines the role of traditional photography in the creation of Beuys’ oeuvre. He writes, “Black-and-white is one of the most fundamental and significant aesthetic choices within the photographic work on Joseph Beuys…. [It] had a strong sculptural power for [him].” Of Klophaus’ contribution, he acknowledges, “the photographs make clear the epiphanic quality of the work of Joseph Beuys. It is integral to [his] entire work concept that even the “documentation of work” itself thus assumes the character of artwork.... The intuitively grasped, congenial intimacy of her photographs led to a symbiosis of two artists that is unique in art history.” (in: JOSEPH BEUYS “Make the Secrets Productive”. PaceWildenstein) euro 250
|
| |
 |
012. Beuys, Joseph. Joseph Beuys: Zeige deine Wunde. Joseph Beuys: Zeige deine Wunde Reaktionen. München: Schellmann & Klüser, 1980. Two volumes. Both square quarto’s. Volume one, un paginated (34 pages), 28 photographic illustrations. Stiff printed wrappers. Volume II, un paginated (more than 150 pages), printed on news paper stock. Printed wrappers. All together in card board slipcase.
- First edition. Volume I is a partial reproduction of the original edition. Some of the photographs were added while some of them have been taken out. This volume prints furthermore 10 photographs of the same performance that was held on January 22/23, 1980 in the Lenbachhaus in Munich. The second volume is a scrap book made entirely of news paper clippings. euro 150
|
| |
 |
013. Blaine, Julien. Paragenesi. Bologna: Sampietro Editore, 1968. Square octavo, unpaginated, numerous photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Design by Giovanni Morelli.
- First edition. One of 1500 copies. A beautiful book illustrated with the ‘paragentic’ and ‘photogrammatic’ visual poetry work of Blaine. euro 50
|
| |
 |
014. Bochner Mel. 3 demonstrations from the theory of sculpture: counting. Bari: Marilena Bonomo, 1972. Small oblong 12 page leporello, 3 full page photographic illustrations + 3 text pages. Printed selfwrappers. Minor stains on front wrapper.
- First edition. The demonstrations represented are : Triangular and square numbers (1965 – 1972); Meditation on the theorem of Pythagoras (1972) + Ten to 10 (1972). euro 150
|
| |
 |
015. Boltanski, Christian. les modèles. cinq relations entre texte & image.Paris: cheval d’attaque, 1979. Octavo, 44 pages. Black illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 2000 copies. Published on the occasion of the exhibition: “les modèles”, at Chalon-sur-Saône 1979. euro 30
|
| |
 |
016. Boltanski, Christian. Archive of the Carnegie International 1896 - 1991. Pittsburgh + New York: The Carnegie Museum of Art + The Marian Goodman Gallery, 1991. Octavo, unpaginated, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 100 (2000) copies with original signed and dated photograph (18 x 12,5 cm). Photograph loosely laid in. The book lists each exhibitor in the history of the Carnegie biennale exhibition along with their year(s) of participation. euro 350
|
| |
 |
017. Boltanski, Christian. Les Suisses Mort. (text in German and English) Frankfurt: Museum fur Moderne Kunst, 1991. Octavo, 99 pages with 621 black and white photographic illustrations. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. Boltanski explains his choice of the Swiss: “In previous works I used photographs representing Jewish school children, but for this body of work which is linked to the tradition of vanitas I needed a group of people with a perfectly neutral resonance. Tragically, ‘Jewish” and “dead” are two ideas that fit too well together ... The Swiss, on the contrary, are not at all linked with the idea of a terrible fate. As a group, their destiny seems more universal, and thus, in a certain way, more dreadful”. euro 40
|
| |
 |
018. Boltanski, Christian. Kaddish. München/Paris: Gina Kehayoff Verlag/Musée d’Art Moderne, 1996. Quarto, unpaginated, numerous plates. Illustrated paper over boards.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue, published on the occasion of the exhibition dernieres annees, held in the Musée d’art moderne in the fall of 1998. The catalogue consist of a compilation of 4 books publsihed earlier: Menschlich, Sachlich, Örtlich and Sterblich. euro 80
|
| |
 |
019. Borm Roswhita. (Tristano) Eckig. Freiburg: Self published, 1979-1980. Oblong folio, 42 pages, of which 6 pages with photographic illustrations in sets of four behind covering die-cut pages. Ring-bound. Die cut front cover with plastic protective acetate.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered copies with 6 re-photographed Polaroid’s (in sets of four). The text relates about a relationship between a man, a woman and photography. The re-photographed Polaroid’s report scenes from daily life. euro 250
|
| |
 |
020. Brock, Bazon. Eine saubere Sache. edition/et nr. 13. Berlin: Edition Et/Verlag Christian Gruzmacher /herausgegeben von b. höke. 1967. Square quarto, 50 unbound sheets with the same photographic portrait. In red printed portfolio containing unbound sheets. Portfolio torn at bottom of spine, otherwise very good.
- First edition. euro 200
|
| |
 |
021. Caramelle, Ernst. Josef Troma schläft heute. (Marginalien) PA-RA-BÜ 11. Frankfurt: Patio, 1978. Octavo, 34 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 30
|
| |
 |
022. Caramelle, Ernst. Blätter 1973-1978. Frankfurt: Frankfurter Kunstverein / Peter Weiermair, 1981. Two volume set. Both large octavos, un paginated. Volume one, (32 pages), 12 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Volume two, more then 125 colored plates, printed on the right hand page. Illustrated wrappers. Both volumes in card board slipcase, with pasted on title lable.
- First edition. Texts by Jean Christophe Ammann, Thomas Bayrle, Peter Weiermair, and Denys Zacharopoulos. Volume two inscribed by Ernst Caramelle on title page + signed also by Thomas Bayrle in first volume. euro 150
|
| |
.jpg) |
023. Caramelle, Ernst. Ernst Caramelle. Wien/Düsseldorf: Galerie Hubert Winter, (1984). Small quarto, 24 pages, 18 illustrations of which 9 photographic representing exhibition spaces where Caramelle exhibited. Illustrated wrappers. Front wrapper reproduces a shape that can be found in photograph I.
- First edition. euro 40
|
| |
 |
024. Cavellini, Guglielmo Achille. Diario di Guglielmo Achille Cavellini 1975. Brescia: Johannes Gutenberg Editor (= Self Published), 1975. Quarto, 46 pages, 6 full page illustrations. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. Loosly laid in a printed envelope "Lettera di ringraziamento ai miei nemici e di chiarificazione per gli scettici", that contains a four page printed letter, an invitation card to contact him in case a friend wants to receive this publication; a printed card: “appello urgente di estrema importanza” + two printed stickers, one of which is in color (red white + green) . One of the colored stickers is glued on the first free endpaper. (dematteis & maffei, nr. 660). euro 50
|
| |
 |
025. Chao, Chan. Letter from P. L. F. (Burma) Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2001. Octavo, 18 pages with two original pasted in Type C-print (11,8 x 7 cm) representing Aye Saung and Myint Zaw. Olive colored printed wrappers over boards. In original plastic bag. A mint copy.
- First edition. One of 500 numbered and signed copies. euro 100
|
| |
 |
026. Ciam, Giorgio. Essere un Altro (To be an other).Torino: Edizione galleria LP 220, 1974. Quarto, 120 pages, numerous photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy.
- First edition. One of 1000 copies. This artists’ book is divided in seven chapters, five of them reproduce a total of 58 plates. Each of these chapters is introduced by a series of small-size images of the images in the subsequent chapter. Ciam writes (in print) on the title page: “My ‘transformism’ work begins in 1972 with the direct comparison between the picture of my image and that of the artists i have chosen” . The chapters with the seven ‘transormisms’ in this book are: ‘Attempt to enrich Ciam’s personality’; ‘On the skin’; ‘On the skin’; ‘Picasso’s life on my skin’; ‘No title’; ‘ title’ and ‘Change skin’ A very interesting artistic concept that deals with photography and identity + a very nicely produced book. (dematteis- maffei 724) euro 120
|
| |
 |
027. Ciam, Giorgio. Studio per un autoritratto. Torino: Unde ? editore, 1977. Oblong large octavo, unpaginated (16 pages), 10 photographic illustrations in color. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1000 copies. (dematteis- maffei 727) euro 50
|
| |
 |
028. Ciam, Giorgio. Opere 1970-1979. Torino: Panda's edition/Unde ?, 1979. Quarto, 72 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1000 copies. An overview of Ciam's work so far. (dematteis- maffei 727) euro 50
|
| |
 |
029. Ciam, Giorgio. Zoo. Text in Italian, German and Englisch. Milano/Berna: Giancarlo Politi Editore/Otto Friedrich, 1980. Folio, un paginated (64 pages), numerous photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Peter F. Althaus writes in his preface: “…Photography conserves outlines and these remind me that it is my face I am looking at. What is reflected in my perceptual behaviour through the superimposition of associated inner visions, is a development of transformation and investigation. Therefore, real perception, the metamorphosis which every face passes through during the process of per¬ception is I think, the principal theme in Giorgio Ciam's works. I look in the mirror and even now my self portrait is darkening, disappearing and changing. Is my new face nearer or further from my real self? Is visual perception alienation or detachment? The filtering of visual charm through the eyes, through the face, perhaps through memories, desires, hopes, fears. Fears of losing my face, of never being able to get near my face. Can I influence this process of alienation or stop it, if I retain my reflected image?....” (dematteis & maffei 730) euro 70
|
| |
 |
030. Ciam, Giorgio. Stratificazioni. Torino: Franz Paludetto/Galleria LP220, 1983. Small quarto, un paginated (58 pages), 21 photographic illustrations printed on heavy glossy stock. Illustrated paper over boards.
- First edition. “Visse in solitudine, amò, morì e la sua immagine fu precisamente un problema di identità che può far si che non sie ciòche è stato.” euro 60
|
| |
 |
031. Ciam, Giorgio. Scultura, Stratificazioni. Testo di Giorgio Sebastiano Brizio. Torino: Franz Paludetto/Lp220, 1985. Quarto size portfolio containing a 14 page booklet with text by Brizio, a single page with exhibition list + 7 photographic color plates printed on heavy stock. Printed portfolio.
- First edition. euro 40
|
| |
 |
032. Ciam, Giorgio. Fotografie - la stanza delle noci di pietra. Torino: Tipovelox, 1988. Small quarto, un paginated (60 pages), 21 color illustrations printed on the right hand page. Stif illustrated wrappers.
- First edition.(dematteis & maffei 734) euro 60
|
| |
 |
033. Consagra, Pietro. Welcome to Italy. Milano: All'insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1974. Leporello, 18 pages, 16 photographic images (post cards). Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Numbered copy. The images in this publication represent Guard stones."Questa sequenza di paracarri la dedico agli amici architetti". ....Il paracarro e una insegna del potere espressa nella virilita fallica e l' architetto con questo assoluto soggeto deve fare un opera originale, ...Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Marlborough Gallery in Rome. euro 80
|
| |
 |
034. Dahn, Walter. Spiritual America #1. (for Richard Prince) Köln: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther König, 1999. Small oblong (10,3 x 7,6), 36 pages with 12 duotone plates. Black printed paper over boards.
- First edition. One of 500 copies numered and signed in pencil on free endpaper. euro 100
|
| |
 |
035. Dekkers, Ger. Landscape perception. Museum Bochum. 4.8.-9.9. 1973. Bochum: Museum Bochum, 1973. Quarto, 36 pages, numerous photographi illustrations among which 5 color plates. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy.
- First edition. euro 20
|
| |
 |
036. Dibbets, Jan. Autumn Melody – Herbstmelodie. Text (in german) by Jean-Christophe Ammann. Luzern: Kunstmuseum, 1975. Quarto, unpaginated. (20 pages), 7 photographic plates. printed wrappers.
- First edition of this early catalogue, with black & white nature photographs by Dibbets. euro 80
|
| |
 |
037. Dibbets, Jan. Roodborst Territorium/Sculptuur 1969. Robin Redbreast Territory / Sculpture 1969. Domaine d’un rouge-gorge/Sculpture 1969. (text Dutch, English and French).Cologne/New York: König/ Seth Siegelaub, 1970. Large octavo, 32 pages. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. (moeglin-delcroix 136,144,145) euro 250
|
| |
 |
038. Van Dongen, Ron. >Rosa Ferreus< Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2001. Octavo, 18 pages with 6 full page color digital prints + one original pasted in original photograph (12,2 x 9,8 cm). Yellow printed wrappers over boards. In original plastic bag. A mint copy.
- First edition. One of 500 numbered and signed copies. euro 200
|
| |
 |
039. Downsbrough, Peter. a place - _______. N.p.: Self-published. 1977. Quarto, un paginated, 20 pages, 3 printed words (a place / here) + 1 photographic image. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. euro 35
|
| |
 |
040. Downsbrough, Peter. a place - New York. (New York): Hal Bromm Gallery 1977. Quarto, un paginated, 20 pages, 3 printed words (a place / here) + 12 vertical parallel lines on the un printed pages + 1 photograhic image . Printed wrappers.
- First edition. euro 40
|
| |
 |
041. Downsbrough, Peter. Peter Downsbrough. Text in English and Dutch. Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, 1977. Quarto, un paginated, 32 pages, 8 photographic imges. Printed wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue/artist book. One of 750 copies. 'Two thin poles (lines) visually connected are placed and designate a location in a space (two lines intersecting a private field of vision). One pole measures the other. One pole always has the same length (height); the length (height) of the second varies within the limits of the first pole. The first pole provides the scale forthe proportional variation of the second pole. The fundamental structure of the art of Peter Downsbrough is then the individual decision about a basic sculptural element (length/height) that can be changed in relation to what cannot be changed: the given length (height) of the first pole. In Downsbrough's books the theme is variation of another abstracted element of sculpture: location (place): a fixed visual sign, two parallel lines, are placed on and within the fixed space of the page. Each place (location) is different and reads, within the continuity of the book as a continued variation. (If the book is seen vertically, the locations can be read as relative to height.) The articulation of an art is always controlled by its own principles: in this case the principle of variation of length (height) in relation to a fixed norm of length. An art can only be read according to its principles.' R. Fuchs. euro 35
|
| |
 |
042. Faietti, Alberti. Trattato di algebra e geometria per insetti & Lettera di una comunita’ di formiche a Karl Marx. Roma: Self published, 1974. Large octavo, 53 + XVII pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Wonderfull artists' book in which Faietti confronts images of nature (butterflies, parts of butterflies + ants) with the world of mathematics + the world of political theory. (dematteis & maffei 1110) euro 120
|
| |
 |
043. Hamilton Finlay, Ian – Diane Tammes. The Olsen Excerpts. Gottingen: Verlag Udo Breger, 1971. Small square octavo, 20 pages, 9 photographic plates (on right hand page). Photographic wrappers.
- First edition. Finlay is exemplary for the early development in which the poetic avant-gardes, interested in the relation between text and image. Here photographs of boats all immatriculated KY (i.e. Kirkaldy). (Anne Moeglin- Delcroix 67-69) sold
|
|