| |
|
Vogel Lucien (Directeur) Redacteur en chef Carlo Rim.
VU. Paris: Les Illustres Francais, 1930 -1936. 23 issues of this French weekly paper, that implicitly documents an important phase of visual culture in European popular media. Photographs, photo essays, photocollage, and montage are inventively combined with graphic illustration and text layout in every issue. Articles range from political analysis to household economics, fashion, sports, cars, cinema; advertisements for products include cameras, radios, typewriters, fountain pens, record players, stockings, etc. Photographic illustrations by Kertesz, Brassai, Tabard, Germaine Krull, Boucher, Man Ray, Pierre Verger, Sougez, etc.. each issue 14 1/2" x 10 5/8" in size. Even when some issues have some light soiling towards the edges, they are all in very good - fine condition, unless otherwise mentioned.
The issues of Vu were exhibited in the exhibition: "Regarder VU, magazine photographique 1928-1940" - Paris : Maison Européenne de la Photographie (2/11/2006 - 25/02/2007). http://www.mep-fr.org/us/actu/actu_vu.htm
"The illustrated weekly magazine VU ran over 600 issues between 21 March 1928 and 29 May 1940. Many of its special issues caused a sensation when they appeared, ......VU spearheaded the media revolution of the 1920s, developing the idea that extensive use of photography could produce an objective view of the world. Like a cinema newsreel on paper, it set out to be the "week's illustrated journal", using photos in all its columns. Its founder and director was Lucien Vogel, a politically committed man of the press who had already created the Gazette du Bon Ton (1912-1925) and the Jardin des modes (1922). Vogel was himself a photographer and often acted as a photo-reporter for his own magazine. His support for the Spanish Republicans in 1936 led to his dismissal. VU covered a varied, even eclectic range of subjects including politics and world affairs, social and moral issues, discoveries, disasters, exploration, the arts, sport, entertainment, and the surprising or unusual. It made systematic use of pictures, promising its readers "pages crammed with photographs" and "sensational illustrated features". VU set itself apart in 1928 by using what it called "photographic reportage", publishing sets of photographs on a predefined subject taken by a single photographer. It also made use of photomontage as a vehicle for pointed political or social criticism, in particular under the leadership of Alexandre Liberman, who was art director from 1932 and had worked with Cassandre, who designed the VU logo. The printing technique known as rotogravure provided page designers with more creative leeway and gave new power to the photographs themselves thanks to the way they could be laid out and composed dynamically across double-page spreads. Rotogravure also meant that tonal values could be rendered more effectively than ever before, producing high-quality brown and blue tones for pictures by freelance photographers including Kertész, Man Ray, Krull, Lotar and Brassaï as well as those produced by international photo agencies. Looking back on all this we see a cutting-edge editorial approach that makes most of today's weekly magaziners pale into insignificance. VU put a high premium on photography as an informational medium: its editors held that "text explains, but photos provide proof". ..."
|
| |
 |
001. Le Centenaire du Drapeau Tricolore / Les Réussites Françaises. 3 Ième année. No. 121. 9 juillet 1930. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 654 - 715, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photograph by Deberby & Peignot. Very Good.
- First edition. Articles by Le Comte Félix de Vogue : Le Maroc; D’Arcos : Visions Antiques en tunisie ; E.-H. Weiss: La Suprématie de la Technique Française ; Lefebvre Saint-Ogan: Le Drapeau Français a 100 ans ; Jack London : Le Paien. Nouvelle Tirée des Contes des Mères du Sud… Hervé Lauwick : La Belle Histoire des Frères Lumière ; Photographs by Kertesz, Germaine Krull, and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
002. Numéro spécial : Le Salon de l’Automobile. 3 Ième année. No. 133. 1 octobre 1930. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 950 - 1010, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photograph by Kertezs (sic). Very Good - Fine.
- First edition. Articles by Henri Beau: Equipages d’Antan; G. Charensol : L’Auto et la peinture ; E.-H. Weiss: L’Industrie la Mieux Outillé ; Piere Ichac : L’Automobile au Sahara… Photographs by Tabard, Kitrosser, Valeriano Salas and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
003. Exposition Coloniale Internationale Paris 1931. 4 Ième année. No. 168. 3 juin 1931. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 748 - 836, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Front wrapper with photograph by Kitrosser. Part of an advertisement on page 756 missing, otherwise very good.
- First edition. Articles by Georges Lecomte : L’Esprit Coloniale de la France; Jean Gallotti : Traité de Géographie de l’Exposition Coloniale d’après les plus récentes découvertes ; E.-H. Weiss : Comment on monte une Exposition etc. Photographs by Kertesz, Buffotot, Sougez, etc. euro 30
|
| |
 |
004. Numéro spécial : La prochaine guerre. 3 Ième année. No. 152. 11 Février 1931. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 171 - 227, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Very good.
- First edition. Articles by Paul Painlevé : Que serait une guerre ; Bertrand de Jouvenel : Les origines de la prochaine ; Pierre Dominique : La première nuit ; Carlo Rim : Ça ne sera pas long... ; Jean de Pierrefeu : Les communiqué de la prochaine ; E.-H. Weiss : La guerre scientifique ; Général Ludendorf : La guerre mondiale nous menace ; Pierre Mac Orlan : Les impondérables etc. Photographs by Wide World, Universal, Perckhammer, Forbin, Trampus, Cossera, Keystone…etc. euro 30
|
| |
 |
005. Numéro spécial : Le Salon de l’Automobile. 4 Ième année. No. 185. 30 septembre 1931. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 2252 - 2317, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper by Studio Deberny et Peignot. Very Good - Fine.
- First edition. Articles by Henry Kistemaekers: Psychologie du Client; Herve Lauwick : La Route… D. Garsaux: Non, pas tout le monde peut conduire une auto… Photographs by Tabard, Kertesz, Massis, Kirosser and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
006. Enquéte Au Pays Des Soviets. 3 Ième année. No. 192. 18 novembre 1931. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 2513 - 2640, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Very good.
- First edition. Articles by A. de Monzie : Soviétisme et Démocratie ; Roger Francq : Genese du Soviétisme ; Michel Karolyi : L’Arrivée ; Philippe Soupault : Trois Villes / Pionniers ; Marc Chadourne : Culture / Sovkino and more. Photographs by Lucien Vogel , Novitzky, Leibovici and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
007. Numéro spécial : La France - Pays de la mesure. 6 Ième année. No. 220. 1 juin 1932. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 777 - 944, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Very good.
- First edition. Articles by Andre Maurois: Quelques Traits de la France; Henri Duvernois : Le Français moyen ; H. Dubreuil : L’Ouvrier Français ; Jean Pupier : La grande Industrie ; Michel Augé- Laribé : L’Agriculture ; Jean Gallotti : La France et les Français ; E. Weiss : Les grands Travaux ; Pierre MacOrlan : Le Français et ses « imponderables » ; Albert Laprade : Architecture…..etc. Photographs by Tabard, Kertesz, Nora Dumas, Lucien Vogel and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
008. Numéro spécial : Salon de l’Automobile et Radio. Hors série. 1 octobre 1933. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 82 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper by Man Ray. Very Good - Fine.
- First edition. Articles by Vicomte de Rohan: Courtoisie vaut sécurité; Emille de Varennes: Cette Aérodynamique est ce un blague?; Herve de Lauwick : Discipline de Lumière ; E.H. Weiss : D’abord, rester sur la route !; Micel Ichac : Le Jeu de l’Oie de l’Automobile ; Marc Chauvière : Radio. La Télévision hier aujourdh’ui et demain… Photographs by Man Ray, Tabard, Marcel Ichac, and others. euro 100
|
| |
 |
009. Numéro spécial : Aviation - Nous et les autres. Hors série. 11 novembre 1933. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 74 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper by Alexandre. Fine.
- First edition. Interview with Pierre Cot (Ministre de l’Air) by Hervé Lauwick and articles by M. Sejo : Nous et les Autres ; André Demaison : La Vieille Querelle de la Lance et du Mousquet ; Max Vignes : L’œil de l’Avion ; Jean Gallotti ; Urbanisme et Aviation…. Photographs by Jean Moral, E. Michaud, Brassaï and others. euro 70
|
| |
 |
010. Numéro spécial : Colonisation. Hors Série. 3 mars 1934. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 74 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with montage by Alexandre. Very good.
- First edition. Articles by Gouverneur Général Olivier : Colonisation Civilisation; André Philip : Le Choc des Droits et des Races / Socialisme et Colonisation ; Richard Richemond : Races qui meurent ; Francis Delaisi : Le Trafic et ses Conflits ; Claude Eylan : Les Indes Néerlandaises…. Photographs by Hoppé, Hurlimann, Hug Block, and others. euro 60
|
| |
 |
011. Numéro spécial : Interrogatoire de la Chine par Ida Treat préface de Louis Roubaud. Hors Série. 5 mai 1934. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 66 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photographs by Ida Treat. Very good – Fine.
- First edition. Articles by Ida Treat : Escales / Du cote de la Chine / La jeune Chine s’amuse / L’Autre Shanghai / 450000000 d’hommes / La Mort des Champs… Photographs by Ida Treat. euro 50
|
| |
 |
012. Numéro spécial : Art de Guérir 1934. Hors Série. 26 mai 1934. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 82 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photograph by A.S. (sic). Tear (2cm) in bottom front wrapper that gets smaller in the first 7-8 pages, otherwise a very good copy.
- First edition. Présentation par Georges Duhamel . Articles by Pasteur Vallery Radot : Le Microbe et La Défense du Mécanisme ; Ledoux-Lebard : L’ère Radiologique en Médecine ; Léon Bernard : Tuberculose ; Roussy , Lévy-Valensi : La Médecine de l’Esprit ; L. Dufourmentel : Chirurgie Réparatrice… Photographs by Gaston Paris Kertesz and others. euro 25
|
| |
 |
013. Numéro spécial: Paris en fête. Hors Série. 16 juin 1934. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 82 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with montage by Alexandre after photography by Saad. Fine
- First edition. Articles by Maurice Bedel : Paris en Fete ; Carlo Rim : Vingt Villes dans Une; Drieu La Rochelle: La Parisienne ; Louis Chéronnet : Plan des Merveilles de Paris ; Jean Gallotti : Tresors Caches de Paris ; Albert Laprade : Le Paris Nouveau ; Pierre Mac Orlan : Marianne etc. Photographs by André Kertesz, Germaine Krull, Schall, Sougez, Saad, Gaston Paris, Brassai and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
014. Numéro spécial : 28e Salon de l’Auto. Hors Série. 29 sept. 1934. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 58 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photographs Schall and Draeger. Fine
- First edition. Articles by Baudry de Saunier ; L’Etat ne comprend pas ; Alain Janvier : Pourquoi bruler votre essence a remuer de l’air ?; Marc Chauviere : La Naissance d’un Prototype ; Pierre Thirliot : La Fantaisie et l’auto…. Photographs by Schall, Kollar, Schostal, Gaston Paris and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
015. Numéro Spécial de Noël : Vive le cinéma ! Hors Série. 15 décembre 1934. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 66 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper montage by Alexandre. Fine.
- First edition. Articles by René Clair: Le Cinéma et l'Etat; Carlo Rim: La Faune des Plateaux; Henry Jeanson: Girls, Fleurs, méduses, serpents et arabesques; Roger Blin: Gags... Photographs by Hoyningen-Huene, Steichen and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
016. Numéro spécial : Belgique, Notre Amie. 8 Ième année. No. 367. 27 mars 1935. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 367 – 414, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper by Alexandre. Red printed spine wrapper. Fine
- First edition. Articles by Dumont-Wilden : Le Peuple et la Dynastie ; Pierre MacOrlan : Images et Visages de la Belgique ; Ramon Fernandez : Avec le Comte de Paris ; Madeleine Jacob : Croquis de la Vie Belge etc. Photographs by Schall, Kollar, Kessels, Lucien Vogel and others. euro 40
|
| |
 |
017. Numéro de Paques. Les Sept Péchés Capitaux de1935 et le … Huitième. 8 Ième année. No. 369. 10 avril 1935. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 446 – 482, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photograph by Marassé - Schostal. Green printed spine wrapper. Fine
- First edition. Articles by Colette : La hâte la gloutonnerie. Moi je suis gourmande ; Henri Jeanson : Vive l’envie à bas la camaraderie ! ; Carlo Rim : Paresse le péché qui sauvera le monde… ; R. Largeot : N’est ce pas La Sainte-Vehme qui fit enlever Jakob ?; Louis Cherronet : Les Sortileges de Neubabelsberg….. Photographs by Gaston Paris, Schall, … euro 40
|
| |
 |
018. Numéro spécial : Pourquoi l’Angleterre « Jubile ». 8 Ième année. No. 372. 1 mai 1935. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 547 – 594, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Ochre printed spine wrapper. Fine
- First edition. Introduction and articles by Bertrand de Jouvenel : Le Parlementarisme / Les campagnes recines aristocratiques de l’Angleterre/ La Monarchie L’Empire La Cité / Lancashire orgeuil du XIXe Siècle, ruine du XXe….Photographs by Schall, Pierre Verger, Hug Block, Gaston Paris … euro 40
|
| |
 |
019. Numéro spécial : L’été vient Partons…. 8 Ième année. No. 374. 15 mai 1935. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 627 – 682, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers with photograph by Joffé “Ad Art”. Fine
- First edition. Articles by Jules Sauerwein : Un grand révolutionnaire Joseph Pilsudksi ; Bertand de Jouvenel : en roulant vers L’U.R.S.S. ; Herve Lauwick : Coupe d’Aile ; Ramon Fernandez : La vieille Provence sur un moto neuve ; Leon Dourarche : L’Alsace a conquis les Français... Photographs by Schall, Kertesz, Andre Steiner, Hug Block, Pierre Boucher + reportage by Gaston Paris … euro 40
|
| |
 |
020. En U.R.S.S. L’Armée Rouge au Travail. Par Henry Bidou. 8 Ième année. No. 382. 10 juillet 1935. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, pages 963 – 897, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with montage by Alexandre. Fine
- First edition. Henry Bidou : Introduction / Naissance de l’Armee Rouge /L’ Ossoaviakhim / 48 heures a la première division prolétarienne de Moscou/ Cavalerie une fete au camp de Nara-Fominskoye. Michel Koltsov : L’Homme a la capote grise L’Officier Le Chef. Lucien Vogel : Ecoles militaires. / Flotte mystérieuse / La Garde des Frontières…. ….. Photographs by Schall, Lucien Vogel, Unionphoto …euro 50
|
| |
 |
021. Numéro spécial : 29e Salon de l’Auto. L’Auto l’Instrument de Travail. 30 septembre 1935. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 50 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photograph by G. de Sainte-Croix. Fine
- First edition. Articles by Pierre Dominique : De la carriole a l’Auto ; Leon Auscher : Tourisme ? mais non Travail d’abord ; Baudry Saunier : Etranglons la poule aux œufs d’or ; L. Caldien : Le dernier Assaut contre l’Essence ; Herve Lauwick : Comment est née la Voiture de Travail….. Photographs by Kollar, Buffotot, Andre Steiner, Madeleine Jolan, Schostal, Gaston Paris, August Rumbucher, Andreas Feininger … euro 60
|
| |
 |
022. Un Grand Numéro Spécial : Qui fera les Elections. L’Argent La franc-Maconnerie ou L’Eglise. 29 février 1936. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 50 pages, illustrated throughout. Typographic wrappers. Fine.
- First edition. Introduction by Paul Marion : Et d’abord, qui a fait les grandes élections de la IIIe république ? Iere Partie : La Masse Electorale 1936 ; IIeme Partie : Comment se fait une élection moderne ? III eme Partie : Les Forces occulte a l’assaut des urnes ….. Photographs by Saad, Gaston Paris, Nora Dumas, Kollar, Kertesz, … euro 40
|
| |
 |
023. Numéro Spécial : Pourquoi L’Allemagne n’a pas besoin de Colonies. Richard Lewinsohn, Marcel Chaminade and Paul Allard (editors). 25 avril 1936. Paris : Société anonyme Les Illustrés français. Folio, 50 pages, illustrated throughout. Front wrapper with photograph by Saad. Fine.
- First edition. Introduction by Paul Reyaud ; Iere Partie : L’Alemagne est-elle une puissance coloniale ? ; IIeme Partie : 1919 La Destruction de l’Empire allemand d’outre mer ; III eme Partie : 1936 – Hitler reclame les colonies ; IVieme partie : La Paix par les colonies ….. Photographs by Pierre Boucher, Pierre Verger, Hug Block … euro 50
|
| |
|
Le Document. Percheron, Maurice (ed.)
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première Année, N° 1. U.R.S.S. Puissance D'Asie. Percheron, Maurice (ed.) Paris : Denoël et Steele, Octobre, 1934. Folio size magazine, 95 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Light foxing towards edges of front wrappers, otherwise a clean and very good copy.
- First edition. The sommaire of the first issue lists : Musées de la Révolution ; Wladimir Oulianov dit Lénine ; Où va Moscou ?; Forces défensives ; Les Géants ; Demain ; L'Ouvrier Roi. Paysan contre bureaucratie. La femme, révélation soviétique. Culture de la Jeunesse; La frénésie scientifique; Jeux et ris soviétiques ; Etes vous heureux ?; L’U.R.S.S et le Monde; Colonies soviétiques ; U.R.S.S. Puissance d’Asie ; Leçons de la Russie. euro 50
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première Année, N° 2. Le Pape dans le Monde Contemporain. Ageorges, Jospeh. (ed.) Paris : Denoël et Steele, Janvier. 1935. Folio size magazine, 95 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Light foxing and lightly soiled towards edges of front wrappers, otherwise a clean and very good copy.
- First edition. La Papauté; Pie XI; L'élection de Pie XI; Le Pontificat; Le cour Romaine; La vie du Pape dans son décor; Pèlerinage et réceptions; Les états Pontificaux; L'Administration Pontificale; En marge de l'Administration Pontificale; Le Pape et les Gouvernements; Le Pape et les églises dissidents; Le Pape et les Missions; Les Années saintes; Le Pape et le progrès; l'Action catholique ; Le Pape, prince de la paix; Conclusion. euro 50
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première Année, N° 3. La Femme Française. Beaumont, Germaine. (ed.) Paris : Denoël et Steele, Avril. 1935. Folio size magazine, 95 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Light foxing and lightly soiled towards edges of front wrappers, otherwise a clean and very good copy. Photograph front wrapper by Gaston Paris.
- First edition. Maternité ; Son visage ; La journée d’une femme ; La Paix des champs ; Les Vieilles de chez nous ; L’Usine est une ruche; Le film de la rue ; Petits métiers ; Les grands magasins ; Atours ; L’art et l’esprit ; Sous le bandeau de lin; le Problème de la jeunesse; Les Filles du destin; Beaux corps, belles âmes ; Vers quel avenir ? Photographs by Ilse Bing; Laure Albin-Guillot (full page); Brassai (full page); Gaston Paris; Yllah; Nora Dumas and others. euro 70
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première année , N°4. La France au Travail. Olivier, Blandine (ed.) Paris : Denoël et Steele, Juin. 1935. Folio size magazine, 95 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Lightly soiled towards edges of front wrappers, otherwise a clean and very good copy. Front wrapper with collage by Kollar.
- First edition. Réalités et Espoirs, par Raoul Dautry; Entrée en France : Les ports; Routes de terre; Electricité ; Noblesse de vins; Un beau nom de France; La Rochelle; Cités de l’avenir; la France studieuse a l’ombre de Fourvières; la France gourmande ;Oeuvres sociales; Aristocrates du travail; La France agricole; Laine, Lin et Coton ; Sports et tourisme; Paris ! Synthèse de la France. Photographs by Schall, Pierre Boucher, Kollar, Roubier, Laure Albin Guillot, Ilse Bing and others. euro 90
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première année. Numéro spécial. Que veulent et que peuvent les Croix de Feu ? Suarez, Georges (ed.). Paris : Denoël et Steele, Juin 1935. Folio size magazine, 31 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Very lightly soiled towards edges, otherwise a clean and very good copy.
- First edition. Au lendemain du 6 février ; Interview du colonel de la Rocque; Les Croix de Feu devant le suffrage universel ; Le Problème social. Rassemblement et Propagande. Photographs by Dréville and Roubier. euro 40
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première année , N°5. Mers du Sud. Aventures et Découvertes de Hugo Bernatzik. Fort Georges & Collectif (ed. ) Paris : Denoël et Steele, Juillet. 1935. Folio size magazine, 95 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Light foxing and lightly soiled towards edges of front wrappers, cover lightly loose near staples, otherwise a clean and very good copy.
- First edition. Préface: La Bataille du Pacifique. Premiere Partie : Owa Raha, l’ile qui tremble ; Les charmeurs de démons ; La pirogue sacrée. Histoires blanches et histoires noirs ; Au pays des chiens vivants ; Sur la trace des premiers hommes. Deuxième partie. Chez les chercheurs d’or ; Des aviateurs chez les Papous. Les Wikings de la Mer du Sud ; Le gentleman chasseur de têtes. Troisième partie : Bali, l’ile truquée – Bali l’ile heureuse. Ombres blanches ; Danseuses et magiciennes. euro 50
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Première année. Numéro spécial. Que veut et que peut L’Action Française ? Arbellot, Simon. Paris : Denoël et Steele, Juillet 1935. Folio size magazine, 32 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Very lightly soiled towards spine, otherwise a clean and very good copy.
- First edition. Le Mouvement d’Action Française ; Manifestations et Batailles ; Les Intellectuels et L’Action Française ; Déclaration de Charles Maurras ; L’Affaire Philippe Daudet ; La Maison de France. Avec une lettre : du ‘Comite de Vigilance des Intellectuelles Antifascistes, signé illisible et Paul Rivet + la réaction des Editions Denoël et Steele. euro 40
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Deuxième année. N°1. Publication Mensuelle. Où va notre Argent ? Le contribuable devant l’impôt. Martigan, Pierre. Paris: Denoël et Steele, Octobre 1935. Folio size magazine, 30 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Lightly soiled towards edges, otherwise a clean and very good copy. Front and back wrapper with photo montage by Papillon.
- First edition. Visages du Fisc ; Petit historique de l’Impôt ; Le Budget « admirable poisson » ; Ou va notre Argent ?; Hâtons nous d’en rire ; Combien payez vous ? La fraude Fiscal ; La parole est aux Contribuables ! euro 40
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Deuxième année. N°2. Publication Mensuelle. La Paix est-elle menacée ? L'Europe en armes, par le colonel... Présenté par le Général Weygand. Paris : Denoël & Steele, novembre 1935. Folio size magazine, 30 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Lightly soiled towards spine, otherwise a clean and very good copy.
- First edition. Nous avons vécu 15 ans dans les nuées… ; Les Grandes Puissances militaires et d’abord …L’Allemagne ; Italie Nation Armée ; Que vaut l’Armée rouge ?; L’Europe entière est en armes ; Des nations ont-elles désarmé ? euro 40
|
| |
 |
043.
Le Document. Deuxième année. N°3. Publication Mensuelle. Que veut et que peut Le front Paysan. Dyssord, Jacques (ed.) Paris: Denoël et Steele, décembre 1935. Folio size magazine, 30 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Original illustrated wrappers. Lightly soiled towards edges, tiny tear to bottom of front wrapper, otherwise a clean and very good copy. Front wrapper with photo montage by Boucher photos Nora Dumas et Feher.
- First edition. Comment se pose la question paysanne ? L grande misère des campagnes ; Le Front paysan ; Les Hommes ; La révolte paysanne. Annexes. Prmeier communique du F.P. (16 septembre 1935). Photographs by Papillon, Roubier and Gaston Paris. euro 40
|
|