studio montespecchio
di
jan van der donk
   
rare + out of print books / archives + collections
     
     
     
artists' books-books by artists - multiples
architecture-design
monographs-catalogues
periodicals
poetry + visual/concrete/sound poetry
photography
graphic + book design - typography
fluxus happening + beyond
ephemera
pdf catalogue: 'artist's' catalogues
 
adami > cahn
calder > giedion-welcker
gilbert & george > magritte
man ray > raetz
rationale spek. > wesselman
  adami

001. Adami.

Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Zürich: Galerie Maeght, 1972. Quarto, un paginated ( 24 pages), 3 double page colored, 6 plates (of which one in color) + 2 photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 35

order / info

  agam

002. Agam - Metken, Günter.

Agam. (Kunst heute 23) Stuttgart: Verlag gerd Hatje, 1977. Small oblong quarto, 79 pages, illustrated thoughout in black and white and in color. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published in the series ‘Kunst Heute’, by Werner Spies. euro 40

order / info

  albers gr

003. Albers, Josef.

Albers. Text in English and German. Köln: Galerie Gmurzynska, 1973. Small quarto, un paginated (36 pages), frontispiece portrait + 12 illustrations of which 8 in color. Illustrated wrappers. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise very good.

- First edition. Exhibition held from September 12 – October 25 1973. euro 15

order / info

  alechinsky

004. Alechinsky, Pierre.

Alechinsky: Recent Works. Introduction by Edouard Jaguer – In Invisble Ink. New York: Lefebre Gallery, 1963.  Square octavo, 8 pages, 3 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers with fold out back flap.

- First edition. Exhibition held November 5 to December 7, 1963. Front, inside front wrapper and 3 pages of the fold out back flap original lithographs. euro 80

order / info

  americans in florence

005.

Americans in Florence: europeans in Florence. Vidotapes produced by Art/Tapes/22. Firenze: Centro Di, 1974. Videotapes. Small quarto size printed portfolio that contains 1 folded double page and 34 pages, illustrated. Pages loose as issued.

- First edition. Catalogue organized by The Long Beach Museum of Art. Contributions by Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Pierpaolo Calzolari, Giuseppe Chiari, Frank Gilette, Joan Jonas, Allan Kaprow, Jannis Kounellis, Alvin Lucier, Urs Lüthi, Jean Otth, Charlemagne Palestine, Giulio Paoloni, Alberto Pirelli, and Bill Viola. Photographs by John Baldessari, Nino Longobardi and Gianni Melotti. euro 30

order / info

  mogens andersen

006. Andersen, Mogens.

Mogens Andersen. Nye Billeder. Kobenhavn: Galerie Birch, 1963. Octavo, unpaginated (22 pages), frontispiee and 8 plates. Original lithographed wrappers.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. euro 50

 

order / info

  andre

007. Andersen, Mogens.

Mogens Andersen. Nye Billeder. Kobenhavn: Galerie Birch, 1963. Octavo, unpaginated (22 pages), frontispiee and 8 plates. Original lithographed wrappers.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. euro 50

 

order / info

  appel

008. Appel, Karel. Lismonde. – A. de Glas.

Appel Lismonde. Lichtaart: "de verbrande hoeve", 1965. Octavo, 8 pages, 6 tipped in original photographs. Printed brown wrappers.

- First edition of this rare catalogue. With a poetic text + short biographies by A. de Glas. Three tipped in original photographs of the work of Appel and three photographs of the work of Lismonde. euro 200

order / info

  de appel

009.

De Appel 3/'84. Amsterdam: Stichting De Appel, 1984. Catalog: No. 3. Cassette. A stereo Dolby B Cro2 audio cassette in clam shell tranparent box + folded information sheet designed by Marjan Gerritse with a cover picture by Barbara Bloom. In original printed publisher cardboard box.

- First edition. The tape presents on: Side A : Johan Cornelissen : Frozen Lakes/Melting Ice 2:45; Katren Gottlieb + Floris Van Manen : Mon Oeil En Parachute 1:45; Christopher Williams : Catalogue Listing 1:08 ; Peter Zegveld : Annucatie 2:05 ; Dick Raaymakers : Ping Pong 4:26 ; (performer Cornelis De Bont + Louis Andriessen); Larry Miller: Accord/Segment 3 1:55 ; Relly Tarlo : Tracks 1 [Fragment] 5:00 ; Mark Stahl : Concert Crowd Sound 2:13 ; Rod Summers: Forest Story Two 4:19. Side B : Michael Brewster: Press on for Sculpture 4:55; Harry De Kroon: Chinese Vlinder 4:20; Peter Gordon: Return Of The Animals 1:05; Terry Fox: Segment Of The Berlin Wall, Scored For Sound 4:34; Stuart Brisley: Nothing Beyond The Frame 5:00; Franziska Lingg: Conversing Sheets 3:25; Moniek Toebosch: Zonder Titel 0:52;vRemko Scha & The Machines: Roll Over Eindhoven 3:31. euro 40

order / info

  arman

010. Arman.

Accumulations Renault. Zürich: Kunsthaus Zurich, 1979. Small square quarto, 60 pages, illustrated in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine.

- First edition. Exhibition took place from september 12 - october 18, 1970. euro 20

order / info

  arp

011. Arp, Hans - Arntz, Wilhelm F.

Hans (Jean) Arp:  Das graphische Werk 1912-1966 /  L'oeuvre gravé  / The graphic work. Haag: Verlag Gertrud Arntz-Winter, 1980. Large octavo, 235 pages in various pagings, illustrated throughout. Blue cloth with printed spine.

- First edition. Arntz-Bulletin, Dokumentation der Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts. "This catalogue raisonné of Jean Arp's graphic work has been compiled from unbound serial parts of the first volume of the Arntz Bulletin, Dokumentation der Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts (Haag/Obb. 1974). The original pagination has been preserved". euro 450

order / info

  celant

012. Celant, Germano.

Arte povera 13 italienische Kunstler. Munchen: Kunstverein 1971. Quarto, 48 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine.

- First edition. Exhibition held Kunstverein München from Mai 26 until June 1971. Works by Anselmo, Boetti, De Dominicis, Fabro, Kounellis, Merz, Paolini, Penone, Pisani, Pistoletto, Prini, SALVO und Zorio. euro 100

order / info

  aspetti

013. Ballo Guido, Marino Pietro, Russoli Franco.

Aspetti dell'informale. Milano: Comune di Milano, 1971. Square quarto, 189 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Palazzo Reale in may june 1971. Works by Camille Bryen, Alberto Burri, Jean Fautrier, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Franz Kline,  Jackson Pollock,Gio Pomodoro, Mark Rothko etc.. euro 50

order / info

  attersee

014. Attersee.

Attersee. Werksquer. Mit einer Einführung von Dieter Ronte und Beiträgen von Jean-Christophe Amman, Christian L. Attersee, Peter Gorsen, Heinz Ohff, Dieter Ronte, Peter Weiermeier. Salzburg/Wien: Residenz Verlag, 1981. Quarto, 206 pages numerous illustrations among which many photographs. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of exhibitions held in Vienna, Franfurt, Aarau, Aachen, Wien, Wilhelmshaven and Graz. With bio-bibliography + list of exhibitions. This copy with small drawing, signed and dated by Attersee on title page. 80

order / info

  aubertin

015. Aubertin, Bernard.

Bernard Aubertin. Studio Firenze arte contemporanea 14 maggio - 6 giugno 1974. Firenze: Studio Firenze arte contemporanea. 1974. Octavo, 26 pages, 12 full page illustrations. Red printed wrappers.

- First edition. Introductions by Jean Jaques Lévêque, Udo Kulterman and Bernard Aubertin. euro 20

order / info

  der ausgesparte

016. Strelow, Margret - Netzer, Anni.

Der ausgesparte Mensch - Aspekte der Kunst der Gegenwart. Der Mensch: Schablone, Schatten, Leerform. Die leeren Kleider. Die leeren Stühle. Die leeren Räume. Mannheim:  Kunsthalle, 1975. Quarto, un paginated, illustrated throughout, 5 color plates and one color illustration. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Works by (a total of 145 works) Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, lourdes castro, Jim Dine,  Duane Hanson, Yves Klein, Georg Segal, Anne and Patrick Poirier, Daniel Spoerri, Antonio Tapies, Timm Ullrichs and so forth. euro 25

order / info

  l'azione

017. Fossati, Paolo (introduction)

L' Azione Concreta: Fossati, Gastini, Griffa, Nannucci, Parmiggiani. Como: 1971. Small oblong quarto, un paginated (20 pages – Japanese bound), 12 full page illustrations. Printed wrappers

- First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the Villa Olmo and organized by the ‘autunno musicale di Como’. Participating artists: Marco Gastini, Giorgio Griffa, Maurizio Nannucci and Claudio Parmiggiani. euro 140

order / info

  baj

018. Baj, Enrico.

Baj, dal generale al particolare. Text in Italian and French. Milano : Fabbri, 1985. Square quarto, 189, profusely illustrated in black and white and in color. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition organised by the 'Assessorato del Turismo, Urbanistica e Beni Culturali della Regione Autonoma Valle dAosta. Texts by Jan Van der Marck, Georges Lemaire, Asger Jorn, Edouard Jaguer , Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues , Arturo Schwarz ,Octavio Paz , André Breton, Enrico Crispolti , Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Ulf Linde, Dino Buzzati , Raymond Queneau , Umberto Eco, Giovanni Giudici, Michel Maffesoli , Gillo Dorfles, Guido Almansi, Pietro Bellasi, Giorgio Soavi, Guido Ballo and Roberto Sanesi. euro 40

order / info

  baldessari

019. Baldessari, John.

John Baldessari. Introduction by R.H. Fuchs. Eindhoven/Essen: Van Abbemuseum/Museum Folkwang, 1981. Quarto, 72 pages, illustrated throughout (color + black and white), one fold out plate. Illustrated wrappers. Minor nick in spine that does not affect the inside, otherwise very good.

- First edition. One of 1000 copies. Exhibition held form May 22 - June 21, 1981 in Eindhoven and from September 4 – October 18 in Essen. euro 40

order / info

  barker

020. Barker, Barry. (introduction).

Robert Barry, Victor Burgin, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert and George, Hans Haacke, John Hilliard, Kosuth/Charlesworth, David Tremlett Lawrence Weiner. Edinburgh: Fruit Market Gallery, 1976. Quarto, un paginated, (28 pages), illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers.

- First edition. euro 35

order / info

  barry

021. Barry, Robert.

Robert Barry. Texts by Jan Debbaut and R.H. Fuchs. Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, 1977. Quarto, 7 pages. White printed wrappers.

- First edition. Text in Dutch and English. euro 35

order / info

  bayer

022. Bayer, Herbert.

Fotoauge Herbert Bayer. Introduction by Eckard Neumann. Munchen: Galerie Klihm, (1967). Small narrow quarto, 18 pages, 57 illustrations in black and white.

- First edition. euro 20

order / info

  bayer

023. Bayer, Herbert.

Herbert Bayer: Beispiele aus dem Gesamtwerk 1919-1974. Linz: Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz / Wolfgang Gurlitt Museum, 1976. Small square quarto, un paginated, more then 100 illustrates, many of which in color. Illustrated wrappers. Slight traces of use, but still a fine copy.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held from mai 12 - june 12 1976. One of 1200 copies. Inscribed on first page by Herbert Bayer 'from herbert with love'. Loosely laid in a parcel post label from Herbert Bayer to Mrs. Ingeborg ten Haeff. euro 60

order / info

  bellmer

024. Bellmer, Hans.

Hans Bellmer. Das graphische Werk. Mit einem Vorwort von Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues. Frankfurt: Propyläen Verlag, 1973. Small oblong quarto, 132 pages, 122 plates in black and white. Illustrated pink cloth. Original protective acetate + card board slip case. Mint.

- First German edition. euro 120

order / info

  bellmer

025. Bellmer, Hans - Webb, Peter - Robert Short.

Hans Bellmer. London/Melbourne/New York: Quartet Books 1985. Quarto, 300 pages, 315 illustrations in black and white and in color. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Minor bump to top right corner + minor abrasion to the bottom of last few pages. Otherwise very good.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  beres

026. Berès, Pierre.

Surrealist Movement and in literature and in art. Preface by Paul Eluard. Catalogue No 15 1948. New York: Pierre Berès, 1948. Large octavo, 32 pages. Printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, but still good.

- First edition of this interesting sales catalogue that lists 404 items. With an interesting foreword by Eluard, specially written for this catalogue: ‘Les surréalistes ont été dans la pureté comme des poissons dans leur élément. Mais n'étant pas cet element, ils se voulurent sorciers. L'avenir nous dira si les plus sensationnels de leurs tours ont réussi à transformer l'expression artistique et poetique en expres¬sion vraiment commune, humaine. PAUL ELUARD Mars 1948’. euro 100

order / info

  biennale 25

027. Biennale di Venezia.

Catalogo della XXV Biennale di Venezia. Venezia: Alfieri, 1950. Small thick octavo, 442 pages + 116 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With foreword by the President of this year’s biennale Giovanni Ponti and introduction by Rolfo Pallucchini. With ground plans of the Palazzo Centrale and the Foreign pavilions. euro 40

order / info

  biennale 29

028. Biennale di Venezia.

Catalogo della XXIX Biennale di Venezia. Venezia: La Bienal di Venezia, 1958. Small thick octavo, XCVII + 406 pages printed on different colored stock + 192 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Used but good copy.

- First edition. With foreword by the President of this year’s biennale Giovanni Ponti and introduction by Gian Alberto Dell’Aqua. With ground plans of the Palazzo Centrale and the Foreign pavilions + a fold out page with a history of the biennale and each year’s participating countries. euro 40

order / info

  bill

029. Bill, Max.

Max Bill. Documenti Martano/Due 22. Text in Italian (translated by Luciano Inga-Pin) and German. Torino :Galleria d'Arte Martano, 1969. Narrow quarto, un paginated, (20 pages), 12 illustrations of which one color plate. Printed wrappers. Near mint.

- First edition. Dember 1969. Includes bio-bibliography and list of exhibited works. euro 30

order / info

  torso als prinzip

030. Blase, Karl Oskar.

Torso als Prinzip. Kassel: Kasseler Kunstverein,1982. Small quarto, 192 pages, numerous plates and text illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition of this exhibition held from june 16 – august 22 1982. Texts by Blasé, Rolf Wederer, Bernhard Schnackenburg, Herbert Malecki and Gunter Schweikhart. euro 120

order / info

  blockade

031. Block, René.

Blockade '69. Räume von Beuys, Palermo, Hödicke, Panamarenko, Lohaus, Giese, Knoebel, Ruthenbeck, Polke. Berlin: Galerie Rene Block, 1969. Quarto, un paginated, 106 pages, 50 plates. Stiff wrappers with taped spine. Illustrated wrappers. very light discoloration to bottom of wrappers otherwise fine.

- First edition. euro 450

order / info

  block

032. Block, René.

Grafik des kapitalistischen Realismus. KP Brehmer Hödicke Lueg Polke Richter Vostell. Werkverzeichnisse bis 1971 unter Mitarbeit von Prof. C. Vogel.  Berlin: Edition René Block, 1971. Oblong quarto, 194 pages, illustrated throughout. Black cloth with white printed spine. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. One of 3000 copies. euro 150

order / info

  boetti

033. Boetti - Fabro - Merz - Paolini - Salvo.

Boetti, Fabro. Merz, Paolini, Salvo. Milano: Galleria Toselli, 1972. Quarto, un paginated (32 pages), numerous illustrations. Typographic wrappers. Mint.

- First edition. One of 1500 copies. euro 120

order / info

  boetti

034. Boetti, Allighiero e. - Annelie Pohlen, Achille Bonito Oliva.

Alighiero e Boetti 'Synchronizitat als ein Prinzip akausaler Zusammenhange'. Text in Italian and German. Bonn / Munster / Luzern: Bonner Kunstverein / Westfalischer Kunstverein / Kunstmuseum Luzern, 1992. Quarto, 144 pages among which one three page fold-out, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Gold printed red cloth.

- First edition. One of 1800 copies. Exhibitions: Bonner Kunstverein september 28 - november 22, 1992; Westfaelischer Kunstverein cecember 4 - january 24, 1993; Kunstmuseum Luzern february 12 - april 14, 1993. euro 80

order / info

  boezem

035. Boezem, Marinus.

Marinus Boezem. Hasselt: Provinciaal Museum Hasselt, 1982. Quarto, 60 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed silver colored wrappers. Just a tiny tear to the lower edge of front wrapper, otherwise fine.

. First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held from 13.2/21.3.1982. euro 20

order / info

  braque

036. Braque, Georges.

George Braque. Das graphische Werk. Sammlung Buchheim-Militon. N.p.: n.p., 1951. Oblong octavo, 16 pages, 13 illustrations. Original wrappers designed by Braque.

- First edition of this catalogue of the graphical work of Braque in the collection Buchheim-Militon. euro 25

order / info

  brauner

037. Brauner, Victor.

Victor Brauner. Paris: Alexandre Iolas,1967. Large octavo, unpaginated, 61 pages of white and black illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine copy.

- First edition. One of 800 numbered copies. euro 90

order / info

  brecht

038. Brecht, Bertolt.

Bilder und Graphiken zu Werken von Bertolt Brecht. Introduction by Richard Hiepe. (Katalog IV). München: Neue Münchner Galerie, 1964. Quarto, 100 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Chapters in this catalogue: l .Portraits Brecht ll. Bilder und Graphiken zu Werken Bertolt Brecht lll. Illustrierte Bucher und Mappen lV. Freundschaft mit Hans Tombrock. Typed errata-slip loosely laid in. euro 30

order / info

  this is

039. Wallis, Brian (curator)

This is Tomorrow Today : The Independent Group and British Pop Art. New York: The Institute for Art and Urban Resources, 1987. Square octavo, 96 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Small trace of tape on left top corner of front wrapper otherwise very good.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition held at The Clocktower from October 22- December 13, 1987. Includes essays in English, a bibliography, and chronology of Independent Group meetings. Includes texts by Lawrence Alloway, Reyner Banham, Judith Barry, Kenneth Frampton, Richard Hamilton, Dick Hebdige, Thomas Lawson, Alison and Peter Smithson, Eugene Tsai, Brian Wallis, Graham Whitham. euro 50

order / info

  broodthaers

040. Broodthaers, Marcel. 

Marcel Broodthaers. Foreword by Alan Bowness. Preface by Pontus Hulten and Gilissen. London: Tate Gallery, 1980. Quarto, 126 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and color. illustrated stiff wrappers. Wrappers discolored towards edges, otherwise fine.

- First edition. euro 35

order / info

  broodthaers

041. Broodthaers, Marcel.

Marcel Broodthaers. Köln: Museum Ludwig, 1980. Quarto, 140 pages, illustrated in black and white + 6 color plates. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Texts by Karl Ruhrberg, Evelyn Weiss, Michael Compton, Pierre Restany, Jurgen Harten + Gerhard Kolberg. Includes bio + bibliography + list of lenders to the exhibition. Exhibition from October 4 – November 26 1980. Loosley laid in errata slip + a loose sheet with text 'Statt eines Vorwortes….’ by Adelin De Buck.

order / info

  broodthaers

042. Broodthaers, Marcel.

Marcel Broodthaers. 28.1.1924/28.1.1976. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans- van Beuningen, 1981. Quarto, 72 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and color. illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. with bio- and bibliography, list of exhibitions and list of exhibited works. euro 30

order / info

 

buren

buren

buren

043. Buren, Daniel. three catalogues- one project:

Hier/Ici. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam; Désormais/Vanaf. Otterlo: Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller and Ailleurs/Elders. Eindhoven: Stedelijk van Abbemuseum.

These catalogues published in conjunction with a show held April 30 - June 7, 1976.

Hier/Ici. Werken ter plaatse uitgevoerd in het Stedelijk Museum / Travaux effectuees in situ aus Stedelijk Museum d'Amsterdam. Cat. nr. 600. Texts by Germano Celant, Anna Tilroe, Daniel Buren, Michel Claura and Edu de Wilde. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1976. Quarto, 16 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed orange wrappers. Design Wim Crouwel, Daphne Duijvelshoff (Total Design).

- First edition. One of 2000 copies. From april 30 - june 7, 1976.

Vanaf. Texts by Rudi Oxenaar, Daniel Buren + Germano Celant. Otterlo: Kröller Müller, 1976. Quarto, 12 pages . the front part is a five page leporello printed on two sides (one side with text and the other with a six page photograph - the sixt page being the back wrapper. Design Pieter Brattinga.

- First edition. From april 30 - june 7, 1976.

Ailleurs/Elders. Texts by Rudi Fuchs, Daniel Buren and Michel Claura. Eindhoven: Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, 1976. Quarto, 16 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Design Walter Nikkels.

- First édition. 'En février 1975, Rudi Fuchs, nouveau directeur du Van Abbemuseum d'Eindhoven, me propose d'y exposer. Peu de temps après et simultanément, Rudi Oxenaar et Edy de Wilde, respectivement directeurs du Rijksmuseum Kroller-Mùller d'Otterlo et du Stedelijk Muséum d'Amsterdam, m'invitaient à leur tour.' D.B.
'Cette exposition se sert du musée (forme, espace, architecture) comme support. Après l'exposition les travaux sont éliminés (détachés de leurs supports) et ils n'existent plus. C'est dans et par le musée que ce travail de Daniel Buren a d'abord pris forme et qu'il s'est ensuite dépouillé de cette forme. Ce qui reste est un souvenir. L'exposition est une réflexion sur l'art dans le musée - Cela veut dire une réflexion sur la présentation de l'art. Après l'exposition le musée aura changé. L'histoire d'un musée est écrit par l'art.' R.H. Fuchs. euro 200

order / info

  burri

044. Schmied, Wieland.

Burri, Capogrossi, Dorazio, Fontana. Vier italienische Maler. Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft,1964. Octavo, un paginated (66 pages), 20 illustrations in black and white. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. Exhibition held from 21.5.-21.6.1964. Texts by Wieland Schmied, Paul Wember, Wil Grohmann, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene and Kurt Leonhard. Includes short bio-bibliographies and lists of exhibitions. Travelling exhibition that was shown in Stockholm, Goteborg, Lund, Bochum and in Rome. euro 30

order / info

  bury

045. Bury, Pol.

Pol Bury. Balthazar Andre and Wieland Schmied (ed.) Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1972. Square quarto, 144 pages, printed on glossy white stock and brown kraft. illustrated wrappers.Just the slightest traces of use. Near fine.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Stadische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf from november 1971 until february 20, 1972. This copy signed by Bury on title page. Texts by Wieland Schmied, Pol Bury, Andre Balthazar, Petr Seltz, Eugene Ionesco, Rogier Bordier, and others. Includes biography + bibliography. euro 90

order / info

  byars

046. Byars, James Lee.

Sechs Arbeiten. Text in German. Köln: Galerie Michael Werner, 1981. Quarto, un paginated (24 pages), ten tipped in color plates. Black printed wrappers.

- First edition. Introduction by Reiner Speck. euro 35

order / info

  byars

047. Byars, James Lee.

James Lee Byars. Text in German and English. Munster: Westfalischen Kunstverein, 1982. Oblong quarto, unpaginated, 5 tipped in plates. Black gold printed wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition of this catalogue entirely printed in gold on black paper. Exhibition was held during the summer of 1982. euro 50

order / info

  byars

048. Byars, James Lee.

Perfect is my death word. Bücher -Editionen - Ephemera. ‘Band 13 Sammlung Künstlerbücher’ Bremen: Neues Museum Weserburg, 1995. Illustrated white portfolio that contains three square envelopes (20,5 x 20, 5 cm): one envelope contains a 56 page catalogue of the books, editions and ephemera by J.L. Byars; one envelope contains a CD and one envelope contains a transparent crystal paper envelope with several reprints ( somewhat smaller than the original) of edition by Byars.

- First edition of this catalogue, published on the occasion of a James Lee Byars exhibition held in the Neues Museum Weserburg in the fall of 1995. euro 125

order / info

  cahn

049. Cahn, Miriam.

Architekturtraum. Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2002. Large octavo, 184 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Illustrated paper over boards. Near mint.

- First edition. One of 50 copies numbered and signed + CD attached in pouch on the inside of rear cover. Published on the occasion an exhibition held in the CentrePasquArt, Biel/Bienne. euro 140

order / info

 

adami > cahn
calder > giedion-welcker
gilbert & george > magritte
man ray > raetz
rationale spek. > wesselman
^^^