| |
 |
122. Long, Richard. Richard Long. Düsseldorf: Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1994. Oblong quarto, unpaginated, (60 pages), frontispiece and 28 plates, most of which in color. Brown blind stamped cloth.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. This copy signed by Richard Long on the title page. euro 100
|
| |
 |
123. Long, Richard. Richard Long: Skulpturen, Fotos, Texte, Bucher. Texts by Thomas Deecke, Peter Friese, Guy Schraenen. Bremen: Neues Museum Weserburg, 1994. Oblong quarto, 73 pages, numerous plates and text illustrations. Colored illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue. This copy signed by Richard Long on title page. euro 100
|
| |
 |
124. Mack - Piene – Uecker. Mack Piene Uecker. Krefeld: Museum Haus Lange, 1963. Folio, one fold out (6 pages) 6 illustrations by Mack on one folded page 8 illustrations by Piene on one folde page and 8 by Uecker also on one folded page - illustrations in the documentation – section. Pages loose as issued in white blind stamped paper folder. Folder lightly soiled.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue (january 20 – march 17 1963), signed in pencil by Uecker and signed and dated by ‘Macke 86’ and ‘Piene 87’. euro 350
|
| |
 |
125. Magnelli, Alberto. Alberto Magnelli. Eindhoven : Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, (1955). Octavo, 14 text pages printed on blue + 6 illustrations printed on glossy stock. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Design H. Rademaker.
- First edition. With signature of Alberto Magnelli on the inside of front cover. The first retrospective of Magnelli’s work took place at the Palace of Fine Arts in Brussels, Belgium. The exhibition included one-hundred canvases from 1914 to 1954. The show was later to be reprised at the Eindhoven Museum in the Netherlands. euro 100
|
| |
 |
126. Magritte, René. Magritte. Opere scelte dal 1925 al 1962. Torino: Galleria Notizie, 1965. Large oblong octavo, 16 pages, 14 illustrations + 3 in color. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. euro 20
|
| |
 |
127. Manzoni, Piero. Piero Manzoni 1933-1963. Text by Otto Hahn. Paris: Galerie Mathias Fels, 1969. Small quarto, 20 pages, 15 reproduced works + photographic frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at Mathias Fels from 18 december 1969 – 31 january 1970. euro 80
|
| |
 |
129. Manzoni, Piero. Piero Manzoni 1933-1963. München/ Tübingen: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus /Kunsthalle Tübingen, 1973. Quarto, 52 pages, 55 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this caltalogue published at the occasion of exhibitions held in Munchen (Oktober-18. November 1973) + Tübingen (17. ,12. Januar-24. Februar 1974) .euro 40
|
| |
 |
130. Manzoni, Piero. Piero Manzoni. Text by Gillo Dorfles. Bologna: Galleria di Foscherari, 1974. Quarto, 12 pages, 12 reproduced works of which some full page illustrations. Illustrated wappers.
- First edition. Exhibition held February-March 1974. One of 2000 copies. euro 60
|
| |
|
132. Manzoni, Piero - Farmer, John Alan (cur.) Piero Manzoni: Linee. Text in Italian Ravenna: Danillo Montanari Editore, 1995. Large octavo, 46 pages, frontispiece + 18 illustrations + 14 page hors texte plates printed on white stock. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of exhibition held in the The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; Palazzo delle Esposizione, Roma. Texts by Alma Ruiz and Angela Vettese. euro 35
|
| |
 |
133. Marini. Marini sculpture paintings. New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery. Large octavo, 32 pages, 22 illustrations in black and white. Illustrated wrappers with original colored lithograph on front wrapper.
- First edition. With handwritten price behind nr. 2 (juggler) of the exhibited objects. euro 35
|
| |
 |
134. (Mauer, Otto) Galerie nächst St. Stephan. Graz: Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, 1968. Sqauer quarto, 24 pages + 19 plates printed on the right hand page. Illustrated wrappers. ‘Graz’ written in pen on the left top corner of front wrapper, otherwise fine.
- First edition. Exhibition from january 11 - february 4, 1968. “Ein Gruß und ein Dank für Otto Mauer soll diese Ausstellung sein. In der von ihm begründeten und geleiteten GALERIE NÄCHST ST. STEPHAN haben die Künstler, deren Werke in unserer NEUEN GALERIE in den nächsten Wochen zu sehen sind, eine — trotz aller Unterschiedlichkeit ihrer Temperamente — gemeinsame geistige Heimat gefunden. Anderseits haben sie alle — jeder für seinen Teil und jeder in einem fruchtbaren Spannungsverhältnis zum Spiritus rector eines fortwährenden Symposions — beigetragen, der GALERIE NÄCHST ST. STEPHAN das ihr eigene unverwechselbare Profil zu geben. Es sind Namen, die über Österreich und zum Teil über Europa hinaus Achtung und Anerkennung gefunden haben. Works by Bruno Gironcoli,Hans Hollein, Maria Lassnig, Walter Pichler, Arnulf Rainer and others. euro 50
|
| |
 |
135. (Mell, Peter) Peter Mell. Zurich/Friedrichshafen: Galerie Schedle & Aspargaus/Galerie Bernd Lutze, 1990. Octavo, 38 pages, 8 plates (one double page) of which 5 in color. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 33 numbered and signed copies with colored, dated, and signed water color loosely laid in. euro 140
|
| |
 |
135. Miro, Joan. Joan Miro. Bruxelles: Editions de La Connaissance, S.A. 1956. Small duodecimo, unpaginated, (48 pages), numerous illustrations. illustratedwrappers.wrappers lightly soiled.
- First edition. euro 20
|
| |
 |
136. Miro - Paul Wember. Das graphische Werk. The graphic work. L‘oeuvre graphique. Krefeld: Kaiser Wilhelm-Museum, 1957. Oblong quarto, 38 pages - japanese bound - title, colophon and one interleave printed on crystal paper. Illustrated wrappers. Corners bumped. Lightly soiled.
- First edition. With a large section on illustrated books by Miro. euro 80
|
| |
 |
137. Mompo. H. Mompó. Avec la collaboration de la Galerie Juana Mordó de Madrid. Paris : Galerie Claude Bernard, 1966. Large quarto, 16 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white, while the central double page is a color lithograph printed on thick stock. Illustrated wrappers, being also a color lithograph. Loose as issued. A fine copy.
- First edition. One of 1000 copies. euro 300
|
| |
|
138. Morellet, François. François Morellet. Köln: Galerie der Spiegel, 1966. Folio, un paginated, (40 pages) one color 16 illustrations printed on right hand page + 2 colored silk screen prints loose as issued. Printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly wrinkled and some yellowing towards edges.
- First edition. One of 400 copies. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Galerie der Spiegel. euro 120
|
| |
 |
139. Morellet, Francois. Interventionen. Münster: Westfälischen Landesmuseum, 1989. Quarto, 84 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white and color images. Illustrated wrappers. Mint.
- First edition. Exhibition in the Westfälischen Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte Münster from 23.4. - 11.6.1989. This copy signed on title page by Francois Morellet. euro 40
|
| |
 |
140. Morley, Malcolm. Malcolm Morley. Hamburg: Galerie de Gestlo, (1972). Plastic portfolio that contains on side a folded sheet with a text by France Morley – Über Malcolm Morley’s Arbeiten and on the other side a bio + bibliography with a list of exhibitions. The other side of the plastic portfolio contains in separate pouches 6 color slides of the work by Morley.
- First edition of this early catalogue of an exhibition held in September-October1972. The slides represent the following works: - new york city fold out; - regatta (cheque painting); - matchbox (2 parts); - room at chelsea; - heroes of suikoden and – school of athens. euro 150
|
| |
 |
141. Morris, Robert. Robert Morris: Mirror Works 1961-78. New York: Leo Castelli Gallery, 1979. Oblong quarto, 42 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers. Ring bound. Some wear to edges, but still very good.
- First edition. One of 2000 copies. Introduction by Robert Morris.”the mirror, that most insubstantial of surfaces, has appeared periodically in my work for some 17 years. At first I begrudged its appearance, attempted to suppress it and ending by accepting it. In the beginning I was ambivalent about its fraudulent space, its blatant illusionism. Later its very suspiciousness seemed a virtue. I came to like its hovering connotation of abject narcisissim, its reek of the cheaply decorative, its status as a kind of disco-generate category….” euro 40
|
| |
 |
142. Mortensen, Richard. Mortensen. Paris: Galerie Denise René, 1956. Text by Léon Degand. Small quarto, 16 pages, 4 black and white illustrations + two three original color lithographs. Printed yellow wrappers.
- First edition. one of 2000 copies. euro 100
|
| |
 |
143. Moss, Marlow. Marlow Moss. Bilder. Konstruktionen. Zeichnungen. Zürich: Gimpel Fils, 1975. Small duodecimo, unpaginated, frontispiece + 39 illustrations of which 20 in color. Printed glossy wrappers.
- First edition. Introduction by Max Bill. Text by Andreas Oosthoek. euro 30
|
| |
 |
144. Restany Pierre (a cura di). Nouveau réalisme 1960/1970. Milano: Comune di Milano 1970. 15 folded small square quarto sheets + 13 8 page leporellos for each participating artist. Loose as issued in black folded portfolio. Paper slip case missing.
- First edition. Exhibition was held from 1970.11.27 - 1971.01.25. Text by Pierre Restany. With chronology, the manifests, and with short bio bibliographical information for each participating artist: Arman, César, Christo, Deschamps, Dufrene, Hains, Klein, Raysse, Rotella, de Saint Phalle, Spoerri, Tinguely and Villeglé. euro 140
|
| |
 |
145. Oldenburg, Claes. Claes Oldenburg. An exhibition circulated under the auspices of the International Council of The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Introduction E. de Wilde. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1970. Quarto, 73 pages, numerous illustrationsin black and white and in color. White embossed wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled.
- First edition. With detailed and illustrated list of exhibited works. This copy signed by Oldenburg on front wrapper. euro 90
|
| |
 |
146. Oldenburg, Claes - Bruggen, Coosje van - Rudy Oxenaar. Claes Oldenburg: Mouse Museum/Ray Gun Wing. Otterlo/Keulen: Rijksmuseum Kröller Müller/Museum Ludwig, 1979. Illustrated cardboard box, (29,5 x 21 x 2,5 cm) , containing a text-sheet and quarto size oblong catalogue with 136 pages, illustrated throughout. Black printed wrappers. Near fine.
- First edition. This copy initialed by Oldenburg through title on title page of catalogue. euro 180
|
| |
 |
147. Oldenburg, Claes - Blok, Cor. Het Schroefboog-projekt/ The Screwarch-Project. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans van Beuningen, 1978-1982. Oblong octavo, 48 pages, illustrated thoughout. Stiff illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue. Introduction by Wim Beeren. This copy signed in pencil by Oldenburg on front wrapper. euro 60
|
| |
 |
148. Oldenburg, Claes - Coosje van Bruggen - Celant, Gemano. A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages. Sunderland: Northern Centre Contemporary Art, 1988. Quarto, 234 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Stiff wrappers + illustrated dust wrappers. Mint.
- First edition. Exhibitons held in the Northern Centre for Contemporary Art in Sunderland, The Henry Moore Centre for the Study of Sculpture Leeds City Art Gallery, The Serpentine Gallery in London and in the Glynn Vivian Art Galleryand Museum in Swansea form February – November 1988. Signed on title page by Oldenburg. euro 80
|
| |
 |
149. Regler, Gustav. Wolfgang Paalen. New York: Nierendorf Editions, 1946. Quarto, 69 pages, illustrated throughout, 3 images printed in color, frontispiece included. Grey printed cloth. Original wrappers. Wrappers with one inch tear towards top of spine, otherwise very good.
- First edition. euro 80
|
| |
 |
150. Palermo, Blinky - Thordis Moeller (editor) Palermo. Stuttgart: Oktagon Verlag, 1995. 2 Oblong quarto’s. Volume I. Bilder und Objekte. Werkverzeichnis Band I. Mit einem Beitrag von Klaus Schrenk. 231 pages, numerous color plates + illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards. Printed actetate wrappers. Volume II. Zeichnungen. Werkverzeichnis Band II. Mit einem Beitrag von Christoph Schreier. (245 -425) pages, numerous color plates + illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards. Printed actetate wrappers. All together in publisher’s card board slip case.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunstmuseum Bonn, 4.11. 1994 - 29.1.1995. euro 250
|
| |
 |
151. Panamarenko - Ammann, Jean-Christophe (ed.). Panamarenko. Automobile und Flugmaschinen. Luzern: Kunstmuseum Luzern, 1973. Quarto, un paginated, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in theKunstmuseum Luzern from september 30 - november 5, 1972, in the Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, from january 30 - march 4, 1973 and in the Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, from march 9 - april 8, 1973. euro 150
|
| |
 |
152. Pane, Gina - Vergine Lea (a cura di). Gina Pane. Partitions. Opere multimedia 1984 - 85. Text by Giorgio Manganelli. Text in Italian, Englisch and French. Milano: Mazzotta, 1985. Large squarish octavo, 71 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Exhibition in the Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea in Milano from november 29, 1985 - january 13, 1986. euro 35
|
| |
 |
153. Paolozzi, Eduardo. Eduardo Paolozzi: Plastiken, Grafik. Text by Uwe M. Schneede. Stuttgart: Württembergischer Kunstverein,1969. Large octavo, 53 pages printed on white and silver colored stock, 37 illustrations of which 3 colored plates. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. This copy with an original silkscreen print, dated and signed by Paolozzi. Loosley laid in also the folded invitation for the vernissage. Furthermore a statement by the artist, chronology, exhibition list + bibliography. euro 120
|
| |
 |
154. Piene, Otto. Otto Piene. Text in German and Englisch. Köln: Kölnischer Kunstverein,1973. Quarto, XXIV + 136 pages, numerous illustrations of which 6 in color. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1700 copies. Exhibition in the Josef-Haubrich-Hof from 9-12, 1973 – 27-1, 1974. Exemplare. Katalog zur Ausstellung Kölnischer Kunstverein 1973-1974. This copy signed in pencil by Piene on title page. euro 60
|
| |
 |
155. Piene, Otto (Introduction) You are Here. Boston Celebrations. Environmental Art. Part 2, Long Wharf Projects by the Fellows of the Center for Advanced Visual Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1976. Quarto, 91 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Exhibiton held from March 13-April 12, 1976. Notes by Robert T. Kenney, Rachel Fletcher, Kenneth Baker, Nancy Goldring, Robert d'Ancona, Karin Bacon, Frank Carlton, Carol S. Todreas and Elizabeth Goldring.Contributions by Lowry Burgess, Michio lhara, Gyorgy Kepes, Carl Nesjar, Otto Piene and Harold Tovish. Includes biographies + catalog of the exhibition. Loosley laid in the invitation card for the exhibition, signed by Otto Piene. Piene succeeded Prof. Kepes as director of the Center for Advanced Visual Studies in 1974 until September 1, 1993. euro 100
|
| |
 |
156. Piene, Otto - Wißmann, Jürgen. Otto Piene. Monographien zur rheinischen-westfäalischen kunst der gegenwart band 49. Recklinghausen: Aurel Bongers 1976. Large octavo, 62 pages, numerous illustrations inblacka nd white and in color. White printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. This copy with original bound in silk screenprint, signed and dated in pencil by Piene. euro 100
|
| |
 |
157. Platschek, Hans. Neue Bilder. 1962 / 1963. Introduction by Giulio Carlo Argan. München: Galerie van de Loo. 1963. Small square quarto, unpaginated (16 pages), 6 illustrations + one original double page 2 color lithography. Stiff illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Original lithograph signed in pencil by Platschek. Exhibition was held from march 28 - april 27 1963. euro 120
|
| |
 |
158. Polke, Sigmar. Athanor. Il Padiglione. Venice: XLII. Biennale di Venezia, 1986. Oblong quarto, un paginated, illustrated throughout. Illustrated and embossed paper over boards. Mint copy.
- First edition. This copy signed in red pen by Sigmar Polke on title page. euro 100
|
| |
 |
159. Codognato, Attilio(cur.) Pop Art. evoluzione di una generazione. Milano: Electa Editrice, 1980. Small quarto, 194 pages, 79 plates in black and white and in color. Printed black cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition. Contributions by Roland Barthes, Achile Bonito Oliva, David Bourdon, Germano Celant and David Shapiro. Featuring the works of Jim Dine, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, James Rosenquist, George Segal, Andy Warhol and Tom Wesselmann. euro 100
|
| |
 |
160. Kempas Thomas – Solvig Löwel, Rolf Wederer a.ao. (cur.) Die Puppe - Aspekte zum Bild der Frau. Berlin: Haus am Waldsee, 1971. Square octavo, un paginated (28, 32 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held from march 5 – april 1971. Featurting works by Robert graham, Richard Hamilton, Paul van Hoeydonk, Allan Jones, Mel Ramos,Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselman and others. loosely laid in a card from the Haus am Waldsee + a press clipping of an article published in the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung. euro 35
|
| |
|
161. Rainer, Arnulf. Blindzeichnungen 1951 - 1973. Köln: Wolfgang Hake Verlag, 1973. Small square quarto, 64 pages, numerous illustrations. White printed wrappers. mint copy.
- First edition. One of 500 copies. euro 80
|
|