studio montespecchio
di
jan van der donk
   
rare + out of print books / archives + collections
     
     
     
artists' books/books by artists/multiples
the artists' book + the photographic image
architecture/design
monographs / catalogues
photography
poetry + visual/concrete/sound poetry
graphic design/typography
periodicals
fluxus happening + beyond
ephemera
 
adami > byars, j.l.
camesi > gette, j.p.
gilbert & george > lippard
long > rainer
rationale spek. > warhol
  rationale skulpturen

162. Rationale Spekulationen. Konstruktivistische Tendenzen in der europäischen Kunst zwischen 1915 und 1930, ausgewählt aus DeutschenPrivatsammlungen. Mönchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum , 1972. Red illustrated cardboard box (20,5 x 16 x 2, 4 cm) that contains a five page stapled introductory text by Johannes Cladders. 9 printed sheets, of which two folded, with alphabetical lists of the participating artists and a description of the exhibited works + 38 pages (some fold outs) with illustrations of the exhibited works.

- First edition. One of 660 numbered copies. Among the artists represented are: Albers, Baumeister, Beekman, Delaunay-Terk, Exter, Freundlich, Huszar, Kadar, Kandinsky, Kupka,Lissitzky, Malewitsch, Moholy-Nagy, Molzahn, Nebel, Olderock, Popowa, Rodschenko, Ryback, Schlemmer, Schwitters, Taeubner-Arp, Teige… euro 90

order / info

  raume

163. Räume. (Beleg III) Mönchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum , 1976. Illustrated card board box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 6 cm) with 46 pages of which several are folded. With reproduced works by Carl Andre, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Hans Hollein, Bruce Nauman, Gerhard Richter and Ulrich Rückriem.

- First edition. Number of edition not given. euro 220

order / info

  richter

164. Richter, Gerhard. Gerhard Richter. New York: Marian Goodman Gallery/Sperone Westwater, 1985. Quarto, un-paginated (28 pages), 16 color illustrations. Printed white wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue with an essay by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh. euro 30

order / info

  saura

166. Saura, Antonio. Antonio Saura. Text by Vicente Aguilera Cerni. München: Galerie van de Loo, 1962. Small square quarto, unpaginated (24 pages), 17 illustrations + a portait of the artist + a double page original 2 color lithograph. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. Exhibition was held from November 24, 1961 – end of January 1962. euro 30

order / info

  schiele

167. Schiele, Egon. Egon Schiele (1890-1918). Watercolors and drawings from American collections. March-April 1965. Text by Thomas M. Messer. New York: Galerie St Etienne, 1965. Large octavo with a 15 page catalogue and 50 loose plates of exhibited works. Original black portfolio with pasted on reproduction of one of the works of Schiele. Original red printed banderole.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  schiele

168. Schiele, Egon. Egon Schiele. Bilder - Aquarelle - Zeichnungen - Graphik. Lager und ausstellungskatalog Nr. 57 Bern: Gutekunst & Klipstein, 1956. Octavo, 47 pages, 36 illustrations. Printed black wrappers with pasted on illustration.

- First edition. Text by Otto Benesch and bibliographie by Hans Bolliger. Pricelist loosely laid in. euro 30

order / info

   

169. (Schum, Gerry) Gerry Schum. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1979. Quarto, 80 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of exhibitions held at the ‘Stedelijk Museum’, ‘ Museum Boymans van Beuningen’ in Rotterdam, the ‘Kölnische Kunstverein’ in Cologne and in the ‘Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst’ in Gent. Foreword by Edy de Wilde, and introduction by Dorine Mignot. euro 60

order / info

  schwitters

170. Schwitters, Kurt. Kurt Schwitters. (cat. n°152) Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1956. Quarto, 28 pages printed on different colored stock, 12 plates + 3 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Bio-bibliography by Hans Bolliger. euro 25

 

order / info

  schwitters

172. Schwitters, Kurt. Kurt Schwitters. Introduction by Alan Bowness. London: Lord's Gallery, 1958. Thin oblong octavo, 36 pages printed on different colored stock, 10 illustrated pages. Illustrated wrappers with rectangular cut out that reveals the name of the lord’s gallery.

- First edition. With lists of the 117 exhibited works. euro 40

order / info

  schwitters

173. Schwitters, Kurt. Kurt Schwitters. Introduction by C. Giedion-Welcker. New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1973 . Quarto, 108 text pages printed on orange stock and 105 illustrations printed on glossy stock. Illustrated wrappers.

- Second edition. Cat. Nr. 302. Exhibition held in New York February-March 1973, and in October 72 in London and November 72 in Zurich. euro 25

order / info

  science fiction

174. Szeemann, Harald. Science-Fiction. Paris: Musee des Artes Décoratifs, 1967. Small quarto, 56 pages, illustrated throughout, with pasted in and folded “tableau chronologique de la Science-fiction. Illustrated wrappers, designed by Ed Emschwiller. Wrappers with slight tape mark on top left corner.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Musée des Arts décoratifs in Paris nov. 1967- fev. 1968. With a section ‘arts plastique showing works by Agam, Erro, Klaus Geissler, Paul van Hoeydonck, Pjotr Kowalski, Roy LichtensteinMarkus Rätz, Martial Raysse, Tajiri, Takis and others. euro 40

order / info

  serra

175. Serra, Richard - Güse, Ernst-Gerhard (ed.) Richard Serra. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1987. Thick octavo, 376 pages, 179 plates in black and white. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Near mint.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of exhibitions in the Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte Münster, 18. Oktober - 22. November 1987; Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus München, 26. November 1987 - 28. Februar 1988 and in the Kunsthalle Basel, 31. Januar - 1. Mai 1988. Contributions by Jean-Christophe Ammann, Yve-Alain Bois, Douglas Crimp, Ernst-Gerhard Güse and Armin Zweite. This copy signed on title page by Richard Serra. euro 200

order / info

  serra props

176. Serra, Richard. Richard Serra. Props. Text in English and German. Düsseldorf / Duisburg: Richter Verlag / Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum, 1994. Quarto, 261 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Texts by Christoph Brockhaus, Rosalind Krauss, Manfred Schneckenburger, and Richard Serra. Signed in pencil by Richard Serra on title page. euro 150

order / info

  siegelaub

177. Siegelaub, Seth. July, August, September 1969 / Juillet, Août, Septembre 1969. Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Co. Ltd., Robert Smithson, Lawrence Weiner. Catalogue of the Exhibition. New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969. Quarto, 26 pages, 30 illustations, Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue that reflects the early interest for artists to use photography as art form. This copy signed by Siegelaub on title page. (moeglin-delcroix, 144) euro 200

order / info

  smithson

178. Smithson, Robert - Hobbs, Robert. Robert Smithson: A retrospective view. 40th Venice Biennale 1982. New York: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, 1982. Quarto, 11 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. Loosely laid in an 8 page folded flyer with text in English + Italian. euro 50

order / info

   

179. (Snow, Michael ) Michael Snow: A Survey. Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario in Collaboration with the Isaacs Gallery, 1970. Squarisch large octavo, 124 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Art Gallery of Ontario and the Isaacs gallery. With biography; One-man exhibitions; Two-man and a list of selected group exhibitions. A catalogue with numerous photographic illustrations of his Snow’s works. euro 30

order / info

  soulages

180. Soulages, Pierre. Pierre Soulages. Gouaches et Gravures. Paris: Berggruen, 1957. Narrow octavo, 23 pages, 19 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy.

- First edition. One of 1500 copies. This copy inscribed by Soulages. sold

 

order / info

  spur

181. Spur. Die Spur. "Momenti" - 3. Text in Italian and German. Venezia: Edizioni del centro Internazionale delle Arti e del Costume Palazzo Grassi, (1966). Square octavo, un paginated (38 pages of which 2 fold out pages), original etching in frontispiece by Prem, 24 illustrations of which 9 in color. Illustrated fly leafs. Yellow cloth with printed spine + acetate wrappers with original colored silk screen. Book design Linke Bossi. Mint.

- First edition. Introduction by Paolo Marinotti + a 2 page extract taken form a manifest in the magazine SPUR - WIR, published in august 1965. Plus Chronology + short bibliography. euro 250

order / info

  staub

173. (Staub, Josef.) Josef Staub. Kleinplastiken und Gouachen. Zug: P&P Galerie, 1975. Quarto, 8 pages, 8 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue. One of 50 copies with original tipped in, numbered and signed gouache. euro 120

order / info

  sum

182. Súm IV. (cat. No. 499) Amsterdam: Museum Fodor, 1971. Quarto, 42 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Design Wim Crauwel.

- First edition. Exhibtion from march 20 – april 25, 1971. Works by Ólafsson, Tryggvi – Magnús Pálsson, Johannes Geuer, Sigurjón Jóhannsson, , Jón Gunnar Árnason, , Thordur Ben Sveinsson, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Pieter Holstein, Robert Filliou, George Brecht, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Sigurdur Gudmundsson and others… euro 20

order / info

  Suvremene

183. Galerija Suvremene Umjetnosti

Collection of 20 exhibition catalogues of the Galerija Suvremene Umjetnosti, located in Zagreb. All catalogues are from the period 1961-1965, are approximately 21 x 20 cm, have 18 or 20 pages and contain each an original art work. The catalogues of the following artists contain each an original silk screen print: Feininger, Lyonel(MOMA); Generalić, Ivan; Gliha, Oton; Ivančić, Ljubo; Kantoci, Ksenija; Kinert, Albert; Kožarić, Ivan; Kulmer, Ferdo; Lardera, Berto; Murtić, Edo; Pettlevski, Ordan; Preclik, Vladimir; Postružnik, Oton; Ružić, Branko; Simunović, Frano; Stupica, Gabrijel;Vulas, Šime. There are two lithographs by Vasilije Jordan and Zladko Prica, and one original etching by Stojan Ćelić. - All catalogues are first editions and were printed in 500 copies. and have next to repoductions of the exhibited art works, a short biography of the artist. euro 350

order / info

  tanguy

184. Tanguy, Yves - Stanley W. Hayter (intro.) Das Druckgraphische Werk / L'oeuvre Gravé / The Graphic Work. Text in English, German and French. Düsseldorf: Wolfgang Wittrock, 1976. Quarto, un paginated, 38 illustrations of which 3 in color. Blind stamped beige linen + printed acetate. Three square inch actetate missing on top of back rapper, otherwise a very fine copy.

- First edition. One of 1000 hand numbered copies. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held Wolfgang Wittrock’s ‘art shop’ in april/mai 1976. euro 180

order / info

  tapies

185. Tàpies, Antoni. Antoni Tàpies. Gouachen, Zeichnungen und Collagen aus den Jahren 1963 - 1965. München: Galerie van de Loo, 1965. Small square quarto, unpaginated (24 pages), illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With text by Tàpies : Uber mein Schaffen. euro 20

order / info

  teige

186. Teige, Karel , Vaclav Zykmund, Vratislav Effenberger, Otto Steinert. Karel Teige Collagen 1935-1951 / Surrealismus und Fotografie. Essen: Museum Folkwang, 1966. Quarto, 46 pages, 15 illustrations of which one double page. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. The catalogue has two parts: part one on Teiges Collages. Flipping the catalogue brings you to the ‘Surrealismus und Fotografie’ part. Illustrations by Karel teige, Jindrich Styrsky, Eva Fukova, Tibor Honty, Jan Spichal, Milos Korechek, Karel Kuklik and Bela Kolarova. The exhibition is curated and introduced by Otto Steinert; texts by Vaclav Zykmund and Vratislav Effenberger. euro 60

order / info

  tinguely sandberg..

187. Tinguely, Jean. Radio sculptures. New York: Iolas Gallery (in collaboration with Dwan Gallery, LA), 1962. Oblong quarto size exhibition folder that contains a loosely laid page with on one side an orange colored illustration and on the reverse side the text: - radios “W.N.Y.R.” (drawings) the “Narva” Radio Sculptures”, loosely laid in also a printed and folded page with a text by Willem Sandberg that reads:” in spring 61 the “emotional movement” overflows the stedelyk / for six weeks we are camping between Tinguely’s work / hear the sound feel the rhytm live the moment / I confess Tinguely liberated converted me/ goodbye aesthetic prejudice / the work of the moment starting nowhere, nowhere ending makes its vital appearance in a new world. Sandberg."

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibitan held from November 27 to December 30, 1962. euro 150

order / info

  tinguely magie

188. Tinguely, Jean and Pontus Hulten. Une Magie Plus Forte Que La Mort. Milan/Paris: Bompiani / Le Chemin vert, 1987. Illustrated cardboard slip case with illustrated paper over boards (+ attached red carrying strap) containing a quarto size book, with 384 pages and more than 500 illustrations in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Complete with 8 page illustrated fold-out that lists the exhibited works exhibited in the Palazzo Grassi. This copy boldly signed by Jean Tinguely on first title paper. euro 170

order / info

  tschumi

189. Tschumi, Otto. Otto Tschumi. Bern: Klipstein + Kornfeld, 1957. Large octavo, 22 pages printed on different stock, illustrated throughout. Wrappers with original colored woodcut.

- First edition. Pricelist loosley laid in. euro 35

order / info

  twombly

190. Twombly, Cy. Cy Twombly: Bilder 1953-1972. Introduction by Carlo Hube. Bern: Kunsthalle, 1973. Oblong quarto, un paginated 30 plates printed on right hand page. Printed wrappers. wraps.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held from april 28 - june 3, 1973 in the Kunsthalle Bern and from july 10 - august 12, 1973 in the Lenbachhaus Munchen. euro 150

order / info

  tysk nutidskonst

191. Tysk Nutidskonst. (Contemporary German art). En Utställning fran Deutscher Kunstrat e.V. Riksförbundet för bildande konst, vandringsutställnings nr. 164. 1956-57. Text by A. Hentzen. N.p.: n.p., 1956. Octavo, unpaginated, 16 plates. Original illustrated wrappers, being an original colored wood cut by Grieshaber. Very fine copy.

- First edition of this Swedish catalogue on German art with 100 exhibited works by Baumeister, Beckmann, Fassbender, Fiedler, Grieshaber, Heckel, Heiliger, Heldt, Hofer, Kirchner, Matare, Nay, Nolde, Schlemmer, Trier. With short biographical notes of the works exhibited and a short description of the works. euro 50

order / info

  van der heyden

192. van der Heyden, J.C.J. J.C.J. van der Heyden. Text in Englisch (+ Dutch). Eindhoven: Stedelijk van Abbe Museum, 1983. Quarto, 124 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers. Book design by J.C.J van der Heyden.

- First edition. One of 1000 copies. Loosley laid in an 18 page stapled supplement with English translations. Texts by Rudy Fuchs, Cor Blok, Saskia Bos + J.L. Locher. euro 40

order / info

  vasarely

193. Vasarely, Victor. Vasarely. Tableaux cinétiques. Paris :Galerie Denise René, 1959. Quarto, un paginated, 20 pages, 4 plates + portrait of Vasarely printed on thick green stock + text illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Very nicely produced catalogue. sold

order / info

  visualisierte

194. Amman, Jean Christoph (ed.) Visualisierte Denkprozesse. Luzern: Kunstmuseum Luzern, Thick quarto, more then 100 pages printed on recycled paper, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. On top of spine written in pen written in capital letters 'luzern', otherwise very good.

- First edition of this catalogue of exhibition that was held from February 15 march 29 1970, featuring Balz Burkhard, Gianfredo Camesi, Luciano Castelli, H. Huber, Herbert Lienhard, Urs Lüthi, Dieter Meier, Gerald Minkoff, Markus Raetz, P.B. Stähli, and Aldo Walker. This copy with a 4 page stapled list of exhibited works + prices. euro 150

order / info

  vitalita

195. Bonito Oliva, Achille (a cura di). Vitalità del negativo nell'arte italiana 1960/70. Firenze: Cento Di, 1970. Square quarto, un paginated (more than 260 pages printed in glossy stock) illustrations throughout. Spine with printed cloth + printed silver colored paper over boards. Light bump to top right corner, otherwise fine.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Rome in the Palazzo delle Esposizioni from november 1970 - january 1971. Contributions by Giulio Carlo Argan, Alberto Boatto, Maurizio Calvesi, Gillo Dorfles, Filiberto Menna e Cesare Vivaldi. Participating artists: Vincenzo Agnetti, Giovanni Anselmo, Alighiero Boetti, Enrico Castellani, Jannis Kounellis, Mimmo Rotella, Tano Festa, Mario Schifano, Gianni Colombo, Luciano Fabro, Eliseo Mattiacci, Fabio Mauri, Mario Merz, Pino Pascali, Vettor Pisani, Michelangelo Pistoletto and others. euro 160

order / info

  uecker

196. Uecker, Günther. Schweigeskulptur. Zum Schweigen der Schrift oder die Sprachlosigkeit. München: edition-e 1982. Octavo, un paginated (26 pages), 27 illustrations. Wrappers + illustrated dust wrappers.

- First edition. One of 300 cpies. This copy inscribed by Eugene Gomringer + signed by Uecker. euro 80

order / info

  uecker

197. Uecker, Günther. Uecker. Bibliophile Werke. Introduction by Jürgen Harten. Düsseldorf: Städtische Kunsthalle, 1983. Narrow quarto, un paginated ( 64 pages), illustrated throughout among which 4 double page photographic illustrations. Printed wrappers. Protective glassine wrappers. Very fine.

- First edition. One of 1000 copies. Published on the occasion of exhibitions held in the Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf 3. 9. - 2. 10. 1983 and in the Galerie der Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, Villa Merkel 3. 2. - 4. 3. 1984. euro 40

order / info

  pop goes

198. (Warhol, Andy) Husslein, Uwe - Wendermann, Gerda.(catalogue) Pop goes art. Andy Warhol & Velvet Underground. Wuppertal: Institut für Popkultur, 1990. Illustrated silver colored box (3,5 x 32 x 22,5) the catalogue of the exhibition: Quarto, 48 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers; an 8 page off-print of lil picard’s article "New Yorks "undergound" that appeared in 1966 in "das kunstwerk zeitschrift fur moderne kunst"; a lack illustrated portfolio that contains 18 loose sheets and one folded sheet (reproduced photographs, and other ephemeral material); an original issue of the magazine Filmculture (no. 40 1966); a large folded poster of the exhibition (Hamburger Kunsthalle); a mini-CD with music of the group Rausch portfolio, an 8 page leporello with pictures of Lou reed & John Cale, a grey colored balloon with the printed logo of the exhibition.

- First edition. One of 30 numbered copies of the special edition of this catalogue. The articles in the catalogue are by Uwe Husslein, Gerda Wendermann and Carsten Brandt. The issue of Filmculture prints several articles on Andy Warhol. euro 200

order / info

 

adami > byars, j.l.
camesi > gette, j.p.
gilbert & george > lippard
long > rainer
rationale spek. > warhol