| |
 |
001. Agam, Yaacov. Yaaco Agam - Kinetic Sculpture / Multiple 1962. Text in German. Neuchatel: Editions Du Griffon, 1962. Card board box (32,5 x 26,5 x 10,5 cm) containing 1 quarto size monograph: 131 pages, numerous illustrations, most in black and white, some in color. 45 rpm record contained in pocket at rear of book. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Furthermore a multiple as part of the150 copies of the deluxe edition (150 in French, Englisch and German) . The multiple, mounted in a piece of wood (21,5 x 4,5 x 2.2 cm) consists of a piece of two sided silk screened cardboard (27,5 x 21,5 cm) with a composition of 12 pieces of colored pieces of paper. Monograph in mint condition. Some light edgewear to the some of the 12 pieces, but overall a near fine set.
- First edition. One of 150 copies of the German Deluxe edition. The monograph is numbered, not signed. The multiple is one of 150 numbered and signed copies. euro 500
|
| |
 |
002. Agnetti, Vincenzo. Tesi. (Text by Tomasso Trini.) Milano: Giampaolo Prearo Editore, 1972. Dark grey cloth covered box (2,7 x 31,5 x 45,5) that contains a book and one multiple. Small quarto, unpaginated, with two loosely laid in printed strips (one with numbers, the other with words) measuring 5, 5 x 21 cm. With a seven page insert of Tomasso Trini’s text Pausa alla letture , printed on a different stock. Dark blue printed cloth, with original red printed banderole. The book is loosely set into a matt. The multiple is made of black shining Perspex (30 x 44 cm), in which white engraved numbers and words. Two black Perspex printed sliding bars (one with white engraved numbers, the other with white engraved words) are mounted in such a way that the two bars can slide across the printed black background. The matt in which the book is set and the free endpapers of the book are lightly foxed, otherwise a very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. The multiple is numbered, dated and signed on the rear of the multiple by the artist. (de matteis - maffei, 21) sold
|
| |
 |
003. Alechinsky, Pierre - Suzy Embo - Reinhoud - Rene' Bertholo. Titres et Pains Perdus. Notes sur les disparitions, les pertes de sens, les difficultés de transmission, les oublis, les manques et les persistances inutiles. Paris : Denoel, 1965. Small square octavo, un paginated (approximately 140 pages) numerous illustrations among which many photographic plates printed in black, brown and blue. Illustrated paper over boards. Very fine.
- First edition. ‘Survivances photographiées par Suzy Embo, figurines en mie de pain modelées par Reinhoud, miettes ornementales dessinées par Rene' Bertholo’. euro 150
|
| |
 |
004. Arp, (Jean). On My Way. poetry and essays 1912 - 1947. Text in French, German and English. The Documents of Modern Art, no. 6. New York: Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc. 1948. Quarto, 148 pages, 37 plates, 2 original colored woodcuts. Illustrated wrappers. Book design by Paul Rand. In protective glassine wrappers. Very fine copy.
- First edition of this important title, with prefatory note by Robert Motherwell, biographical note by Gabrielle Buffet-Picabia and bibliography by Bernard Karpel. euro 250
|
| |
 |
005. Arp, Hans - Carola Giedion-Welcker. Hans Arp. Documentation Marguerite Hagenbach. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1957. Quarto, XLIII pages + 125 pages of which 101 plates - one in color and 100 in black and white. Illustrated cloth with original silkscreen print by Arp. Publishers printed vellum. In card board slip case. Near mint copy.
- First edition. euro 300
|
| |
 |
006. Barnett, Peter H. Time Trap. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, 1980. Quarto, 48 pages with a thread that traverses the center of the booklet. With a 2 page reprint taken from A critical Assembling (1979). All together in grey envelope with pasted on title label.
- First edition. “Time Trap ….. is composed of twelve 8 1/2" by 12" sheets folded and stapled in booklet form. A loop of thread connects the midpoint of each page. The work explores various dimensions of the book form through four series of diagrams accompanied by texts and instructions. These graphic-textual progressions migrate over the outer margin of adjacent pages, through the gutter on the inside of a folded sheet, through the gutter on the outside of a folded sheet, or across the gutter from one page to the next. Three of the graphic progressions are v-forms which narrow and elongate as they migrate. The fourth a string of numbers 1-12. The texts associated with each progression express attitudes of waiting, disorientation and entrapment. The four progressions are all there at once, but never meet: only one progression can be pursued by the interactive reader at a time, hence the title. The accompanying introduction, "Open Structure for a Philosophical Experiment" originally appeared in An Eighth (Critical) Assembling.” See: http://www.nameman.org/. euro 30
|
| |
 |
007. Baruchello, Gianfranco. La quindicesima riga. Introduction by Nanny Cagnone. Text in Italian. Marcalibri 1. Roma: Lerici, 1968. Large octavo, un paginated (136 pages) several pages printed against a red background. Printed wrappers. In printed paper slipcase. Book design Magdalo Mussio. Mint.
- First edition. The book reproduces a text that seems to be printed on small stripes of paper against a dark grey background (visually very reminiscent of Queneau’s ‘Cent Mille Milliards de Poèmes’. (dematteis- maffei 190) euro 60
|
| |
 |
008. Baruchello, Gianfranco. Sentito Vivere. Florence: Exit Edizione, 1978. First Edition. Narrow octavo, 52 pages. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1150 copies. (dematteis- maffei 201) euro 30
|
| |
 |
009. Baumann, Suzanne. Werke Sammlung. Aarau : Aargauer Kunsthaus, 1992. Quarto, 159 pages, 55 colored plates and numerous illustrations in black and white. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 20 numbered and signed copies with original colored lithograph + collage, numbered, dated and signed by the artist. With an interview about collecting and numerous images of objects and art works of friends are included in this monograph. The images are of art works by Philippe Schibig, Meret Oppenheim, Kurth Fahrner, Jurgen Klauke, May Fasnacht, Anna Oppermann, Hanna Frenzel, Andrea Tippel… euro 180
|
| |
 |
010. Bill, Max. System mit fünf vierfarbigen Zentren. Anleitung zum betrachten eines Bildes. St.Gallen: Erker-Verlag, 1972. Quarto, 40 pages, numerous color illustrations. Illustrated wrappers + protective glassine.
- First edition. Signed by Max Bill with red pen on page 12. euro 140
|
| |
 |
011. Bill Max – Eugen Gomringer. Eine Einführung in sein Werk und Schaffen. Frankfurt am Main: Deutschen Bank AG, 1984. Quarto, 20 pages, 6 colored plates + 3 illustrations in black and white. Ilustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Signed by Max Bill and inscribed by Eugen Gomringer on title page. euro 140
|
| |
 |
012. Breger, Udo (ed.) 3. Almanach der Galerie im Centre, Göttingen. Göttingen: Udo Breger, 1969. Large cardboard box (38,5 x 61 x 10) containing 4 multiples being: 1 square multiple with three pieces of wood (7 x 7 x 1,7 cm) bolted together; a small object made of clay - signed fungi; 1little ‘squeeze’ bread made out of plastic and glued onto a white piece of plastic - signed otto dressler; a black molded square plastic form (29 x 29 cm) with in the center a small white plastic cushion kept with a metal jar clip - signed and numbered H.S. Richter. Furthermore a closed envelope stamped “An alle Haushaltungen”; a mini BSAF sound tape; a 8 mm film documenting a performance ‘do it now’ held on 13.3.1969; the lp ‘dances’ by gunter hampel; one oblong octavo size booklet (un paginated), documenting the activities of the ‘GALERIE IM CENTRE’ from dec. 1966 – dec. 1969. + 40 original signed and numbered contributions (silk screens, lithographs, etchings and photography) by Michel Badura, Thomas Bayrle, W. G. Cassel, Peter Chotjewitz, A. Dick, Otto Dressler, G. Eirich, L. Emrich, Cl. Garcia, Klaus Groh, D. Glasmacher, B. Jäger, R. Koehler, H.-B. Lindemann, K. Mätzig, J. Remé, P. Reus, H. S. Richter, G. Rokahr, Schuldt, Friedeman Singer, K. Klaus Staeck, D. Ullrich, Timm Ulrichs (2x), A. Walker, J. Wölbing and others. All objects set into a large piece of polystyrene.
- First edition of this early multi-media publication. One of 130 (200) copies. This 3rd almanach is a compilation of work presented in the gallery during the years 1966 -1969. The accompanying booklet is numbered on the title page. euro 2.400
|
| |
 |
013. Broodthaers, Marcel. Museum-Museum. Der Adler vom Oligozän bis heute. Zeigt eine experimentelle Ausstellung seines Musée d'Art Moderne, Département des Aigles, Section des Figures. 1972. Düsseldorf: Städtische Kunsthalle, 1972. 2 volumes. octavos, 64 + 64 pages, numerous illustrations of which some in color. illustrated wrappers. Entirely designed by Marcel Broodthaers.
- First edition of these catalogues of exhibitions held in the Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf from may 16-July 9, 1972. Texts in German by M. Broodthaers, J. Harten. Both copies inscribed and initialed on title page by Marcel Broodthaers in 1972. euro 850
|
| |
 |
014. Buchholz, Erich. Lichtkabinett. (Berlin): n.p., (1967). Square octavo, 4 pages, 1 illustration. Black wrappers with small square red piece of felt pasted on top right corner of front wrapper.
- First edition. Numbered and signed by Erich Buchholz. euro 50
|
| |
 |
015. Buczak, Brian. Twelve Illustrations from paintings 1976 – 1979. New York: Money for food press, 1980. Quarto size leafs: title page + 12 pages and two ‘endpapers’ kept in a folded and printed hand made paper. All together in plastic pouch.
- First edition. One of 150 (200) copies, numbered and signed by the artist. euro 60
|
| |
 |
016. Bury, Pol - Stendhal. Piccola guida all’uso di un viaggiatore in Italia. (itinerario e notizie detate da Beyle) Milan : Sergio Tosi éd., 1967. Folio, 12 folded sheets loose as issued with 8 colored and 2 lithographs in black and white, being 1 three colored frontispiece, 2 double page lithographs in black and white, 5 three color plates + 2 three color illustrations. Wrappers with printed spine. Cristal paper with missing piece (2 square inches). All together in wood slip case with the printed names of Stendhal + Pol Bury. Fien copy.
- First edition. One of 95 (130) numbered and signed copies on 'carta delle Cartiere Enrico Magnani di Pescia'. euro 300
|
| |
 |
017. Celender, A. Artball. N.p.: N.p. A small box (1,5 x 9,7 x 7,2) containing 20 artball cards that feature photo collages of Picasso, Dubuffet, Johns, Barr, Van Gogh, Marisal, Thiebaud, Ernst, Jenkins, Miller, Benton, Ryder, Oldenburg, Noguchi, Clarke, Kaprow, Frankentaler, Castelli, Leger, Moses and Duchamp. On the rear reproduced works by the artists.
- First edition of set A. Celender made a second set of 54 playing cards. Barr and Duchamp are the managers, Leger an outfielder, Kaprow a pitcher, Ernst a catcher... euro 40
|
| |
 |
018. Claus, Jürgen - HA Schult. Der Kunstsimulator. (Computer Situation) Frankfurt: Galerie Klaus Lüpke, 1969. Card board box (35 x 23, 3 , 3,7 cm) with silver colored top, collaged with colorful pieces of paper and stickers to create a ressemblance with a computer. two printed strips of paper stick out through two narrow incisions in the center of the top. On the inside of the box a fotocopy with colophon, the texts, printed on the narrow strips of paper, + short biographies of the artist.
- First edition. One of 100 copies, numbered and signed on a photo-copy representing both artists that is glued towards the bottom of the box. euro 400
|
| |
 |
019. Clemente, Franceco. The Black Book. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1989. Narrow quarto, 108 pages japanese bound with 48 colored plates. Printed wrappers and green blind stamped paper wrappers. Very minor chafing towards top and bottom of spine, otherwise a very fine copy.
- First edition of three series (The Red Book, The White Book, The Black Book) of erotic watercolors that were made in Bhubaneswar, Puri und Konark, Orissa, (India), in 1989. (glasmeier nr 454) sold
|
| |
 |
020. Clemente, Francesco. Ex libris. Madras 41: Kalakshetra Pess. 1994. Octavo, with 108 drawings on 54 pages hand made paper, interspersed with Hindu imagery. Red printed cloth and red gold printed dust wrappers.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of the Exhibition at the Château de Chenonceau in France, (June 25 to November 5, 1995). No mention of this exhibition in this copy. (dematteis- maffei 76) euro 100
|
| |
 |
021. Cole, David. Kostelanetz, Richard. Bill Shipley Lynn and Paul Zelevansky (editors) Three Places in New Inkland. New York: Zartscorp, Inc. 1977. Quarto, un paginated, 78 pages, illustrated thorughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First. 4to. wrappers. a very good copy. Softbound [Attributes: First Edition; Soft Cover] [Bookseller: riverrun bookshop]
|
| |
 |
022. Crepax, Guido. L'Histoire d'O di Guido Crepax. Saggi di Roland Barthes, Maurizio Fagiolo dell’Arco and Alain Robbe Grillet. Slik screens by Renato Volpini. Milano/Genève : Franco Maria Ricci / Taousinc, 1975. Elephant folio, 153 silk screened pages, illustrated on the right hand page. Black gold printed cloth. Plastic wrappers. Paper over boards slip case. Minor wear to slip case, otherwise mint.
- First edition. One of 900 hand numbered and signed copies on ’mano vergata è stata allestita nelle cartiere Miliani di Fabriano'. euro 950
|
| |
 |
023. Crepax Guido - Madaudo Beppe. Casanova di Guido Crepax (Histoire de ma vie). I La Monaca di Guido Crepax. Casanova di Guido Crepax (Histoire de ma vie) II Bettina e La fuga dai Piombi di Beppe Madaudo. A cura di Piero Chiara e Achille Bonito Oliva. Milano: Franco Maria Ricci, 1977. Both elephant folio’s. Vol. 1 : un paginated, 23 plates printed on theright hand page. Black gold printed cloth with pasted on illustration. Plastic wrappers. Vol. 2. : un paginated, 40 plates printed on right hand page. Black gold printed cloth with pasted on illustration. Plastic wrappers. Both volumes in paper over boards slip case. Minor wear to slip case, otherwise mint copies.
- First edition. One of 900 hand numbered and signed copies on ’mano vergata è stata allestita nelle cartiere Miliani di Fabriano”. Lithography by Franco Levi + silk screens by Luigi Castiglioni. euro 900
|
| |
 |
024. Cucchi, Enzo – Schwander, Martin – Wetter, Trix. Scultura. München/ Bruxelles : Bernd Klüser and Zaira Mis, 1988. Quarto, 96 pages with numerous illustrations. Laid in a booklet with 46 pages, numerous illustrations and text in English. Yellow latex binding attached to black, cloth binding. Book design Trix Wetter. Cover design by Enzo Cucchi.
- First edition. One of 500 (2000) copies signed and numbered by the artist. (Of the total edition of 2000 copies, 1000 were produced in red, 500 in grey, and 500 in yellow). (dematteis- maffei 882) euro 300
|
| |
 |
025. Cucchi, Enzo. ...Eneide. Zürich: Bruno Bischofsberger, 1997. Large quarto, 159 pages, with 66 colored plates of paintings by Cucchi. Printed greenish cloth. Illustrated dust wrappers. A mint copy. ISBN: 3-905173-42-5.
- First edition, one of 1000 copies numbered and signed by Cucchi on first free endpaper. With short biography, exhibition and publication list. euro 150
|
| |
 |
026. Cunningham, Merce. Changes: Notes on Choreography. Edited by Frances Starr. New York: Something Else Press, 1968. Octavo, un-paginated, illustrated throughout. Off-white cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine copy.
- First edition. One of the most extraordinary designed books by the Something Else Press. Loosely laid in erratum slip. euro 200
|
| |
 |
027. Cutts, Simon. Mirroirs. London: Coracle Press. 1984. Duodecimo, 36 unpaginated and sewn pages sewn into blue printed cloth covered boards. Aluminum paper endpapers. Blue cloth.
- First edition. One of 300 numbered and signed copies.
euro 180
|
| |
 |
028. Dahn, Walter. The Phoenix Year. Arbeiten 1989 – 1990. (Walter Dickhoff editor) Köln: Galerie Monika Sprüth, 1990. Octavo, 38 pages, photographic frontispiece and 17 colored plates. White printed wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Gallery Monica Spruth in the summer of 1990. This copy with original stamps in blue and red by Walter Dahn on title page. euro 300
|
| |
 |
029. Dall’O, Arnold Mario. barocco, barock, baroque. (text in German, Italian and English). Vienna: Folio Verlag, 1997/1998. Dudodecimo, 240 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered copies with silver colored silkscreen print on front cover and signed and numbered on the inside cover by Dall’O. This copy also wrapped in a silkscreened tissue, being a dated, numbered and signed multiple by Dall’O. Loosely laid in a folded vellum with a text by Danilo Eccher. The artist writes “ The medium of this publication is a school book with the title ‘Bilogica Generale”. The drawings are from 1994-1997 and are individual elements in a picture which consists of 240 pieces.” euro 80
|
| |
 |
030. Darboven, Hanne. Hanne Darboven. Venice: German Pavilion / Venice Biennale, 1982. Quarto, 210 pages Japanese bound, numerous illustrations. Grey printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly soiled.
- First edition. Afterword by Johannes Cladders, list of exhibitions + bibliography. euro 65
|
| |
 |
031. Darboven, Hanne. Hanne Darboven: Briefe aus New York 1966-68 an zu Hause. Stuttgart: Cant Verlag, 1997. Large thick octavo, un paginated, 7 illustrations. Red printed cloth. White card board slipcase. In publisher’s shipping pack. Mint.
- First edition. One of 999 copies. Initialed by Hanne Darboven on free endpaper. euro 100
|
| |
 |
032. Dermisache, Mirtha. Cahier n° 1. Antwerpen: Guy Schraenen éditeur, 1975. Quarto, unpaginated, (20 pages), printed with unreadable graphics. Un-printed wrappes. Original wrap around band with colophon. Loosely laid in.
- First edition. One of 130 (150) numbered and signed copies. euro 100
|
| |
 |
033. Diacono, Mario - Villa Emilio. Per Ettore Innocente. XYZ A 1 Take One 1970 XYZ A 2. Pollenza-Macerata: La Nuova Foglio Editrice, (1971). Artists publication in a calendar like shape (67 x 11cm), 12 pages with tear sheets and alternating texts by diacono and villa, and silk screened illustrations printed on transparent paper.
- First edition. (dematteis & maffei 1012) euro 400
|
| |
 |
034. Dietz, Eckhart. Verformung des Würfels. Two volumes. Bern: Galerie Lydia Megert, 1975. Two octavo size volumes. Teil I: Der gesamtprozess. Unpaginated. Teil II: Verwandlung des gleichzeitigen Dreiecks. Unpaginated. Both volumes with white numbered wrappers.
- First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Lysia megert’s Gallery. “Die “Komputerzeichnungen” sind Kopien eines and den Computer angeschlossennen Speicher oszillographen.” Both books are illustrated throughout with minimal comments. euro 80
|
| |
 |
035. Droese, Felix - Arnulf Rainer. Halbe Wirklichkeit 1980-1990. (Düsseldorf): Edition Klöckner,1991. Droese used a catalogue of the work by Arnulf Rainer entitled Reste Remnants. (Zugemalte Ubermalungen 1954 - 1978). Painted-over overpaintings 1954 - 1978) published by Edition Hansjorg Mayer in 1978, painted spine and front wrapper with mat black ‘tusche’ and made in the center of the book a cut out in the shape of a little devil. In black cloth clam shell box with illustrated paper over boards front cover.
- First edition. One of 11 signed and numbered copies, signed on the rear cover. euro 1.500
|
| |
 |
036. Duchamp, Marcel - Gough-Cooper, Jennifer & Jacques Caumont. La vie illustree de Marcel Duchamp. Avec 12 Dessins d'Andre Raffray. . Paris: Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, 1977.
- First Edition. Small octavo, 28 pages, 12 full page illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards. Light chafing toward edges, but still fine copy. sold
|
| |
 |
037. Egan, Joseph. Paint to color. Zürich: Annemarie Verna Galerie, 1999. White cardboard box (32,5 x 23 x 4,5 cm) containing an un-paginated catalogue + 8 pieces of painted wood (2 x 4,5 x 21 cm) - 7 of the pieces have been painted on one side and lettered on the rear (a-g), while one piece has been painted on all sides. The catalogue (42 pages) has 13 color illustrations + texts by Gianfranco Verna, Joseph Egan and Volker Baumeister.
- First edition. One of 22 copies of de deluxe edition. The catalogue has been titled, signed and numbered by Egan in the rear and has an original colored circular painting (Ø 3cm). Loosely laid in a photocopy ‘Colours of the world’, also with an original colored circular painting (Ø 3cm) and numbered and signed in pencil by Joseph Egan. euro 240
|
| |
 |
038. Erb, Leo. Vie et mort de la ligne. Dusseldorf: Verlag Galerie Leaman, (1968). Quarto, unpaginated (approximately 160 pages), entirely printed on transparent vellum stock. Printed cloth. Cloth lightly soiled.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. This book will be programmatic for the later work of Leo Erb. A book that ‘feels’ not unlike Broodthaers’ version of Mallarme’s ‘Un Coup De Dés … ‘, published in 1969 by Galerie Michael Werner (+ Galerie Wide White Space) in Cologne in an edition of 90 copies. sold
|
| |
 |
039. Ernst, Max. Fiat modes - pereat ars. Berlin: Rainer Verlag, 1970. Brown printed portfolio containing 8 offset reproductions (44,5 x 32,5 cm) of the lithographs, first published in 1919 by the Schlömlich Verlag, Cologne. Fine.
- Facismile edition. One of 100 copies published. euro 120
|
| |
 |
040. Ettl, Georg. Georg Ettl. Introduction by Johannes Cladders. Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1977/1978. Printed cardboard box (20,5 x 16 x 2,8 cm)containing a 4 page introductory text in typo script by Johannes Cladders; a title and colophon page; an 8 page booklet with an illustrated survey of the exhibition and 10 loose gold printed cards on heavy stock, of which 5 are single and 5 folded pages.
- First edition. One of 330 numbered copies. euro 150
|
| |
 |
041. Faes, Eugen. Inn-wändig. Gedichte zu einer Zeichnung von Urs Hanselmann München: Günter Stöberlein, Verlag. 1975. Thin hard plastic box (0,6 x 9.8 x 11,5) - that probably housed formerly a pocket mirror - with two original drawings pasted in the covers and a little booklet (8,2 x 4,7) on the right hand side. The booklet prints the poems of Eugen Faes, is unpaginated and printed on Japanese paper.
- First edition. One of 22 (29) copies signed in pencil both by Eugen Faes and Urs Hanselmann. euro 120
|
| |
 |
042. Farrer, Julia. Moments of Anxiety. London: Tetra Press, 1988. One of three volumes. Quartos, each volume is a 16 page Leporello, with an 8 page geometric and colored illustration. Illustrated wrapper. Black cloth slipcase. Mint copy of this wonderful production.
- First edition. One of 15 numbered copies, signed and dated by the artist. "Each book was printed from two copper plates reworked for each successive volume. The plates were printed and hand colored by the artist on 250 gram Arches. The letterpress was set by Vivien Hendry. euro 450
|
| |
 |
043. Federle, Helmut. Helmut Federle 5 + 1. Text in German and English. New York: Peter Blum Edition, 1990. Quarto, 67 pages, 6 plates plus 8 text illustrations. Printed card board covers with black cloth spine. Cardboard slip case. A mint copy.
- First edition. One of 140 numbered copies with an original dated, numbered and signed linocut. Texts by Eva Badura-Triska, Erich Franz, Kieter Koepplin, Donald Kuspit, Friedrich Meschede and Theodora Vischer and introduction by Peter Blum. euro 200
|
| |
 |
044. Ferro, Luigi. Tong. Testi introduttivi di A.C. Quintavalle e I. Tomasoni. Geiger sperimentale n. 32. Torino: edizioni geiger, 1974. Small square quarto, un paginated (96 pages), illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled.
- First edition. One of 450 numbered copies. tong = cave = to penetrate, to communicate, to comprehend (secret, unconscious things) = the alchemists' crucible = an initiatory place of second birth = ritual receptacle containing cooked = food (spiritual nourishment). (dematteis- maffei 1185) euro 100
|
| |
 |
045. Fink, Tone. Maikäferdompteur. Bilder und Texte 1979-1983. Introduction by Tone Fink. Berlin: Galerie Nothelfer, 1984. Large octavo, unpaginated (more then 300 pages), approximately 300 colored plates. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered, dated, and signed copies with pen drawing on front free endpaper + one original colored drawing, (21 x 14,8) signed and dated by Fink. euro 250
|
|