| |
 |
057. Finlay, Ian Hamilton - Edeline, Francis.
Ian Hamilton Finlay. gnomique et gnomonique. atelier de l"agneau / yello now, 1977. Octavo, 55 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated rappers.
- First edition of this monograph on the work of Hamilton. euro 40
|
| |
 |
058. Fischl, Eric - Doctorow, E. L.
Scenes And Sequences. Fifty Eight Monotypes. New York: Peter Blum Edition, 1989. XL oblong folio, unpaginated, 58 plates printed in black and white and in color. The first 30 plates are printed on paper measuring 28, 5 x 42 cm and are bound as a smaller separate block in the larger book, of which the pages measure 35 x 48,5 cm; among the larger plates are 7 fold out plates. Half cloth with printed paper over boards. In publisher’s cardboard slipcase.
- First edition. One of 1600 copies. euro 220.
|
| |
 |
059. Fisher, Joel.
Joel Fisher. Introduction by Johannes Cladders. Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1975. Printed cardboard box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 8) containing a 3 page introductory text in typo script by Johannes Cladders; an octavo size catalogue, unpaginated with many illustrations, that describes and documents the conceptual history the exhibition. Catalogue designed by Joel Fisher.
- First edition. One of 550 numbered copies. euro 180
|
| |
 |
060. Freiles, Antonio.
Eminentia. Engraved plastic cover that contains 6 quarto folded pages made of handmade paper. The title page with a text by John Cage "Is whatever deviated from ordinary practice'; one folded page in a bright yellow color, one in an olive green, while the cover has three differntly colored horizontal stripes.
Each book in Freiles' 'Eminentia series' is unique because the paint is poured directly into the wet handmade paper. Signed in pen by Antonio Freiles at the bottom of the inside of rear cover. euro 350
|
| |
 |
061. Furlenmeier, Lina.
Incantation 2000… Bale: Atelier Fanal, 1979. Quarto, 40 pages, 8 etchings of which one printed in red. Loose sheets in red clam shell box covered with printed continuous paper for computer printing.
- First edition. One of 20 (28) hand numbered and signed copies on ‘velin d’arches 250 gr’. - les cuivres on ete rayes après tirage. euro 400
|
| |
 |
062. Geiser, Janie.
The tornado treaty. Atlanta: Nexus Press , 1985. Small square duodecimo, un paginated (84 pages). Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 20
|
| |
 |
063. Gelatin.
The B-Thing. Text by Tex Rubinowitz. Köln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2001. Large octavo, un paginated, 62 pages of which 2 fold out pages + 23 photographic plates. Illustrated paper over boards. Mint.
- First edition. Rubinowitz:” …And then the surgical intervention in the World Trade Center in New York City. Everything top secret and illegal of course. In days of conspiratorial work, somewhere on the 148th floor and using building site refuse they had tediously smuggled into the building under their pullovers, they constructed a functioning load-bearing balcony. In a long complicated process they scratched putty from the tall heavy window, which couldn't be opened. Then they extracted it using suction pads, shunted the balcony out, posed on it at 6 in the morning and had themselves photographed there from a helicopter for their nearest and dearest back home. They kept very mum about it all, because if word had crept out about their coup they could have been fined very heavily for sabotaging a national treasure. Even if it was built by the Japanese. Incidentally, as proof that they were there, there is now a piece of old chewing gum stuck to the outside of the building at a dizzy height….”
Moukhtar Kocache Director of Visual Art & Media: “Dear Colleagues, The purpose of this letter is to categorically deny and refute Gelatin’s (the Austrian art collective) preposterous claim to have removed a window and installed a balcony from the 91st floor of Tower 1 in the World Trade Center, while guests and in residence at World Views, LMCC’s internationally acclaimed studio program. No one in his or her sane mind would believe such an account! Talk about this action has recently taken on plague proportion in the sensation driven and rumor hungry art world. Rumors and claims that are concocted by no one else but Gelatin’s adolescent-like members. Anyone that is familiar with their work knows very well that these boys thrive on shock value and attention. They are pranksters in real life and often aim to introduce an element of doubt and disbelief in their art; they are in fact masters of deception and their real art for the program at the World Trade Center has been to fabricate this action and promulgate it as an urban myth….” euro 160
|
| |
 |
064. Gerz, Jochen.
Nachtbilder. Ein Workshop von Jochen Gerz an der Ecole des Arts Decoratifs von Strasbourg 1979, dokumentiert im Kasseler Kunstverein 1980.Kassel: Kasseler Kunstverein, 1980. Oblong quarto, un paginated, (24 pages) , 20 illustrations. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. Catalogue that documents a workshop (december 7, 1979) where 12 people , while being in a dark room, made 463 drawings. With text ''Jochen Gerz fordert Bazon Brock auf, Fragen zu stellen''. This copy signed in mirror writing on front wrapper. euro 65
|
| |
 |
065. Goldsworthy, Andy - Rose-Marie Nöcker and Regula Guhl.
Werden und Vergehen. Schneeball, Weizengras, Rosenduft. Zurich: Museum Bellerive 1992. Oblong, VIII plus pages with numerous colored illustrations. Blind stamped and die cut thick card board covers.
- First edition. One of 200 copies with original signed 'Schneeball" (Snow ball) drawing by Andy Goldsworthy. euro 70
|
| |
 |
066. Graeser, Camille - Peer, Andri.
Tschich illustraziuns / Vainchot Poesias. Text in ’Engadiner Romanisch’ and German. Turich/Zurich: Ediziun Adolf Hürlimann, 1977. Small quarto, 28 pages, three illustrations + two colored, numbered, and signed silk-screen prints. Illustrations loosely laid in. Printed wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 150 (#4) numbered copies, signed by Graeser, Peer and publisher Hürlimann. Silkscreens numbered and signed by Graeser. With 28 ’rätoromanische’ poems (Engadiner Romanisch) by Andri Peer, German translation by Herbert Meier and the author. euro 650
|
| |
 |
067. Hamilton, Richard.
Polaroid Portraits. Volume 2. Stuttgart / London / Reykjavik: Edition Hansjörg Mayer, n.d. . Duodecimo, 78 pages with 32 photographic illustrations in black and white and color. Off white cloth. White printed wrappers.
- First edition. (moeglin-delcroix 221) euro 80
|
| |
 |
068. Harvey, Michael.
White Papers (1968 - 71). (New York): Self published, 1961. White card board box containing 71 printed cards with several compositions and concrete poetry. Box soiled and piece of rear missing, otherwise very good.
- First edition. Harvey: 'There is no order or hierarchy to the cards, their relation to each other, and the thoughts created by those relationships are serendipitous and arbitrary. Those thoughts are the art.' euro 120
|
| |
 |
069. Harvey, Michael.
Detective. (New York): Self Published, 1972. Duodecimo, 32 pages, pages with various squares of numbers are alternated with quotes by Allan Poe, Burckhardt, Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, Henry James, Erasmus etc. Illustrated wrappers. Vellum wrappers with on front wrapper a reproduction of Luca Pacioli's 1494 woodcut with Italian finger symbolism.
- First edition. One of 200 hand numbered copies. euro 60
|
| |
 |
070. Have, Henrik.
Twice. N.p.: Edition After Hand, 1977. Black card board box (3,8 x 23,8 x 17,5) with printed title label pasted on, containing one wooden board with oval stamp and more then 150 printed text pages (mostly one line, or just one or a few words), and approximately 10 pages with reproduced images.
- First edition. One of 150 numbered, dated copies, signed in pencil by Henrik Have. euro 120
|
| |
 |
071. Hiller, Susan.
Sisters of Menon. London: Coracle Press, 1983. Quarto, unpaginated, printed in blue ink. Illustrated boards with pasted on title label. Grey taped spine.
- First edition. One of 750 copies. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Gimpel Gallery mars/avril 1983. euro 180
|
| |
 |
072. Hinterreiter, Hans.
Die Kunst der reinen Form. Eine Formenlehre für moderne Künstler, Amsterdam / Ibiza: Ediciones Ebusus, 1978. Thick quarto, 818 pages with more then 700 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of the 'Faksimile-Ausgabe der Originalmanuskripte von 1936-1948'. One of 500 numbered and signed copies. euro 350
|
| |
 |
073. Hoinka, Manfred.
Graphitarbeiten. München: Ottenhaus Verlag, 1979. Square quarto, 34 pages, 15 original ’graphite-works’(24,5 x 23). Black cloth with pasted on label. Original black slipcase.
- First edition. One of 15 numbered and signed copies with a minimal intervention of Hoinka: a small quantity of graphite blown onto each page. euro 300
|
| |
 |
074. Huisman, Hetty.
A long letter for a long lasting love. Amsterdam: Da Costa/Hetty Huisman, 1983. Plastic yellowish transparent tube with screw top that contains a brown piece of transparent acetate that is covered with powdered clay. The piece is doubled with a somewhat larger and longer piece of protective Japanese paper with the following handwritten text: ‘Amsterdam/ jan 1983/ a long letter for a long lasting love’. The paper is also signed in pen at the bottom: Hetty Huisman / Void distributors’ and is stamped ‘a DA COSTA edition / © Hetty Huisman / Amsterdam 1983/ this is number 3/20. The plastic tube has a cord attached with at the end a lead seal of Void distributors.
- First edition One of 20 numbered, titled and signed copies. euro 350
|
| |
 |
075. Huisman, Hetty.
Ter Bezinking. Amsterdam: Void Distributors, 1982. Oblong octavo, 20 pages of which 8 sheets crystal paper with reproduced handwriting on one side. White printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. euro 50
|
| |
 |
076. Huisman, Hetty.
In Verhouding. Breda: De Beyerd, 1984. Oblong octavo, 10 pages (crystal paper) with a 'travelling' yellow dot and printed poems. White printed wrappers. Wrappers yellowing towards edges.
- First edition. One of 500 copies. euro 30
|
| |
 |
077. Ibou, Paul.
Quadri - Structures. Iboubook 4. Nijlen: self published, 1975. Small duodecimo, un-paginated, (36 pages), illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 999 numbered and signed copies.’’quadri-structures’ is number four of a series of book experiments in visual communications.’ euro 25
|
| |
 |
078. Iannone, Dorothy – Roth, Dieter.
An Icelandic Saga. + Dieter and Dorothy. Dieter Roth und Dorothy Iannone. Their Correspondence in Words and Works 1967 – 1998. Zürich: Bilger Verlag, 2001. Two volumes. Folio size clam shell box that contains 8 leporellos with silkscreenprints on BFK Rives vat paper from 48 drawings. Decorated card board clam shell box. The accompanying volume of Dieter and Dorothy is in folio, 256 pages, numerous illustrations in color. Illustrated paper over boards
- First edition. One of 250 copies numbered and signed in pencil on the inside of the top of the clam shell box by Dorothy Iannone. Each Leporello is hand numbered and initialed ‘di’. The volume Dieter and Dorothy., that is part of this special edition, is signed in pencil by Dorothy Iannone on the last free endpaper. euro 600
|
| |
 |
079. Immendorff, Jörg.
Lidl 1966 - 1970. Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven, 1981. Quarto, 95 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. ‘This book is a documentary: it presents photographs, drawings, texts and original manifestoes related to a certain activity of Jörg Immendorf (with help of many friends) which he named LIDL'. euro 30
|
| |
 |
080. Immoos, Franz.
Vocabulary. English-Xaoh, Xaoh-English. Amsterdam: Rubberbooks Stempelplaats, 1978. Octavo, un paginated (10 pages), of which six vellum pages printed with rubber-stamp. Loose as issued. Stamped boards with on the inside of the front board an affixed rubber-stamp (XAOH).
- First edition. One of 100 copies handstamped. euro 60
|
| |
 |
081. Jacobi, Heinz. A colllection of 3 artists’ books by Heinz Jacobi. Each book is made of bound in sealed envelopes that contain a printed piece of paper, cut out of a magazine, labels, …….. related to the subject that is announce by the title of the book. In most of the books is a one page photo copy that lists the books that are for sale. The list is divided in the following groups : Sexuality; Politics, Superstition, Science, Literature, as well as several books that are offered for sale as unique copies. All books are octavo size and have the imprint of the Euphorion verlag and are published in 1968-69.
Das Große Schweinebuch für das deutsche Schwein. Die geschichte vom Bäuerlein und seiner triebhafter Sau. 1968. 77. auflage. 52 sealed blue envelopes with a stamp of a little swine at the lower right corner. Silver colored aluminum paper wrappers. Loosely laid in a folded photocopy of publications of the euphorion verlag.
Das Große Liebes- Ehe- und Sternenbuch für den deutschen Mann. Lisenz ausgabe mit freundlicher Genehmigung des St. jakobus verlages. 1968. 33 sealed blue envelopes. Silver colored aluminum paper wrappers.
Wundertüten von euphorion. Matrassenpresse. N.d. 20 sealed envelopes, with 14 pasted on labels of wine and beer bottles, ‘Aral’ lotto stickers and stamps. Silver colored aluminum paper wrappers. euro 160 (all three publications)
|
| |
 |
082. Jadot, Aain.
Gegen brotlose Kunst. Das Back Wahn Buch (inkl. Erleuchtung). Berlin: alain jadot verlag, 1987. Card board box (16.3 x 9.5 x 2 cm) containing a bread made of dough (made in Teigwahn) and a candle, held together by a printed wrap around band. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. This copy inscribed on the wrap around band : 'Es gibt viel zu tun: "Gegen brotlose Kunst. Das Back Wahn Buch"; Backen wir es an! Alain Jadot B, den 8.V. 89" euro 250
|
| |
 |
083. Jadot, Aain.
Ketchup Mayo Senf. Berlin: alain jadot verlag, 1988. 13 curry wurst paper plates kept together with a white ringbinding. On the title page a pasted on plastic born fork. each of the other ''pages' has a pasted on printed label with poetic comments on the 'curry wurst culture'. euro 80
|
| |
 |
084. Johnson, Ray.
The Paper Snake. Text on book flaps by William Wilson. New York: Something Else Press, 1965. Small oblong quarto, un paginated (50 pages), illustrated throughout and printed in several colors. Illustrated cloth. Illustrated wrappers. A very fine copy.
- First edition. “Ray Johnson makes eggs out of omelets and Dick Higgins eats them”. euro 160
|
| |
 |
085. Johnston, Alan.
Torn Bough. Edinburgh: Graeme Murray, 1983. Narrow duodecimo, 54 pages, 11 colored etchings, printed on every second right hand page. Light beige cloth. Printed spine. Fine copy of this very subtle work.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. Printed by Alfons Bytautas. euro 220
|
| |
 |
086. Kaminsky, Thomas.
Thomas Kaminsky. Introduction by Marianne Heinz, Sabine Fehlemann and Wolfgang Vomm. Kassel: Staatliche Museen Kassel, 1998. Small quarto, 157 pages, numerous colored plates, and illustrations. Red printed cloth.
- First edition. One of 25 (1000) dated, numbered, and signed copies with an original dated and signed watercolor (23,3 x 15,6) loosely laid in. With texts by Marianne Heinz, Lorenz Dittmann, Stefanie Heraeus, Petra Oelschlägel, Wolfgang Vomm, Sabine Fehlemann, Herbert Maurer, Claudia Grasse, Dieter Kühn und Peter Schalmey. Catalogue for exhibitions held from 19.04.-12.07.1998 in the Staatlichen Museum Kassel, from 14.06. - 30.08.1998 in the Von-der-Heydt Museum Wuppertal and from in the Städtischen Galerie Villa Zanders in Bergisch Gladbach. euro 240
|
| |
 |
087. Kaminsky, Thomas.
Thomas Kaminsky. Introduction by Marianne Heinz, Sabine Fehlemann and Wolfgang Vomm. Kassel: Staatliche Museen Kassel, 1998. Small quarto, 157 pages, numerous colored plates, and illustrations. Red printed cloth. A fine copy.
- First edition. One of 1000 copies. With texts by Marianne Heinz, Lorenz Dittmann, Stefanie Heraeus, Petra Oelschlägel, Wolfgang Vomm, Sabine Fehlemann, Herbert Maurer, Claudia Grasse, Dieter Kühn und Peter Schalmey. Catalogue to exhibitions held from 19.04.-12.07.1998 in the Staatlichen Museum Kassel, from 14.06. - 30.08.1998 in the Von-der-Heydt Museum Wuppertal and from 24.10.1998 - 3.01.1999 in the Städtischen Galerie Villa Zanders in Bergisch Gladbach. euro 40
|
| |
 |
088. KAWS (Brian Donnelly)
The Kimpsons. Seattle: Neverstop, 2002. Octavo, un paginated, (44 pages printed on heavy boards), illustrated throughout.Black illustrated wrappers. Near mint.
- First edition. One of 3000 copies. 'The Kimpsons, subverted the famous American cartoon, The Simpsons. KAWS explains that he “found it weird how infused a cartoon could become in people’s lives; the impact it could have, compared to regular politics. In addition, KAWS has reworked other familiar icons such as Mickey Mouse, the Michelin Manand the Smurfs.' euro 150
|
| |
 |
089. On Kawara.
973 - Produktion eines jahres / One Year's Production. Bern: Kunsthalle, 1974. Quarto, un paginated, illustrated throughout in black and white. Blue printed wrappers. Near mint copy.
- First edition. euro 250
|
| |
 |
090. Kawara, On.
I Am Still Alive. Berlin: Germany: Edition Rene Block, 1978. Thick oblong quarto, un paginated. Stiff wrappers with printed title on spine. Very light foxing to wrappers.
- First edition. One of 350 (800) copies of the "Serie B" published in wrappers. 'Die Idee zu diesem Buch enstand 1976 in Berlin. Die von On Kawara bis sum 31. Dezember 1977 verschickten I AM STILL ALIVE-Telegramme wurden so vollstandig wie moglich zusammengetragen, nach Ankunftszeiten geordnet und in Originalgrosze reproduziert.' euro 250
|
| |
 |
091. On Kawara.
On Kawara / Date Paintings in 89 Cities. Texts by Karel Schampers, Anne Rorimer and Teresa O'Connor. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1991. Quarto, 256 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated paper over boards. Minor sratches to boards
- First edition. One of 3000 copies. Published on the occasion of exhibitions held in the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen in Rotterdam; deichtorhallen in Hamburg; Museum of Modern Art in San Francisco and in the Museum of Fine arts in Boston. euro 60
|
| |
 |
092. Kienholz Edward.
The Art Show: 1963-1977. Edward Kienholz. Introductary note by Pontus Hulten. Berlin / Paris: Berliner Kunstlerprogramm/DAAD – Centre Nationale d’Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, 1977. Quarto, un paginated, (64 pages) illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Text in English, German and French. Signed by Kienholz on title page. euro 140
|
| |
 |
093. Kippenberger, Martin. Peter (Gente), Heidi (Paris). Merve Verlag.
Schlau sein dabei sein. Berlin: Merve Verlag, 1980. Tabloid size publication (34 x 24 cm), un paginated (56 pages), illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of the tenth anniversary of the Merve Verlag. Contributions by: 1. Kippenberger: Titelseite 2. Walter Seitter: Fou Deleuze & fault 4. Christian Descamps: Jean Baudrillard und die Verführung 10. Brian Eno - eine Zitat - Montage von Thomas Kapielski 14. Paul Virilio: Fabrik von Geschwindigkeit 17. Conrad Schnitzler: K H 18 Jean-Francois Lyotard: Duchamp as a transformer 20. Harald Szeemann: Da Museum als Obsession 24 Heidi Paris: Grand-Hotel "Angst", Bordighera (Riviera) 28 Phil Glass: Interview mit Sylvere Lothringer 34 Kippenberger 36 J. Sclavunos: Interview mit Adele Bertei 38 Gilles Deleuze: Taxicomanie, zwei Fragen 42 Thomas Kapielski: Mathematisierung des Todes 45 Frank Mecklenburg: Anti-Ödipus Fan-Club Berlin grüßt Frank Düsseldorf 46 Roland Barthes: Fiction 48 Dieter Hormel: Collagen 50 Liam-Sheards: Residents 52 Liam-Flash: Fotos 54 Conrad von Berlin 56 Kippenberger: Rückseite. euro 450
|
| |
 |
094. Kippenberger, Martin.
Die I.N.P.-Bilder. Für Dahn & Dokoupil. Herausgegeben von Wilfried W. Dickhoff. Köln: Galerie Hetzler, 1984. Quarto, un paginated (40 pages, printed on different stock), on tipped in portrait of Kippenberger in frontispiece, 14 plates and 2 fold out pages with 29 colored illustrations. Black wrappers + illustrated dustwrappers with photographic illustrations on the inside wrapper. Mint copy.
- First edition. (glasmeier nr. 290) euro 400
|