studio montespecchio
di
jan van der donk
   
rare + out of print books / archives + collections
     
     
     
artists' books/books by artists/multiples
the artists' book + the photographic image
architecture/design
monographs / catalogues
photography
poetry + visual/concrete/sound poetry
graphic design/typography
periodicals
fluxus happening + beyond
ephemera
 
agam > fink
hamilton finlay > kippenberger
kirkeby > pasmore
penck > weiss
  penck

125. Penck A. A. Standarts. (‘standart making’ on front wrapper) München: Verlag Jahn und Klüser,1970. Quarto, un paginated, approximately 150 illustrations printed in blue (on right hand page). Printed taped spine. Illustrated wrappers. Near mint.

- First edition. One of 1000 copies. Signed by Penck on first page. - Nachdruck von 10 zusammengehorigen Hefte aus den jahren 1971-1973 - (glasmeier nr. 320) euro 200

order / info

  penck

126. Penck A. R. Zeichen als Verständigung. A. R. Penck (Ralf Winkler) Dresden. Bücher und Bilder. Introduciton by Paul Wember. (Einlage 3 zum Ringbuch Museum Haus Lange) Krefeld: Museum Haus Lange, 1971. Large quarto, 62 leaves (with 4 puch holes) of which 57 silkscreen plates in different bright colors. Protective wrappers. Held together with simple paper fastener. Wrappers somewhat used, otherwise near fine copy.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held from 26. September until 7. November 1971. This copy signed by Penck on title page. euro 450

order / info

  penck euopaische

127. Penck, A.R. “Europäische Sonette". Antwerp: Galerie Wide White Space, 1973. Quarto, un paginated (approximately 100 pages), 20 full page illustrations printed in blue. Printed wrappers. Printed wrappers. Two square cm of the front cover’s paper top layer (bottom right) is missing.

- First edition. One of 500 copies. This copy signed by Penck on title page. (glasmeier nr. 315) euro 100

order / info

  penck

128. Penck, A. R.. Sanfte Theorie über Arsch, Asche und Vegetation. Groningen: 1979. Quarto, un paginated, (approximately 220 pages) printed in red and black, numerous text illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. One of 500 copies. This copy signed by Penck on title page. (glasmeier nr. 317) euro 80

order / info

  penck

129. Penck, A.R. Keramik. Kugel-Pyramide-Würfel. Berlin: S. Anderson, 1991. Large folio, 74 pages with numerous illustrations in color. Stiff printed wrappers with pasted on portrait of Penck.

- First edition. One of 125 (500) copies with numbered and signed silkscreen. This catalogue was published in 1991 on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Droysen-Keramik Galerie Kattrin Kühn und Galerie Springer. With a text from Penck’s sketchbook Not concept Lyrik, published for the first time in 1974. (not in glasmeier) euro 500

order / info

  pesce

130. Pesce Gaetano. Le futur est peut-etre passé. Text in French and Englisch. Paris/Firenze : Centre Beaubouburg / Centro Di, 1975. Narrow quarto, un paginated, 6 leporellos with each 12 pages, illustrated throughout, whereby the top of each of the pages with illustrations is cut diagonally. Soft plastic wrappers with blind stamped title. Light soiling to one or two pages of theleporellos but still a very good copy.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Centre de creation Industrielle. Etablissement Public du Centre Beaubourg. Musée des Arts Décoratifs 8 janvier – 9 mars 1975. Texts by Gerald gassio-Talabot ; Alessandro Mendini ; Yusuke Nakahara; Gaetano Pesce. Among the illustrations: Serie le comparse del tempo (hommage a Mies vand er Rohe); Pièce per una fucilazione; fauteuil ‘Yeti’; Première idée pour l’italy: pour la participation a l’exposition ‘Italy: the new domestic landscape’; Unità abitativa per due persone, 1971; ‘Moloch’, 1971-1972; and sofort. euro 200

order / info

  petriova

131. Petriová, A. Kayserstich. Amsterdam: Da Costa Editions, 1983. Oblong quarto, 33 pages that are stitsched together in the center, and torn loose ofterwards, leaving bits of paper attached to the stitching. White stitched decorated cloth .

- First edition. One of 20 numbered and signed copies. euro 220

order / info

  phillips

132. Phillips, Tom. Trailer. Dusseldorf/Reykjavik/London: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1971. Duodecimo, 75 pages, frontispiece portrait of Phillips plus 3 page preface by Phillips. Printed wrappers. Minor spots to front wrapper, but still a near fine copy.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. 'Trailer' is a book published at the beginning of the interesting but rather complicated publication history of his well known: 'a humument. To clarify some of this story, here fragments from Phillips' preface: "'a trailer', ironically, appears after the main feature has started, 'a humument', of which it is an offshoot, is already, in its published version (in tetrad press, london), at volume 3. however, despite this accident of publication planning, the present title is formally correct since 'a trailer' does contain splintered highlights and fragmentary glimpses of the longer work: it is a black and white digest of a Technicolor original. 'a humument' (begun December 27th 1966) is a treated version of a victorian novel, 'a human document' (by w. h. mallock, published in 1892 by chapman hall) chanced upon (on a shopping trip october 13th 1966 with r. b. kitaj) in a furniture repository which stands where blake saw his first angels (pekham rye) and whose site may have been passed by van gogh on one of his walks to lewisham. as well as this complete page-by-intact-page version of mallock's novel, a second copy (purchased later at the subsidiary branch of the same furniture depository) was broken and cut up to make a series of fragments as self sufficient pictures (118 in all. 1 7th January 1969 - 17th January 1971). the sweepings and clippings of this second copy have been used to make up 'a trailer', together with some rescued parts of rejected pages of 'a humument' (non-wastage principle) (...) although p. 75 is manifestly the end, the book has no real sequence only a preferred order mainly based on the visual elements. however there is a mood pattern in addition to the visual structure and the book is meant to be considered as a selfcontained work." (glasmeier nr. 470) euro 200

order / info

  phillips seven miniatures..

133. Phillips, Tom. Seven Miniatures OP. XIV. Duration of each section to benot more than one minute. London: Tetrad Press, 1971. Oblong folio size printed self wrappers with large pasted in envelope on the inside of rear wrapper. The envelope contains 8 folio size leaves, screen printed on one side with the following texts: (title page); first suite from irma; and peas treated score; postcard compositions; found piece; john tilbury presents total frontal nudity for the first time in serious music; defence of the realm condensed history of english music and keyboard manual. Printed wrappers with minor tears and lightly discolored + a weak vertical crease across all pages, otherwise fine.

- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. An early Phillips work, published in the same year as A Humument. Here a collage of images and texts, an ambivalent and pleasing mix of typography, photographic image and the silence of it all. euro 450

order / info

  piene

134. Piene, Otto. Werkverzeichnis der Druckgrafik 1960-76. Introduction by Gyorgy Kepes (In German and Englsih) Karlsruhe: Edition Rottloff, 1977. Square quarto, 230 pages, numerous illustrations including 57 original silk screen prints. Red cloth with printed spine. Original silk screened wrappers. Book design Axel Manges. Black card board slip case. A near mint copy.

- First edition. This copy numbered in pencil in colophon page and signed and dated by Piene on title page. Texts by Dietrich Mahlow, Lawrence Alloway,Jürgen Wißmann, Karl Ruhrberg, Douglas Davis, Juliane Roh, Jürgen Claus, Wulf Herzogenrath and Gerhard Storck. Includes biography, bibliography + list of exhibitions. Loosely laid in an invitation card for an exhibition in the Gallery Löhrl in Mönchengladbach (October – December 1986). euro 450

order / info

  piper

135. Piper, Adrian. Talking To Myself. The Ongoing Autobiography of an Art Object. Entretien avec Moi-Meme. L'Autobiographie evolutive d'un objet d'art. Hamburg/Bruxelles: Hossmann, MTL, 1974. Octavo, 61 pages. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. One of 250 copies. euro 125

order / info

  polke fotos

136. Polke, Sigmar - Achim Duchow. Sigmar Polke: Fotos. Achim Duchow: Projektionen. Text von Peter Breslaw. Kassel: Kasseler Kunstverein, 1977. Quarto, un paginated (84 pages), illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunstverein from march 12 - april 13, 1977. euro 350

order / info

  polke boymans

137. Polke, Sigmar. Sigmar Polke. Text in Dutch, Englischand German. Rotterdam/Bonn: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen/Städtisches Kunstmuseum, 1983-1984. Quarto, un paginated, approx. 120 pages printed on different colored stock, illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. This copy signed in red pen by Polke on title page. euro 200

order / info

  polke athanor

138. Polke, Sigmar. Athanor. Il Padiglione. Venice: XLII. Biennale di Venezia, 1986. Oblong quarto, un paginated, illustrated throughout. Illustrated and embossed paper over boards. Mint copy.

- First edition. This copy signed in red pen by Sigmar Polke on title page. euro 100

order / info

  polke

139. Polke, Sigmar. Cupido. Eine Bildbetrachtung von Siegfried Gohr. Herausgegeben und mit einem Geleitwort versehen von Reiner Speck. Köln: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2001.  Octavo. 62 pages, 14 illustrations of which 9 tipped in colored plates. Printed wrappers. Original glassine wrappers. Mint copy.

- First edition. One of 30 numbered copies on corolla book ivory 100 gr. von Fedrigoni. euro 100

order / info

  polke

140. Polke, Sigmar. Cupido. Eine Bildbetrachtung von Siegfried Gohr. Herausgegeben und mit einem Geleitwort versehen von Reiner Speck. Köln: Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2001.  Octavo. 62 pages, 14 illustrations of which 9 tipped in colored plates. Printed wrappers. Original glassine wrappers. Mint copy.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. euro 60

order / info

  raetz

141. Raetz, Markus. Die Buecher. Zürich: Edition Staehli, 1975. Three volumes bound in Brown cloth. Un paginated, illustrated throughout with reproduced drawings and watercolors in black and white and in color. All together in decorated cardboard slipcase.

- First edition. One fo 600 numbered and initialed copies. The announced black and white woodcut is missing. sold

order / info

  raetz

142. Raetz, Markus. Arbeiten / Travaux / Works 1971 - 1981. Text by Jean-Christophe Ammann in Deutsch, Französisch and Englisch. Basel: Kunsthalle 1982. Oblong quarto, un paginated, illustrated thoughout in black and white and in color. Blue cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers withone repaired tear in top of front wrapper and rear wrapper somewhat wrinkled. Inside very fine.

- First edition. One of 150 copies, numbered and signed by markus raetz on first free endpaper. The book is published on the cocasion of exhibition held in Basel, Paris, Villeurbanne and Frankfurt. euro 100

order / info

  rast

143. Rast, Fredi. Illusionäre Räumlichkeiten. Versuche zur darstellung irrealer Raumansichten. Bonn: Edition Galerie Circulus, 1973. Plastic portfolio consisting of 6 parts that contain a printed introduction by Horst Rave + colophon + eight numbered , dated and signed silk screen prints in black and white.

- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. euro 180

order / info

  rauschenberg

144. Forge, Andrew. Robert Rauschenberg. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1969. Square quarto, 230 pages, illustrated throughout among which 47 colored + 2 folding plates. Printed paper over boards. Original acetate wrappers. Rappers with minor chafing towards top and bottom of spine. Original acetate with some tears and a few pieces missing. A very tight and near fine copy.

- First edition. With notes, a short autobiography and bibliography. A true artists’ book + ‘exhibition space’ of Rauschenberg’s work. euro 700

order / info

  ruppert

145. Ruppert, Sibylle. Dessins pour Lautréamont. With 'extrait du texte Pour Sybille Ruppert' by Alain Robbe Grillet. N.p.: Galerie Bijan Aalam - Editions Natiris, 1980. Deluxe Edition. Signed by Author. Large folio, 13 loose plates of which one colored double page and 4 colored plates. One page text, plus three pages with explanations of the plates. Illustrated wrappers. All together in gold printed black 'Suedel' portfolio. Suede of portfolio starts slightly splitting at bottom of spine, otherwise a very fine copy.

- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies with an original signed and numbered engraving. euro 340

order / info

  sandoz

146. Sandoz, Claude. Nachtbilder 1971-1984. Solothurn: Solothurn Kunstuseum, 1984. Oblong quarto, unpaginated, 86 illustations of which two on front an back cover. Four folded color original lithographs. All together in original decorated slip case.

- First edition. One of 100 (135) copies of the Vorzugsausgabe, numbered and signed by Sandoz. The gold colored slip case is specially designed by Sandoz and the lithographs are dated and initialed in pencil by Sandoz. With biography, bibliography and list of exhibitions. euro 300

order / info

  sarkis

147. Sarkis (Sarkis Zabunyan) art information 7. 18.8.73. Wolfshunde. Dusseldorf: Mediacontact Dietmar Kirves, 1973. Quarto, 20 pages, 6 illustrations. Printed stapled wrappers.

- First edition. One of 200 numbered and signed copies. With a line traced through the word ‘art’ of (art information of) + red colored stamp on front cover. sold

order / info

  sayler

148. Sayler, Diet. Veränderung. München: Galerie Hermanns 1979. Two square octavo sized volumes, un paginated. Printed wrappers. Small repair to one of the front wrappers + light bump to one of the corners.

- First edition. One of 90 numbered and initialed copies with one dated and initialed original drawing (20 x 20 cm). euro 100

order / info

  schmidt heins b b27

149. Schmidt-Heins, Barbara. (book listed as book B27, page 126 in the Buchwerke. Original-Bücher 1972-1976. ) Quarto, approximately 200 pages, printed on the right hand side. Taped spine. Signed by Barbara Schmidt Heins. Written in pencil ‘1975/ 4. Ausführung 1977’, which means that this is the fourth book produced with method described on a pasted in label in the rear of the book: ‘1975/ material: Stempelfarbe (blau),/Bleistift/ In einem gebundenen Buch jeweils mit Schablone und Bleistift in die Mitte, nach oben versetzt, ein 12 x 12 cm großes Rechteck gezeichnet. Mit einem blau eingefarbten Gummistempel (3,5 x 1 mm) innerhalb des Rechtecks 10mal ohne bestimmte Absicht gestempelt.’ (see also - more on the later books of the schmidt-heins sisters: moeglin-delcroix 261- 265) euro 800

order / info

  schmidt heins g g9

150. Schmidt-Heins, Gabriele. (book listed as book G9 , page 200 in the Buchwerke. Original-Bücher 1972-1976.) Quarto, approximately 200 pages. Signed by Gabriele Schmidt Heins. Written in pencil ‘1973/ IV März ’78’. Pasted in label with the printed text: ‘1973/ material: Bleistift/ Aus einer Pappe ein 9,5 x 7 cm großes Rechteck herausgeschnitten. Die so entstandene Schablone aus einer Hohe von etwa 40 cm auf jedes zweite Blatt fallen lassen und die Ecken markiert. Dann drei Kanten eingeschnitten, eine Querkante gefalzt und das rechteck nach vorne aufgeklappt. Anschließend die Schablone noch einmal auf das Blatt fallen lassen und die Innenkante mit Bleistift nachgezogen. Auf diese weise werden die Linien des Bleistifstrechtecks auf Vorder- und Rückseite des bearbeiteten Blattes sowie auf die Vorderseite des nächsten Blattes verteilt.’ euro 800

order / info

  schmidt heins buchwerke

151. Schmidt-Heins, Barbara - Gabriele. Buchwerke. Original-Bücher 1972-1976. München: Kunstraum München und die Autoren, 1976. Quarto, 290 pages, illustrated. Printed stiff wrappers.

- First edition. Introduction by Herman Kern. The book is divided in one part that describes the books by Barbara Schmidt-Heins and her working methods and materials, the other part the books by Gabriele. euro 50

order / info

  schmidt heins b+g werke

152. Schmidt-Heins, Gabriele & Barbara. GabrieleSchmidt-Heins Barbara / Schmidt-Heins Werke 1962-1972-1982 - 1992. Text in German and English. Köln: Verlag Constantin Post, 1992. Large quarto, 232 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Illustrated paper over boards and illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. One of 50(1200) numbered copies, signed by both artists. With two loosely laid in original works, one numbered, dated and signed by Barbara and the other one by Gabriele. A wonderful produced monograph on the work of both artists. With short exhibition lists. euro 800

order / info

  schulze

153. Schulz, Konrad. Objekte. Heidelberg: Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1971. Heavy board portfolio that fits into a card board slip case. The portfolio cntains 18 silkscreened plates printed on heavy stock, two text pages

- First edition of this ‘objektkatalog zum benutzen’ (object catalogued to be used) One of 400 copies. On the text page with the following instructions for use: ‘Die Fotos sind Erinnerung und Anregung für eigene Erfahrungen / Das vorhandene Bildmaterial ausbreiten, durchsehen und mit Teilen vergleichen. Teile abdecken, Sachen einfugen, umblätteren.... Weiße Ruckseiten für eigene Ideen... / Eigenes Material, Fotos, Texte, Abbildungen sammeln und dazustecken. / Objektkatalog nicht ins Regal stellen, lieber legen, am besten an eine Wand hangen. Die konstruktion ist denkbar einfach.’ euro 80

order / info

  staeck

154. Staeck, Klaus . Wir setzen uns durch. Remscheid: VICE-Versand, 1968. Wood plaque with a hole drilled at the top for hanging the piece. A metal set of “brass knuckles” has been embedded onto the wood and a purple ink rubber stamp with the words: “Sieg Heil” in fraktur (Germanic-gothic) typeface. (21 x 11 x 6 cm). This copy in original corrugated board and original off-white wrapping paper.

- First and unlimited edition. The verso is stamped with a red stamp of the VICE-Versand and titled, dated, and signed in pencil by Staeck. (Peter Schmieder 137,138) euro 160

order / info

  tetenbaum

155. Tetenbaum, Barbara. Gymnoaedia. (Portland): Triangular press, 1991. Large quarto, 16 pages, with multicolored illustrations printed on the original pages (511-526) of an issue (April 1888) ofk Lippincott’s, an American monthly magazine. Cloth spine with brown and green cover snake skin leatherette.

- First edition. One of 30 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by Barbara Tetenbaum. euro 420

order / info

  thek

156. Thek, Paul - Edwin Klein. A document made by Paul Thek and Edwin Klein. Amsterdam/Stockholm: Stedelijk Museum/Moderna Museet, 1969. Folio, un paginated, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photo collages (actually photographs printed on pre-printed paper representing an american daily paper) using photographs by Wim Davits, Edwin Klein, Tom Lenders, Max Natkiet and Jean-Paul Vroom. Light soiling towards edges of the 'halfpaper', otherwise a very good copy.

- First edition. euro 150

order / info

  thomkins

157. Thomkins, Andre. In Goethes Namen. Anekdoten aus dem ‘Russchischen Divan’ Hinwil: Howeg publication, 1982. Edited by Felix Philipp Ingold. Thin cardboard box (24,5 x 18 x 1.25 cm) containing a 22 page booklet with the translated Anecdotes (“Anekdoty” published in Russkij Divan, III, St.-Petersburg 1836, pages 187 ff.) + a yellow stamp print with an attached little chain on heavy board by André Thomkins. Tp of box with illustrated title label.

- First edition. One of 200 copies. Signed and dated by André Thomkins in pencil. euro 250

order / info

  thorkelsdottir

158. Thorkelsdóttir, Runa. paperf1owers. With contributions by Gudrun Hrönn Ragnarsdóttir Halldóra Aradóttir, Henriette van Egten, Jan Voss, Fredie Beckmans, Cornelia Koedeman, Dieter Roth, Björn Roth, Michael Gibbs, Ingrid Wald, Vera Roth, Pieter Holstein. Basel: Runa Thorkelsdóttir / Vossforlag, 1996.

- First edition. One of 100 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by Runa Thorkelsdóttir. The title page prints: 'many pages contain overprinted flower pictures by Vera Roth - leftover sheets from her book Bilder 1968-1992 Gedichte 1991 1992 published in Basel 1992. the author used printing plates by Henriette van Egten, Halldóra Aradóttir and Gudrun Hrönn Ragnarsdóttir, together with her own, until they were so worn out that they could no longer be printed.' euro 300

order / info

  tinguely magie

159. Tinguely, Jean and Pontus Hulten. Une Magie Plus Forte Que La Mort. Milan/Paris: Bompiani / Le Chemin vert, 1987. Illustrated cardboard slip case with illustrated paper over boards (+ attached red carrying strap) containing a quarto size book, with 384 pages and more than 500 illustrations in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Complete with 8 page illustrated fold-out that lists the exhibited works exhibited in the Palazzo Grassi. This copy boldly signed by Jean Tinguely on first title page. euro 170

order / info

  tress

160. Tress, Horst. Handarbeiten. Köln 1976. Köln: Selfpublished, 1976. 10 cardboard cards (10,3 x 14cm)of which 9 have pasted on images (7 x 7,5 cm) of hands (holding a hammer, holding a glass, holding a hand of a lady while dancing...). Cards held together with two strings through perforated holes on right and left side of the cards.

- First edition. One of 25 copies, numbered, dated and signed in pencil on bottom piece. euro 140

order / info

  tress

161. Tress, Horst. Burokratische Realismus. N.p.: Ideen-Dada-Verlag, 1980. Quarto, un paginated - 66 pages paper clips. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. Dated and signed by the artist on the rear of front wrapper - with stamp (norm Din 99 999 stempel) + pasted on metal paperclip. euro 30

order / info

  tuttle

162. Tuttle, Richard. Open Carefully. New York: Sperone Westwater Gallery, New York, 1999. Multiple: white clam shell shaped plastic container that opens in two halves. At the inside several colored pebbles from the New Mexican desert and a little folded booklet with 10 illustrations of works by Tuttle. The booklet that fits in a little square opening inside the mold, is glued to five strips and at the other end of the strips taped to the outside of the molded shape and here painted with some red and green dots. Wrapped in bubble wrap and housed in a white cardboard box that is numbered in pen on the cover.

- First edition. One of 1000 hand colored, signed and numbered copies. euro 70

order / info

  tyson

163. Tyson, Ian. KNOTS for two voices. London: Tetrad Press, 1974. Transparent plastic box (6,7 x 6,7 x 4,4 cm) containing title card, two colophon cards and 30 cards printed on board. The cards represent line patterns that connect to 2 x 2 black ‘knots’. One of the hinges is broken, otherwise a fine copy.

- First edition. Numbered, signed and dated by the artist. This copy is Artist proof number X. 45 copies were published next to the Artists proofs. euro 150

order / info

  ulrichs totalkunst

164. Ulrichs, Timm. Totalkunst. Das neue Mass aller Dinge.  Hannover: Werbezentrale für Totalkunst/banalismus/extemporismus, 1964. Quarto, 9 pages stapled into red printed self wrappers. One page with the text "Was ist Kunst" - aine entgültige aber ENTGÜLTIGE schtellunkname in 10 merksetzn herausgegebn fon der werbezentrale für totalkunst/banalismus/extemporismus. + 8 mimeographed pages with "Abschließende Bemerkungen zum Thema Kunst". Red wrappers with some discolration + two tiny tears to top of front wrapper.

- First edition. Signed in pencil by Ulrichs at bottom of first page. euro 160

order / info

  ulrichs das erste...

165. Ulrichs, Timm. - das erste lebende kunstwerk – (kunst ist leben, leben ist kunst ) frankfurt: galerie patio, 1966. 2 page stapled and mimeographed flyer announcing Ulrichs’ first exhibition as ‘living artwork’. The first page shows his nombril (photograph by riebesehl) and the second page is an attached Leichenschauschein (auch fur totgeborene) where Ulrichs typed his name, sex, place and date of birth. At the bottom of this form wrote Ulrichs (typewritten) “timm ulrichs’ leichen-schau: letzte totalkunstdemonstration / die fehlende daten sind zu gegebener zeit nachzutragen.” Top of both pages slightly wrinkled.

- First edition of this flyer that announced Ulrichs’ exhibition from1. – 5. Juni 1966. euro 80

order / info

  ulichts um nicht

166. Ulrichs, Timm. um nicht zu sagen : ganz zu schweigen von. timm-ulrichs-bulletin, 3. folge (künstliche poesie, aktionstexte, visuelle konstruktionen &c.) text- und aktionsabend ii, kunsthalle bern, 27. 2. 1968. Hannover: Self published, 1968. Quarto, un-paginated (66 pages), printed on different stock and with several inserts among which a printed envelope in which 3 pieces of toilet paper with the printed text: ‘landestheater hannover’.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an evening ‘text- und aktionsabends ii’ organized by anastasia bitzos. participating artists were:claus bremer, rolf geissbühler, julien blaine jean-francois bory, reinhard döhl and timm ulrichs. Here with the announced insert from the edition howeg and print of the ‘werkstatt wien’. Signed by Ulrichs in pencil at the bottom of first page and signed in pencil also the insert (a folded poster (59 x 42 cm) with text: "Vorsicht Kunstblatter! Nicht knicken.") sold

order / info

  ulrichs ich bin..

167. Ulrichs, Timm. Ich bin ein gedicht. (erstes lebendes kunstwerk/totalkunstbetrieb.) ‘3. Egozentrisch-monomanisches manifest’  Wien: Werkstatt, Verein zur Förderung moderner Kunst, 1968. Small sized poster (41,8 x 29,8). Photograph by Heinrich Riebesehl.

- First edition. The second manifest “Ich als Kunstfigur oder: Was das ganze Theater soll (2. egozentrisches Manifest) was published in Magazin Kunst, 1969. euro 80

order / info

  ulrichs

168. Ulrichs, Timm. übersetzung/translation/traduction. ein polyglotter zyklus. 1968/74. n.p.:n.p., 1975. Quarto, 64 pages. Black printed wrappers in white plastic ringbinding. Fine

- First edition. This copy signed in pencil by Timm Ulrichs on reverse of front cover. A publication of one text that has been translated from one language into another. The first text was written by Ulrichs, translated in to English, from the English into French, from the French into Spanish, from the Spanish into Portugese and so forth ….., into 25 languages. The last text being a translation from Hindi back into German. (glasmeier, nr. 133)

order / info

  ulrichs

169. (Ulrichs, Timm) Salzmann, Siegfried (concept. + select.) Das Buch / Kunstlerobjekte. Stuttgart: Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (1989). Quarto, 101 pages with 79 full color plates representing book objekts of numerous artists. Stiff boards designed by Ulrichs, with cut-out title and phosphorescent - lumilux - silkscreen. With loose white protective wrappers.

- First edition. One of 500 copies, signed in pencil by Timm Ulrichs. Represented in this catalogue works by Peter Below, Joseph Beuys, Hubertus Gojowczyk, Oskar Holweck, Laszlo Lakner, Günther Uecker, Timm Ulrichs, Dorothee Von Windheim. euro 100

order / info

  visser

170. Visser, Carel. Carel Visser. Venezia: XXXIV Biennale Venezia. R.W.D. Oxenaar (commisario) Hilversum: Steendrukkerij de Jong & Co.,1968. Narrow octavo, un paginated (60 pages), illustrated throughout. Black wrappers. Design by Pieter Brattinga. Envelope missing.

- First edition. This copy with a cast iron multiple (8 x 24 x 0,3 cm) with blind stamped text "Carel Visser Olanda" - "XXXIV Biennale Venezia 1968". The catalogue lists sculptures, reliefs, drawings and prints. Carel Visser writes in his introduction: “all is pretty. andy warhol. pick up and drop evidently, one starts by stumbling upon the idea, by picking it up (though this does not apply exclusively to sculptors, but probably to anyone who acts in any field whatever). then one starts pondering, the idea is considered from a distance, ordered, searched for possibilities of serial development; for a series is obtained by inversion of the idea, by turning it into its mirror image, by cross section and consequent reconnection of the halves in various ways. then comes the delightful game of enlargement and reduction — until that queer moment of sudden certainty that no more clear water is to be expected, that means: drop it. start again, walk this way and that, probing everywhere, without an idea of what is coming, looking in one place and another until — like guevara who was a government minister, left his post and went off again into the jungle.” euro 500

order / info

  voss

171. Voss, Jan. Detour. Köln/Amsterdam: König/Boekie Woekie, 1989. Thick octavo, unpaginated. Japanese bound. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers with taped spine. In ‘open’ slipcase.

- First edition. One of 1000 numbered, dated and signed copies. The whole book is a continuous drawing that goes across each page with at the first page a little man that holds a line and at the last page the same? man that holds the same? line? (moeglin-delcroix 334) euro 50

order / info

  waanders kingfishers

172. Waanders, Hans. Kingfishers & Queens. N.p.: Self Published, 1987. First Edition. Signed by Author. Folio, 22 pages, each page is hand made, using mixed techniques with collage (stamps, photography), gouache and handwriting. Bound in black cloth. Original black slip case with title label pasted on.

- First edition. One of 11 numbered hand made books. Waanders became intrigued by the kingfisher while observing them at his home near the maas river in the Netherlands and has traveled from there around the world in search of the majestic kingfisher bird (alcedinidae, eisvogel, ijsvogel, kingfisher, martin-pecheur.). euro 400

order / info

  weiner

173. Weiner, Lawrence - Dieter Schwarz. Lawrence Weiner : Books 1968 - 1989. Catalogue Raisonné. Texts in French, German, and English. Köln / Villeurbanne: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König / Le Nouveau Musée, 1989. Quarto, 205 pages, numerous illustraitons inblack and white and in color. Half cloth with red printed paper over boards. Design and layout by Lawrence Weiner. Fine.

- First edition. euro 200

order / info

  weisbecker

174. Weisbecker , Philippe. Hand Tools. Tokyo: Amus Art Press, 2003. Narrow folio(37,4 x 14,9 cm), 48 pages with 43 reproduced drawings. Printed wrappers with red taped spine, original wrap around band + publisher's shrinkwrap.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  weiss

175. Weiss, David.  up and down town. Zürich: Edition Galerie Stähli, 1975. Octavo, unpaginated, (80 pages), with numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. With tiny coffee stain towards the top of fore edge.

- First edition. One of 1000 copies. This copy with 'presentation' drawing by david weiss across the words 'meine freunden' on first free end paper. the small drawing is in the style of the drawings in the book (images of city under rain). in the original 'rain drawing' we recognize the words 'fur anastasia' . (the gallerist and publisher anastasia bitzos). euro 850

order / info

 

agam > fink
hamilton finlay > kippenberger
kirkeby > pasmore
penck > weiss