studio montespecchio
di
jan van der donk
   
rare + out of print books / archives + collections
     
     
     
artists' books-books by artists - multiples
architecture-design
monographs-catalogues
periodicals
poetry + visual/concrete/sound poetry
photography
graphic + book design - typography
fluxus happening + beyond
ephemera
pdf catalogue: 'artist's' catalogues
 
aedes > domus
dorfles > jacobson
johnson > mumford
muschamp > staal-kropholler
stirling > zverina
  aedes

001.

Aedes Galerie. Kristrin Freireis (ed.) A collection of 10 catalogues from the Galerie Aedes Berlin. All small square octavo’s, 40-60 pages and illustrated throughout. Very good set.

Jasper Halfmann. Clod Zillich. Projekte 76-82. May 18 – June 19, 1982. James Stirling. Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin. June 27 – July 27, 1985. Gustav Peichl. Zeichnungen & Zeichnungen. March 29 - May 3 1985. Hans Poelzig. Ein großes Theater und ein kleines Haus. Jun3 3 – july 2 1986. Kongresshalle Berlin. Realistische Phantasien über die Zukunft unserer Ruine. (aktualsierte zweite auflage)1987. James Stirling. Kunstakademie Düsseldorf: Architekturklasse James Stirling. June 26 – July 23, 1987. Terra Cognita. Thesis Studio 1985-1986. The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture of The Cooper Union New York. March 15 - April 10, 1988. Szyszkowitz & Kowalski. Zwei Projekte für die Forschung. Berlin - Graz. January/February,1991. Richard Meier & Partners. Canal + Fernsehgesellschaft. Canal + Headquarters. Paris 1988-1991. Juni/July, 1991. Foster Associates. Projects 1991. August/September, 1991. euro 70

order info

  allsop a modern

002. Allsopp, Bruce.

A Modern Theory of Architecture. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1977). Small quarto, 102 pages. Grey cloth. illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  ambasz

003. Ambasz, Emilio (pref.) Fulvio Irace (cur.) - Gabrielo Basilico (phot.)

Precursors of Post-Modernism. Milan 1920 - 30s. New York: The Architectural League, 1982. Tall quarto, 15 pages, illustrated with photographs by Basilico. Illustrated stiff wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue for an exhibitiom made possible thanks to a grant from Allessi. euro 40

order / info

  ararat

004. Springfeldt, Björn - Monica Nieckels and Bjorn Springfeldt.

Ararat: Alternative Research in Architecture Resources Art and Technology. Text in English and Italian. N.p.: Swedish National Committee for Contemporary Art Exhibitions Abroad and the Moderna Museet and the Swedish Institute, 1976. A 16 page pamphlet published in the form of a folded and stapled tabloid, illustrated throughout. Near fine.

- First edition. Texts: 'A Question of Survival!; 'The Form House: Utilize what society rejects!'; 'Participatory Research!' - The message is really very simple: a life with nature, part of the ecological cycle - not against nature, trying to lord and master it over processes that are not fully understood nor even properly studied.'; 'Workshop' ; 'Solar Architecture'; 'Strawhouse'.

Added:

Springfeldt, Björn - Erik Kruskopf and Per Remfeldt (ed. + cur.)

Finland: Mikko Jalavisto. Tapio Junno. Kimmo Kaivanto. Ulla Rantanen - Sweden: ARARAT : Alternative Research in Architecture Resources Art and Technology - Norway: Boge Berg. Steinar Christensen. Kristian Kvakland. Arvid J. Petterson. Text in Italian and English. Malmö: 1976. Quarto, 32 pages, illustrated throughout. Typographic wrappers. Small tear to top of front wrapper otherwise very good.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of the Venice Biennale of 1976. With contributions on the work of Jalavisto, Junnio, Kaivanto, Rantanen, Berg, Christensen, Kvakland, Pettersen and Ararat: Alternative Research in Architecture Resources Art and Technology.euro 120

order / info

  segre archittura

005. (Latin America) Segre Roberto – Rafael Lopez Rangel.

Architettura e territorio nell'America Latina. Milano: Electa,1982. - Saggi & Documenti. Small squarish quarto, 238 pages, 299 illustrations - photographs, ground plans and drawings. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  ammann

006. (Ammann, Othmar H.) - Fritz Stüssi (ed.) 

Othmar H. Ammann. Sein Beitrag zur Entwicklung des Brückenbaus. Institut für Geschichte und Theorie der Architektur Bd. 7. Basel: Birkhäuser, 1974. Large octavo, 150 pages, numerous illustrations, photographs, sketches. Black leatherette. Yellow printed wrappers. Short tear to top of front wrapper, otherwise fine.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  ando-pare

007. Ando, Tadao. - Richard Pare.

Tadao Ando: The Colours of Light. Phaidon Press Limited, 1996. Quarto, 264 pages, with numerous color illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. All together in grey slipcase. Very minor soiling to top of slipcase.

- First edition. One of 250 copies with original drawing kept on the inside of the top of the clam shell box, signed by Tadao Ando + signed by Richard Pare on one of the first free endpapers. euro 450

order / info

  ando

008. Ando, Tadao.

Orte der Kontemplation. Places of Contemplation. Text in German and English. Introduction by Francesco dal Co. Berlin: Galerie Aedes, 1999. Square duodecimo, 48 pages, numerous photographic illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue made on the occasion of an exhibition in the Aedes gallery, Berlin. Signed by Tadao Ando with silver colored felt on the front cover. With photographs of the Naoshima Contemporary Art Museum; Minamidera, Naoshima - Art house project no. II; Rokko housing I, II, III, and IV, and the Museum of World Cultures on the river Rhine.  euro 35

order / info

  anzivino

009. Anzivino, Ciro Luigi - Ezio Godoli.

Ginevra 1927: il concorso per il Palazzo della Societa delle nazioni e il caso Le Corbusier. Collana di studi lecorbusieriani 1. Calenzano : Modulo Editirice, 1979. Small oblong quarto, 118 pages, 270 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Fine

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  great american architects

010.

Great American Architects Series Nos. 1-6; May 1895 - July 1899. Architectural Record. New York: Da Capo Press, 1977. Thick large octavo. with facsimiles of : No. 1: McKim, Mead & White - 111 pages; No. 2: Adler & Sullivan, D. H. Eurnham & Co. and Henry Ives Cobb - 110 pages; No. 3: Shepley, Rutan & Coolidge and Peabody & Stearns - 121 pages - 122 pages; No. 4: George B. Post - 130 pages; No. 5: Bruce Price; No. 6 - 84 pages: Chas. C. Haight - 82 pages. Numerous illustrations. Printed cloth. A fine copy.

- Facsimile edition. euro 100

order / info

  aregger

011. Aregger, Hans and Otto Glaus.

Hochhaus und Stadtplanung / Maisons-tours et Urbanisme / Highrise Building and Urban Design. Zürich: Verlag für Architektur (Artemis), 1967. Quarto, 219 pages, with 29 examples of highriese buildings and 22 of residential highrise houses. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. with examples of buildings by Frank Lloyd Wright, Skidmore Owings…, Oskar Niemeyer, James Stirling, Le Corbusier, Aarne Jacobsen, Alvar Aalto, Harry Seidler, Mies van der Rohe, Ludwig Hilbersheimer and others. euro 40

order / info

  viatte

012. Viatte, Germaine - Daniel Abadie (cur.)

Art et architecture bilan et problèmes du 1 %.
Paris: Ministère d'Etat Affaires culturelles, 1970. Oblong octavo, un paginated, numerous illustrations in black and white, 6 color plates. Typographic wrapers.

- First edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held from 29 septembre-31 octobre 1970. Texts by Edmond Michelet, Pierre Billecoq, Bernard Anthnioz. Peésentation by Patrick d'Elme. euro 40

order / info

  austrian architecture

013.

Austrian architecture. Österreichische Architektur 1945-75. Zeitentwicklungsübersicht, Utopien-Konzeptionen, Beispielhafte Objekte. Wien: Wiener Secession, 1975. Large oblong octavo, 70 pages with numerous illustrations and 3 loosely laid in posters. Printed wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition held in the Wiener secession 17.2 – 29-2 1976. (published in an editionof 2000 copies.) euro 40

order / info

  austrian wave

014.

Austrian architecture. A New Wave of Austrian architecture. (IAUS Catalogue 13) Preface by Kenneth Frampton. New York: Institute of Urban Architecture, 1980. Square quarto, 156 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Design Massimo Vignelli.

- First edition. With articles by Friedrich Achleitner, Rudolf Kohoutek and attention for many individual building projects by Missing Link, Herman Czech, Rob Krier, Heinz Frank. euro 30

order / info

  austrian architecture

015.

Austrian architecture. Bliem, Ernst (ed.)  Osterreichische Architektur in New York: Austrian Cultural Institute in New York - An Architectural Competition. Innsbruck: Haymon Verlag, 1993. Quarto, 224 pages, numerous illustrations. Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  avantgarde polonaise

016. Czerner, Olgierd – Hieronim Listowski (conception)

Avant-Garde Polonaise. Awangarda Polska. The Polish Avant-Garde. 1918-1939. / Architecture Urbanisme. Architektura Urbanistyka. Architecture and Town-Planning 1918-1939. Text in French, Englisch and Polisch. Paris: Editions du Moniteur, 1981. Square quarto, 307 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published by the ‘Ecole Speciale d'Architecture’ in Paris and the ‘Muzeum Architektury’ in Wroclaw. Contributions by: Francois Wehrlin, Anatol Kopp, Krysztof Pawlowski and Helena Kolanowska. euro 40

order / info

  avril origines

017. Avril, Jean-Louis - Emil Kaufmann - Monique Mosser.

Origines de l'architecture moderne. De Ledoux à Le Corbusier. Arc-et-Senans: Fondation C.N. Ledoux, 1987. Folio, 97 pages, illustrated throughout. Glossy illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "De Ledoux à Le Corbusier : l'architecture moderne en formation". Wonderfully produced publication. euro 70

order / info

  aymonino

018. Conforti, Claudia.

Carlo Aymonino. L'architettura non è un mito. Roma: Officina edizioni, 1983. Small square quarto, 189 pages, 84 and 121 illustrations in black and white and some in color. Illustrtated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  bakema

019. Bakema, J.B. - Marianne Gray (ed.)

Thoughts about Architecture. London / New York: Academy Editions / St. martins Press, 1982. Small oblong quarto, 163 pages, 261 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First American edition. euro 40

order / info

  banham

020. (Banham, Reyner introd.)

The architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944/1972. London/New York: Lund Humpries/Crane Russak & Company Inc.,1972. Squarish folio,128 pages, numerous photographic plates. White printed paper over boards. Fine copy.

- First edition. YRM, architects of Air-ports (Gatwick), Commercial and educational (University of Warwick) architecture, Hospitals, Welfare (St Thomas Hospital, London) and Industrial (Hartcliff project, Bristol) buildings… With chronological list. euro 60

order / info

  banham

021. Banham, Reyner.

A Concrete Atlantis. U.S. Industrial Building and european Modern Architecture 1900-1925. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1986. Quarto, 266 pages, numer­ous illustrations. Black cloth. Il­lustrated wrappers. Bookdesign by Rebecca Daw. Fornt wrapper with light wrinkle towards top.

- First edition. Another important title of the author of: Theory and Design in the First Machine Age. ‘In a book that suggests how good Modern was before it went wrong, Banham details the euro­pean discovery of this concrete Atlantis and examines a number of striking architectural instance where aspects of the International Style are anticipated by U.S. industrial buildings.(from back flap). euro 60

order / info

  kop van zuid

022. Barbieri, Umberto(ed.) Kleihues, Josef Paul – Aldo Rossi – Oswald Mathias Ungers – Derek Walker (design).

De Kop van Zuid. ontwerp en onderzoek. Introduction by Carel Weeber. (text in Dutch) Rotterdam: Rotterdamse Kunststichting Uitgeverij, 1982. Square quarto, 191 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  baroni

023. Baroni, Daniele.

Grattacieli : architettura americana tra mito e realta, 1910-1939. Milano : Electa, 1979. Quarto, 95 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white. Front cover with Madelon Vriesendorp’s ‘Dream of Liberty’.

- First edition. euro 80

order / info

  bartning

024. Bartning, Otto.

Huis Wylerberg. Een expressionistisch landhuis van Otto Bartning / Ein Landhaus des Expressionismus. Architectuur en cultureel leven 1920 - 1966 / Architektur und Kulturelles Leben 1920-1966. Voorwoord Gerard Lemmens. Ter Inleiding Dörte Nicolaisen. Text in Dutch and german. Nijmegen: Museum Commanderie van Sint Jan, 1988. Small quarto, 154 pages, 85 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the 'Nijmeegs Museum Commanderie van Sint Jan. 23.1. - 6.3.1988'. euro 40

order / info

  bartram

025. Bartram, Alan. 

Lettering in Architecture. London: Lund Humphries, 1975. Quarto, 176pages, illustrated throughout. Brown cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  bayer

026. Bayer, Herbert.

Herbert Bayer. Visual Communication, Architecture, Painting
New York: Reinhold Publishing 1967. Quarto, 211 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Blue blindstamped and printed cloth. Original illustrated dust wrappers. Two closed tears to top of rear wrapper.

- First edition, published simultaneous with the first German edition. euro 120

order / info

  bayer

027. Bayer, Herbert.

Herbert Bayer. Visuelle Kommunikation, Architektur, Malerei. Das Werk des Künstlers in Europa und USA. Translation by peter Schmitt. Ravensburg: Otto Maier Verlag , 1967. Quarto, 211 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. White printed cloth. Original illustrated dust wrappers. Very minor tear at right bottom of front wrapper, otherwise very fine.

- First German edition, published simultaneous with the first American edition. euro 120

order / info

  behrens

028. (Behrens, Peter) Windsor, Alan.

Peter Behrens. Architekt und Designer. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1985. Octavo, 191 pages, numerous illustrations. Blue cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First German edition. First published by the Architectural Press in London. euro 80

order / info

  behrens

029. Asche, Kurt.

Peter Behrens und die Oldenburger Ausstellung 1905. Entwürfe - Bauten - Gebrauchsgraphik. Mit einem einleitenden Beitrag von Stanford Anderson und mit einem Exkurs über das Bismarckdenkmal. Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1993. Thick quarto, 335 pages, 95 illustrations in black and white and some color plates + 7 fold out pages. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  bennett

030. Draper, Joan E.

Edward H. Bennett, architect and city planner, 1874-1954. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1982. Quarto, 63 pages, 34 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published in connection with an exhibition held from march 4 - july 4 1982 in the Art Institute. euro 40

order / info

  berlage

031. (Berlage) Haks, Frans – Ed Taverne.

Het raadhuis van Berlage in Usquert. Groningen: Groninger Museum, 1980. Thin, small quarto, 60 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Groninger Museum from January 26 – February 25 1980. euro 20

order / info

  berlage

032. (Berlage)

Hendrik Petrus Berlage. Tekeningen. Disegni. Text in Dutch and Italian. Amsterdam / Venezia: Biennale di Venezia / Rijksdienst Beeldende Kunst Den Haag/Amsterdam, 1986. Large octavo, 269 pages, numerous illustrationsin color and in black and white. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Contributions by Paolo Portoghesi, Aldo Rossi, Umberto Barbieri and others. euro 40

order / info

  berlage

033. (Berlage) Polano, Sergio.

Hendrik Petrus Berlage. Complete works. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1988. Square quarto, 266 pages, 426 illustrations, some in color. Black cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.

- First English editon. Originally published in 1987 by Electa. Essays by Giovanni Fanelli, Jan de Heer and Vincent van Rossum. euro 60

order / info

  fur berlin

034. (Berlin) Hoff, Claudia.

Für Berlin geplant - und nie gebaut. Einfuhrung Professor Heinrich Lauterbach. Berlin: Akademie der Künste / Bezirksamt Tiergarten - Amt für Kunst. 1957. Large thin octavo, 20 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the ‘Haus am Lützowplatz’, Berlin vom 1. Aug. - 15. Sept. 1957. euro 20

order / info

  bernoulli

035. Bernoulli, Hans.

Die organische Erneuerung unserer Städte. Ein Vorschlag. Basel: B. Wepf & Co, 1942. Octavo, 72 pages, several illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With chapters like: ’vom altwerden der hauser’, ‘vom altwerden ganzer gevierte’, ‘wie soll sich ein nauaufbau durchsetzen’ introduces bernouille the problem of the ‘renewal ‘ of the old city. euro 30

order / info

  bernouille

036. Bernoulli, Hans -Näglein-Gschwind, Karl and Maya.

Hans Bernoulli. Architekt und Städtebauer. Basel: Birkhäuser Verlag, 1993. Quarto, 302 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated grey cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 25

order / info

  bill

037. (Bill, Max)

Sozialer Wohnungs- und Siedlungsbau. Schriftenreihe zur Frage der Arbeitsbeschaffung. Bautechnische Reihe Nr. 9. Zürich: Polygraphischer Verlag A-G., 1944. Quarto, 95 pages, illustrated throughout with ground plans, elavation and technical drawings. Illustrated wrappers. Fromer owners name on fron wrapper and on title page, otherwise very good.

- First edition. "Die Drucklegung dieser Schrift entstand unter der Mitarbeit und nach Angaben von Architekt Max Bill Zürich." euro 80

order / info

  bill

038. Bill, Max.

Form. Eine Bilanz über die Formentwicklung um die Mitte des XX. Jahrhunderts / A Balance Sheet of Mid-Twentieth-Century Trends in Design / Un Bilan de l'Evolution de la Forme au Milieu du XXe Siecle. Zürich: Karl Werner, 1952. Text in German Englisch and French. Small square quarto, 168 pages, illustrated throughout. Light blue printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Near mint copy.

- First edition. This important title was just published before Max Bill, Inge Aicher-Scholl and Otl Aicher founded the Ulm School of Design (German: Hochschule für Gestaltung - HfG Ulm) in Ulm, Germany, a design school initially created in the tradition of the Bauhaus and which later developed a new design education approach integrating art and science. The school is notable for its inclusion of semiotics as a field of study. The school closed in 1968. Faculty and students included: Tomás Maldonado, Otl Aicher, Joseph Albers, Johannes Itten, John Lottes, Walter Zeischegg, and Peter Seitz. euro 600

order / info

  bill

039. Bill, Max.

Minimal tradition. Max Bill und die "einfache" Architektur 1942-1996. Max Bill et l'architecture "simple". Baden: Lars Müller, 1996. Octavo, 159 pages, numerous illustrations of which some in color. Illustrated wrappers. In publsiher's shrinkwrap.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of the XIX Triennale in Milano. euro 30

order / info

  architecture

040. Blau, Eve - Edward Kaufman (eds).

Architecture and its image. Four centuries of architectural representation. Works from the collection of the Canadian Centre for Architecture. ontreal: Centre Canadien d'Architecture,1989. Oblong folio. 369 pages, more then 550 reproduced illustrations including 125 in color. Brown decorated cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with some small chips missing.

- First edition. Catalogue published for the inaugural exhibition at the Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montreal. Essays by Eve Blau, Robert Bruegmann, Robin Evans, Edward Kaufman, Helene Lipstadt, and William Alexander McClung. euro 50

order / info

  blijstra

041. Blijstra, R. 

L'Architecture néerlandaise après 1900. Amsterdam: Kampen en zoon, 1966. Square duodecimo, 100 pages, 40 photographic plates. Illustrated paper over boards.

- First French edition. With photographs by Jan Vrijman, Ad Windig and many others. euro 15

order / info

  bofill

042. Bofill, Ricardo.

L'architecture d'un homme. Entretiens avec François Hébert-Stevens. Paris: Arthaud, 1978. Large octavo, 257 pages, 66 photographic illustrations and 78 reproduced drawings. Illustrated stiff wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  bohigas

043. (Bohigas) Frampton, Kenneth.

Bohigas, Martorell Mackay. 30 anni di architettura 1954 – 1984. Milano: Electa Editrice, 1984. - I Contemporanei. Small squarish quarto, 152 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, ground plans and drawings. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With bibliography, curriculum and list of most important buildings. euro 30

order / info

  bonatz

044. (Bonatz, Paul)

Paul Bonatz zum Gedenken. Technische Hochschule Stuttgart Reden und Aufsätze, vol. 23. Stuttgart: Technische Hochschule, 1957. Large octavo, 84 pages, frontispiece portrait, 5 text illustrations + 16 photographic plates printed on glossy stock. Gold printed blue paper over boards. Very fine.

- First edition. With short bibliography.euro 50

order / info

  bonatz

045. (Bonatz, Paul) Bongers, Norbet – Peter Dubbers – Frank Werner.

Paul Bonatz 1877-1956. Stuttgarter Beiträge 13. Stuttgart: Karl Krämer Verlag, 1977. Small square quarto, 91 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of the Bonatz’ 100th birthday. euro 20

order / info

  borsi

046. Borsi, Franco.

L'architettura in Francia dalla rivoluzione al secondo impero.Storia architettonica dell'Europa Borghese. Lezioni Storia IIA 1978. Text in Italian. Firenze: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1979. Octavo, 320 pages. Printed white cloth.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  botta

047. (Botta, Mario) Battisti, Emilio - Kenneth Frampton. Italo Rota (ed.)

Mario Botta: Architetture e progetti negli anni '70 / Architecture and projects in the '70.  Milano: Electa Editrice 1979. - Monografie. Small squarish quarto, 119 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this book published as a catalogue for the 1979 exhibition at the School of Architecture in Syracuse University and for the Milan Triennale in the Design Gallery sector. euro 30

order / info

  botta

048. (Botta, Mario) Nicolin, Pierluigi. 

Mario Botta. Bauten und Projekte. 1961-1982.  Stuttgart: DVA, 1984. Small squarish quarto, 143 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white, Illustrated wrappers.

- First german edition, published in the same year as the original Italian edition, published by Electa. euro 30

order / info

  botta

049. Disch, Peter.

Mario Botta. La ricerca negli anni ottanta. Lugano: ADV Advertsing Company, 1990. Quarto, 225 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. 'Estratti dalle publicazioni avvenuti negli anni '80 sulla "Rivista Tecnica", mensila della Svizzera italiana.' euro 40

order / info

  botta

050. Botta, Mario - Cucchi, Enzo.

La Capella del Monte Tamaro. The Chapel of Monte Tamaro. Text in Italian and Englisch. Torin: Umberto Allemandi, 1994. Quarto, 165 pages printed on different stock, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Lugano in 1994. Photography by Alberto Flammer. euro 40

order / info

  boullee

051. Perouse de Montclos, Jean-Marie.

Etienne-Louis Boullée : 1728-1799. de l'architecture classique à l'architecture révolutionnaire. Préface d'André Chastel. Paris: Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1969. Quarto, 269 pages, 28 text illustrations and 155 hors texte plates. Illustrated paper over boards. Near mint.

- First edition. Published in cooperation with the help of the ‘Centre National de la recherche Scientifique.’ euro 120

order / info

  boyer

052. Boyer, Michel Antoine - Weiller, Danielle.

La Dimension Urbaine. Paris: Editions Dominique Vincent et Cie. , 1977. Large quarto, 189 pages with numerous photographic illustrations. Blue cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers chafed towards the edges.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  braun feldw

053. Braun-Feldweg, Wilhelm.

Normen Und Formen. industrieller Produktion. text in German. Ravensburg: Otto Maier Verlag, 1954. Quarto, 159 pages, 355 illustrations in black and white. Printed paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers. Small chip missing to top of wrapper, otherwise very fine.

- First edition. "...Eine große und sorgfältige Auswahl von Erzeugnissen aus vielen Ländern - Spiegelbild unseres heutigen industriellen Schaffens - stellt das Vergleichsmaterial, aus dem der Verfasser praktische Folgerungen und theoretische Begründungen zieht. Skizzen oder Werkzeichnungen erläutern den Weg, an dessen Ziel ein fruchtbarer Kompromiß zwischen unbedingter künstlerischer Absicht und zwingender wirtschaftlicher Notwendigkeit steht.
Eine Entwurfslehre bleibt noch theoretische Forderung. Aber ein erster, vielleicht ein entscheidender Schritt in dieser Richtung ist mit dem Buch getan worden. An allen jenen Kräften, die ihr Leben in und mit der Industrie verbringen - den schöpferisch und planend Tätigen, den Verkaufenden und nicht zuletzt den Konsumenten - liegt es nun, sich mit dem Gedankengut und den Beispielen dieses Buches auseinanderzusetzen und seine Forderungen und Anregungen in das Sichtbare unserer Umwelt zu tragen." euro 80

order / info

  braun

054. Braun-Feldweg, Wilhelm.

Beiträge zur Formgebung. Essen: Ernst Heyer, 1960. Small square quarto, 52 pages, numrous illustrations inblack and white. Decorated wrappers. Fine.

- First edition. Mit Beiträgen aus den Jahren 1955-58 zum Thema Tischbesteck, Form als Verkaufsargument und der gestaltenden Formgebung in der Industrie. euro 40

order / info

  breuer

055. Wingler, Hans.

Marcel Breuer. Berlin: Bauhaus-Archiv, 1975. Small quarto, 20 pages, 6 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Catalogue for exhbition in the ' Bauhaus-Archiv Berlin, 1975'. Listing the more than 145 items on exhibit. euro 20

order / info

  brino

056. Brino Giovanni - Franco Rosso.

Colore e citta'. I colore di Torino 1801-1863. Torino / Milano: Citta' di torino assessorato arredo urbano / Idea books, 1987. Tall quarto, 192 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Green cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  brolin

057. Brolin, Brent C. 

The Failure of Modern Architecture. London: Studio Vista,1976. Squarish octavo, 128 pages, numerous illustrations. Photographic end papers. Red cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Former owners name, otherwise fine.

- First edition.  euro 20

order / info

  brolin

058. Brolin, Brent C. 

Architecture in Context: Fitting new buildings with old. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1980. Squarisch quarto, 160 pages, illustrated throughout. Black leather with printed spine. Red illustrated wrappers. Very fine.

- First edition.  euro 40

order / info

  buckminster

059. Marks, Robert W. - Buckminster Fuller.

The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller. New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1960. Small quarto, 232 pages, illustrated throughout. Black blind stamped cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with 2 square inch missing to left bottom of front wrapper, parts of spine missing. Major edgewear. Binding and inside fine.

- First edition. Presentation copy. Inscribed by Fuller for the Milanese advertising agent Franco Giusti and his wife: 'To Mr. + Mrs Franco Giusti / Gaby + Franco with Anne's and my love. Buckminster Fuller' euro 280

order / info

  bucky

060. Fuller, Richard Buckminster.

Nine Chains to the Moon. New York: Anchor Books - Doubleday & Company, 1971. Octavo, few illustrations. Illustrated wrappers with cover photograph by Elliot Erwitt.. Wrappers darkened toward the edges. Former owner's name on first tile page, otherwise very good.

- First published in 1938 by J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia and later by the Southern Illinois University Press, 1963. euro 30

order / info

  bucky

061. Fuller, Buckminster.

Intuition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Octavo, 190 pages. Blue cloth with printed spine. Original illustrated wrappers. Former owner's name on first flyleaf. Wrappers with one short tear and minor edgewear.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  bucky

062. Fuller, R. Buckminster, and Marks, Robert W.

The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller. Garden City: Anchor Books; Doubleday, 1973. Large octavo, 246 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers slightly discolored but still very good.

- Slightly revised from the first, 1960 edition. euro 30

order / info

  sabavdia

063. Burdett, Richard - Guiseppe Pasquali, Pasquale Pinna.

Sabavdia 1933. Citta Nuova Fascista London: Architectural Association, 1982. Small square octavo, 48 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and ground plans. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue publlished on the occasion of an exhbition held at the Architectural Association in London from 15 January - 13 February 1982. euro 30

order / info

  von buren

064. Büren, Charles von. Häuser + Menschen.

Das Buch vom neuen Bauen. Bern: Hallwag, 1974. Octavo, 192 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers with rectangular cut out that reveals LeCorbu’s modulor. Former owner’s name on title page.

- First edition. euro 20

order / info

  calatrava

065. Calatrava, Santiago. Berlin.

Five projects. Fünf Projekte. Texts by Michael Cullen and martin kieren. Photographs by Heinrich Helfenstein. Basel: Birkhauser, 1994. Quarto, 209 pages, numerous illustrations of which several fold out plates. Brown printed wrappers.

- First edition. The five projects are: The Kronprinzen brücke; The Spandau station; the Oberbaum brücke; the Jahn sportpark and the Reichstag. Wonderfully designed by Quim Nolla. euro 40

order / info

  bateau

066. (Cambre, La)

Le Bateau d'Elie. Contributions aux luttes urbaines et projets Opportunistes. La Cambre 1971-1975. Bruxelles: Archives d'Architecture Moderne, 1975. Square octavo, 83 pages, , illustrated throughout with photos, plans, and drawings. Illustrated wrappers. Slight discoloring to wrappers otherwise fine.

- First edition. euro 20

order / info

  cantone

067. Cantone, Gaetana.

La città di marmo. Da Alberti a Serlio, la storia tra progettazione e restauro. Roma: Officina Edizioni, 1978. Large octavo, 158 pages , 123 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 20

order / info

  casabella

068. Mendini, Alessandro (dir.)

Casabella rivista di urabanistica architettura e disegno industriale. n. 375 marzo 1973 anno XXXVII. Segrate: Casabella, 1973. Large quarto, 56 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Front wrapper by Karl Heinz Krings "esus Knocking at the UN Building".

- First edition. Summary: Announcement of the IN/Arch-SIR Competition; Outrageous and Grotesque.. ; News and Comments; Technology Planning Architecture, by Eduardo Vittoria; Recognizable Primary Permanent Forms. An Analysis of Vittorio De Feo's Planning Methods; Pesce; Foster Associates: Assembly without Composition; Industrial Design Production, edited by Daniela Puppa; Technology / steel: The Sheet-sheet, by Archizoom Associati; Technology: Information, edited by Kicca Menoni; Calendar; Casabella 361/371-1972: Indexes

- First edition. euro 50

order / info

  casabella

069. Mendini, Alessandro (dir.)

Casabella rivista di urabanistica architettura e disegno industriale. n. 383 novembre 1973 anno XXXVII. Segrate: Casabella, 1973. Large quarto, 56 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Front wrapper by Gaetano pesce "Genesi?", the lamp was submitted to the 6th Tokyo 1973 International Competition for Lighting Fixtures.

- First edition. Summary: News and comments Entries to the ADI/Casabella com-petition «The city as a significant environment », by Franco Raggi; The design of unbalance, by Carlo Guenzi; Beyond design: Trotta; Industrial Design production, edited by Daniela Puppa. euro 40

order / info
  smith case study houses

070. Smith, Elizabeth A.T.

Case Study Houses. The complete CSH program 1945-1966. Epilogue and Principal Photography by Julius Schulman. Edited by Peter Goessel. Notes on the furnishings by Shannon and Peter Loughrey. Köln…Tokyo: Taschen, 2002. Oblong thick folio, 440 pages, illustrated throughout, ground plans, sketches, black and white and color photographs. Illustrated paper over boards and printed plastic jacket. In original illustrated publisher’s card board box.

- First edition. Illustrated with historic and contemporary photographs. A wonderful production. In the Case Study House program participated the following architects: Richard J. Neutra, Charles Eames, Eero Saarinen, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Raphael Soriano, J.R. Davidson, Ralph Rapson, Whitney R. Smith, Sumner Spaulding and John Rex, Rodney A. Walker, Thornton Abell, Kemper Nomland and Kemper Nomland Jr., William Wilson Wurster and Theodore Bernardi, Buff, Straub and Hensman, Killingsworth, Brady and Smith, A. Quincy Jones and Frederick E. Emmons, and Don Knorr. euro 150

order / info

  il miar

071. Cennamo, Michele (a cura di)

Materiali per l'analisi dell'architettura moderna : il M.I.A.R. Napoli: Societa Editrice Napoletana , 1976. Thick quarto, XLI + 522 pages, 215 illustrations hors texte. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. This volume collects all material so far (1976) available for the analysis of the activities of MIAR (Movimento Italiano per l'Architetura Razionale). euro 80

order / info

  chiattone

072. (Chiattone) - Giorgio Gerosa, Pier.

Mario Chiattone. Milano: Electa Editrice, 1985. - Monografie. Small squarish quarto, 254 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, ground plans and drawings – black and white and in color. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

 

citta spazio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

citta spazio

073. Mancino, Giacomo - Antonio Landolfi (direttori). Giancarlo Pecenko (redattore) Grafica di Aldo d'Angelo. Copertina di Magdalo Mussio.

Citta’ Spazio. Mensile di Urbanistica e pianificazione del territorio. Roma: Lerici Editore, Aprile 1968 - Marzo 1969. (9 issues in 4 volumes - all published ). All large quartos.

Nr.1/2. Anno I. Aprile 1968. 88 pages, 8 folding pages, illustrated throughout with plans, drawings, and photographic illustrations. Front wrapper with illustration by Magdalo Mussio.

- First edition: SOMMARIO: Giacomo Mancini Un'esperienza decisiva; POLITICA DEL TERRITORIO: Scelta responsabile; La frana di Agrigento - Relazione tecnica della Commissione Grappelli; L'intervento pubblico per le zone terremotate della Sicilia; Fabrizio Giovenale. Calamità naturali: i provvedimenti d'urgenza. DOCUMENTI E DIBATTITI: II programma 1980 del PSU; Roberto Guiducci. La nuova frontiera urbanistica dei socialisti. STRADE CIRCOLAZIONE TRASPORTI: Fausto Fiorentini. I trasporti e il futuro della città; Giancarlo Pecenko. Verso un sistema organico di sicurezzastradale Texts by Fabrizio Giovenale, Roberto Guiducci, Fausto Fiorentini, Giancarlo Pecenko.

Nr. 3/4. Anno I. Giugnio 1968. 88 pages of which 19 folding pages, illustrated throughout with plans maps, drawings, and photographic illustrations. Front wrapper with illustration by Magdalo Mussio.

- First edition. Magdalo Mussio illustrated the front wrapper of the first issue of Citta' Spazio, from number two on he became responsible for the 'Projetto Grafico' of the whole issue. In this issue also four full page illustrations by Rodolfo Aricò. Assonimetria, 1968; Livio Marzot, 1968 2 x, + one full page illustration by Agostino Bonalumi. Nero 63, 1968.

SOMMARIO: POLITICA DEL TERRITORIO: Giovanni Astengo. Una scelta di metodo; Le lottizzazioni in Italia; Indagine condotta dal Ministero dei Lavori Pubblici - direzione generale dell'urbanistica; Fausto Fiorentini Le lottizzazioni industriali. DOCUMENTI E DIBATTITI: Roberto Guiducci La Legge-ponte è una legge urbanistica; Giancarlo Pecenko. Bloccata la spirale del disordine; Gli standards urbanistici Testo del decreto 2 aprile 1968; Funzione degli standards nella pianifi-cazione urbana; Interventi di: Campos Venuti, Beguinot, D'Armini, Cederna, Di Gioia, Hazon, Sarti, Servidio.

Nr. 5/6. Anno I. Agosto 1968. 87 pages, of which 9 folding pages, one double page illustration by Magdalo Mussio, one full page illustration by Franco Angeli, and one by Cesare Tacchi, one by Pozzati and a double page illustration by Cy Twombly + 11 photographic illustrations of which some double page. Front wrapper with illustration by Magdalo Mussio.

- First edition. SOMMARIO: POLITICA DEL TERRITORIO. Giacomo Mancini. Impedire il caos urbanistico; Roberto Guiducci. Un'urbanistica per le aree metropolitane. STRADE CIRCOLAZIONE TRASPORTI. Franco Archibugi. Per un piano organico del traffico; Pierluigi Sagona. Roma: rapporto sul traffico.

Nr. 1/2/3. Anno II. Marzo 1969.157 pages, 1 folding page, illustrations by V. Gruen, Filarete (Sforzinda), 'l'organizzazione spazilae in un circuito elettrico stampato', 'l'organizzazione della citta secondo il metabolismo cellulare die Kurokawa', drawings by Lynch, a double page with an illustration' Traffico telefonico fra i centri di un'area metropolitana', 'plug-in-city' di Archigram, applicazione dello schema di Christaller ad un tratto della Germania Meridionale', 'Schizza per una citta del fturo di Hayakaw e Takagi', 'Kahn: ordinamento del traffico per Philadelphia', 'piano pampus per amsterdam di Bakema e Van den Broeck''; several photographic illustrations of which 3 double page. Front wrapper with illustration by Magdalo Mussio.

- First edition. Most of the illustrations in this issue, described hereabove are taken from Casabella.

SOMMARIO. POLITICA DEL TERRITORIO Marcello Vittorini. Le linee programmatiche del Governo el'urbanistica; Giuseppe Guarino. Appunti per una nuova legislazione urbanistica; Giancarlo Pecenko. Dopo la sentenza della Corte Costituzionale: proprietà e jus aedificandi; Fausto Fiorentini. La città possibile; Franco Archibugi. Verso la programmazione dei porti. DOCUMENTI E DIBATTITI. L'« onda nera » al Lido di Roma. Tavola rotonda di Città Spazio. Fortunato Gangemi. Fiumicino: un precedente pericoloso; L'insidia del petrolio a Civitavecchia; I problemi di Civitavecchia nel quadro della programmazione economica regionale. Un documento del CESPRO; Giorgio Semiani II porto dì Civitavecchia: studio preliminaresui futuri sviluppi; Filippo M. Tuccimei. II petrolio, suicidio del porto di Civita-vecchia; Carlo Lotti. Note sul porto di Gaeta. ESPERIENZE DI PIANIFICAZIONE URBANA. Antonio Landolfi. Tokyo città-regione; STRADE CIRCOLAZIONE TRASPORTI. Girolamo Sortenti. Sicurezza stradale: un problema drammatico per i cittadini e per lo stato. euro 400

order / info

  collins

074. Collins, George R..

The drawings of Antonio Gaudi. New York: The Drawing Center, 1977. Small quarto, 35 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 20

order / info

  colquhoun

075. Colquhoun, Alan.

Essays in Architectural Criticism. Modern Architecture and Historical Change. Preface by Kenneth frampton. Cambridge: MIT Oppositions Books, 1981. Square quarto, 214 pages, 173 illustrations in black and white. Printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly discolored.

- First edition. Chapter 1. Modern architecture and the Symbolic Dimension. 2. The Type and its transformation. 3. Architecture and the City 4. History and the Architectural Sign. euro 40

order / info

  cook

076. Cook, John W. - Heinrich Klotz (editors)

Conversations with Architects : Philip Johnson, Kevin Roche, Paul Rudolph, Bertrand Goldberg, Morris Lap idus, Louis Kahn, Charles Moore, Robert Venturi, & Denise Scott Brown. Foreword by Vincent Scully. New York: Praeger, 1975. Large octavo, 272 pages, illustrated throughout. Turquoise cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Very good/fine.

- First edition euro 40

order / info

  cook

077. Cook, Peter.

Architecture: action and plan. London: Studio Vista/Reinhold Art paperback, 1967. Octavo, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings, groundplans and photographs. Illustrated wrappers. Former owners name, otherwise very good.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  cook

078. Cook, Peter.

Architettura: azione e progetto. Bologna: Calderini, 1970. Octavo, 97 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings, groundplans and photographs. Illustrated wrappers. Former owners stamp and name, otherwise very good.

- First Italian edition. euro 40

order / info

  cook

079. Cook, Peter – Christine Hawley.

Six Houses. London: The architectural Association, 1980. Square octavo, 48 pages printed in red ink on light blue stock, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. This copy with some waterstains towards the spine. Not very visible, but still.

- First edition. The green, yellow, shadow, blue, beach and red house. euro 35

order / info

  cook

080. Cook, Peter.

Städelschule Architektur. Der Lehrer als Schüler seiner Schüler. / The Teacher learns from his students. Text in German and Englisch. Darmstadt: Verlag Jürgen Häusser, 1993. Quarto, 47 pages, illustrated throughout.

- Second edition. euro 20

order / info

  courtois

081. Courtois, Robert (intr.)

Architecture Art du Dessin ? - Architectuur Tekenkunst ? Bruxelles: SCAB, 1972. Small square quarto, 118 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of the 100 anniversary of the Société Centrale d'architecture De Belgique from september 2 - december 23, 1972 in the Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. euro 20

order / info

  cresti

082. Cresti Carlo - Zangheri Luigi.

Architetti e Ingegneri nella Toscana dell'Ottocento. Firenze: Uniedit, 1978. Tall octavo, LXXVIII + 409 pages, numerous illustrations (drawings and groundplans). Brown leather binding with gold printed spine. Illustated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  crosby

083. Crosby, Theo.

Architettura: il senso della citta. Presentazione of the Italian edition by Fernando Clemente. Bologna: Calderini, 1971. Large squarisch octavo, 100 pages, illustrated with cityplans, drawings and photographs. Illustrated wrappers.

- First Italian edition. First Englisch edition published by Studio Vista in 1965. euro 50

order / info

  cubismo cecoslovacco

084. Burkhardt, François - Milena Lamarová.

Cubismo Cecoslovacco: Architetture e Interni. Milano: Electa Editrice, 1982. Saggi & Documenti. Small squarish quarto, 198 pages, 212 illustrations in black and white and in color. Stiff llustrated wrappers

- First edition. euro 50

order / info

  czech funct

085. Slapeta, Vladimir - Gustav Peichl.

Czech Functionalism, 1918-38. London: Architectural Association Publications, 1987. Small square qaurto, 176 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Tiny bump to top right corner, otherwise very good.

- First edition. euro 80

order / info

  craig

086. Craig, Lois and the Staff of the Federal Architecture Project.

The Federal Presence : Architecture, Politics, and Symbols in United States Government Building. Cambridge: Mit Press, 1977. Thick quarto, 580 pages, numerous illustrations. Brown cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with tiny tears towards edges and discolored spine.

- First edition. ‘ if we are what we build, then this book , with its nine hundred photographs and drawings is not only a major pictorial resource for the architectural historian, but a sort of American album, a scrapbook of a special aspect of our cultural history. ‘ euro 60

order / info

  daidalos

087. Teut, Anna. (ed.)

Daidalos. Berlin Architecture Journal 1. Zeichnung als Medium der Abstraktion/Drawing as a medium of Observation. Berlin: Bertelsmann Fachzeitschriften, 1981. Quarto, 124 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this magazine with articles by Werner Oechslin, Yve Alain-Bois, Bruno Eichlin and others.

Daidalos. Berlin Architecture Journal 2. Architektur als Schauobjekt/Architecture on Display.Berlin: Bertelsmann Fachzeitschriften, 1981. Quarto, 132 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this issue with articles by Ingo Bohning, Friedrich naumann, Wieland Schmied and others.

Daidalos. Berlin Architecture Journal 3. Ummauerte Wildernis/Walled in Wilderniss. Berlin: Bertelsmann Fachzeitschriften, 1982. Quarto, 128 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this issue with articles by Hermann Kern, Paolo Carpeggiani, Norbert Miller/Gerd Neumann, Werner Oechslin and others. euro 35 ea

order / info

  dannatt

088. Dannatt, Trevor.

Trevor Dannatt. Buildings and Interiors, 1951-72. Introduction by Theo Crosby. New York / London: Lund Humphries / Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., 1972. Square octavo, 96 pages, 139 illustrations - photographs, drawings and plans. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  darmstadt

089. Messina, Maria Grazia.

Darmstadt 1901:1908. Olbrich e la colonia degli artisti. Roma: Kappa, 1978. Small quarto, 68 pages, 106 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  deilmann

090. Deilmann, Harald - Kirschenmann, Jörg C. - Pfeiffer, Herbert. 

Wohnungsbau. The Dwelling. L’ habitat. Dokumente der modernen Architektur. Bd. 8. Stuttgart: Karl Krämer, 1973. Quarto, 176 pages, numerous illustrations. Grey cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- Second edition. euro 20

order / info

  delage

091. Delage, Bernard.

Paysage Sonore Urbain. Actes de Colloques. Deux journées d’exposition d’écoute et de communications. Paris: Plan Construction, 1981. Large octavo, 305 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers. The book has a rectangular cut out in which a magnetic audio tape is kept. Plastic silk screened slip case.

- First edition. “Les pionniers d'El Dorado laissèrent derrière eux des villes fantômes, abandonnées au silence : l'or perdait ses couleurs, il serait bientôt blanc, ou noir. Blanc, l'or des chutes d'eau bercerait la ville-lumière du vrombissement des moteurs électriques. Noir, l'or des forages secouerait la ville-parking des explosions du moteur à essence.A l'étalé du flot de la révolution industrielle, certains ouvrent leurs oreilles et découvrent une "nouvelle volupté acoustique", là où d'autres n'entendent plus que bruits, insidieux ou furieux. Des architectes, des plasticiens, des ingénieurs, des compositeurs, des sociologues prennent aujourd'hui pour terrain d'analyse et de créativité les sons de la ville, qu'ils nomment "paysage sonore urbain" : des propositions, illustrées d'exemples visuels et sonores, pour rendre à la ville menacée de bruit, le. pouvoir des sons.” (text from rear cover) euro 80

order / info

  doesburg

092. Polano, Sergio.

Theo van Doesburg, - Scritti di arte e architettura a cura di .... Roma: Officina Edizioni, 1979. Thick large octavo, 632 pages, 297 illustrations. Text in Italian. Red cloth with printed spine labels. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.

- First edition. “Il presente volume constituisce il primo vasto tentativo di offrire un’antologia critica e filologicamente ineccepibile della sterminate produzione letteraria di van Doesburg: ne esce un affascinante spacato delle tensioni e delle utopie che anno guidano il percorso dell’arte moderna nei primi decenni del nostro secolo.” from back wrapper. euro 50

order / info

  domus

093. Ponti, Gio (dir.)

Domus. architettura. arredamento. arte. 494 gennaio 1/1971. Milano: Editoriale Domus, 1971. Folio, 55 pages, illustrated thhroughout. Front cover after the environment created by Paolo Scheggi at the exhibition «Vitalita del negativo nell'arte italiana 1960/ I7O», exhibition held in Rome at the Palazzo delle Esposizioni from November '70 to February '71. (foto Ugo Mulas).

- First edition. Summary: BBPR for Gabicce: a holiday residence; The garden, the thouse of Max Bill 16 /D Zurich; A vip house of a vip designer; Joe Colombo; Design information: exhibitions, competitions, etc. a competition; Thoughts of Heinz Frank: an apartment and two drawings; Mario Bellini: designs for Olivetti Art exhibition all over the world January-February; «Vitalita del negativo, negativo della vitalita »: Pierre Restany; «Christmas in Naples: Pierre Restany; Milan, Ugo La Pietra: the home and the objects; Modular elements and a screen: Nino Caruso; A remodelled art gallery in Milano: Giancarlo Ortelli, Edoardo Sianesi. euro 50

order / info

  domus

094.

DOMUS 1928/1973 DOMUS: 45 Ans D'Architecture Design, Art. Volume I + II.(Text in French, Italian and Englisch) Paris : Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, 1973. Both volumes quarto size, unpaginated, with numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers with glued on bubble wrap. In original publishers carry on slipcases.

- First edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, Pavillon de Marsan, Palais du Louvre in Paris (Mai 31- Sept. 23, 1973.) The catalogue prints many articles published in the period 1928-1973. With numerous illustrations, with reproductions of all the covers of DOMUS: a true history of XX mid century design and a design object in itself. With contributions by Francois Mathey, Gianni Mazocchi, Bruno Munari , Gio Ponti, and so many others. euro 150

order / info