| |
 |
052. Portoghesi, Paolo. (ed.) Europalino. Cultura della Citta & della Casa Rivista Trimestriale. City & House Culture Quarterly magazine. Text in Italian and English. Large folio with illustrated wrappers. Tekst in Englisch and Italian. Roma: “L’ERMA” di Bretschneider, 1984 - 1988. (8 of 12 issues published). Large folios. A near mint set, except for nr. 6 that has minor dent to the top of spine.
Nr. 2. Primavera 1984. 56 pages of which 2 foldout pages, illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover an image of a frame designed by Frank Lloyd Wright.
- First edition. Content: Pasquale Chessa – Giorgio Agamben: The Philosophy of the period; Antonio de Bonis: Under two cultures; Valerio Magrelli: The shape of the house; Paolo Portoghesi + Ludovico Quaroni: Return to the city; Pietro Gallina: A Temple on the water; Carlo Aymonino: The Rome Colosso; Pierluigi Eroli: Through the eyes of William Morris; William Morris: News from nowhere; Gugliemo Bilancioni + Gian Paolo Consoli: The tale of an ancient; Achille Bonito Oliva: Assassin the hope of art; Francesco Cellini + Enrico Valeriai: Images for the Biennale; Constantino Dardi: The scene of things.
Nr. 3. 1984. 56 pages of which 2 foldout pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a decorative detail of the facade of the Palazzo Farnese.
- First edition. Content: Gerard George Lemaire + George Cargouste: Mythe et Nécessité; Henry N. Cobb : Portland Museum of Art ; Michale Graves : The Humana Building ; Paolo Portoghesi : Parallel Signs ; Francesco D’Amato : Machado & Silvetti; Valeria Magrelli: Stations: Giorgio Caproni; Guglielmo Bilancioni: The Rock of Cities; Pietro Gallina: geometry and ruin; Angela Marino: Rafaello: Architetural painting; Christian Norberg Schulz: Heidegger sull’Architettura; Costantino Dardi: The House of Things.
Nr. 4. 1984. 56 pages of which 2 foldout pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a plate from Palladio’s Four Books of Architecture (Isaac Ware, London, 1738).
- First edition. Content: Francesco Perego + Andrea Carandini: the fad of Archeology; Robert A.M. Stern; Giancarlo Priori: The Living frame; Giancarlo Leoncilli: The Transarent Velarium; Luca Quattrocchi: Giovanni Michelazzi’s Intimate Architecture; Arduino Cantafora: Rome as a Painting: Paul Valéry: Paradoxe sur l’Architecte; Sergio Terracina: Valery Prophet of the Art Nouveau?; Pietro Gallina: The Silent Structures: Valerio Magrelli: “The Bedroom Chamber” by Attilo Bertolucci; Fabio Mariano: The Architectural Alphabet by J.D. Steingruber; Guglielmo Bilancioni: Emblemata Moderna.
Nr. 5. 1985. 64 pages of which 2 foldout pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a reproduction of Arduino Cantafora’ s painting “Memories”.
- First edition. Content: Goffredo Petrassi + Pietro Callina: The Mechanical Nightingale; Antonio de Bonis: Ricardo Bofill/The Force of Clarity; Dario passi’s City; Claudio d’Amato: Plain Chant; Francesc Cellini + Nicoletta Cosentino: A Dream, A desire...; Valerio Magrelli: Antonio Porta/Between Body and Matter; Guglielmo Bilancioni: Michel de Klerk/one’s own Household (Eigen Haard); Gianni Contessi: Eulogy of Old-Fashionedness; Fulvio Irace: Alessandro Mendini/ Under the Sign of Doubt; Costantino Dardi: Platonic Solids; Gian Paolo Consoli: Bade Runner: at the gates of Tannhauser; Egidio Eronico: in this future/notes on Philip K.Dick; Paolo Portoghesi: Antonio Donghi Painter.
Nr. 6. 1985. 64 pages of which 2 foldout pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a reproduction of a drawing by Francesco Cellini.
- First edition. Content: Gianni Vattimo + Carlo Olmi: Philosophy of the City; Vincenzo Pavan: Léon Krier’s Theophanies; Léon Krier: An Idea of a City; Léon Krier: the Completion of Washington; Alessandro Anselmi: the Necessary Myth; Giancarlo Priori: Giannfranco Caniggia/ Method and continuity; Nicola Pagliara: Marble Tv’s; Luigi Serafini: The Architect Bird; Lucia Bisi: Tomaso Buzzi/ Stoen Dreams; Constantino Dardi: The House of Art; Egisto Macchi Domenico Guaccero; Valerio Magrelli: Franco Fortini: Landscape with Snake.
Nr. 7. 1986. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a reproduction of a drawing by Dario Passo.
- First edition. Content: Conversazione tra Giovanni Michelucci & Paolo Zermani: The Wealth of Ideas; Helmut Jahn: Gothic Crystals; Paolo Portoghesi: Luciano Semerani/ An Ordered Complexity; Luciano Semerani: Portraits pour une ville. Le bateau Blanc; Gianni Eronico: Gabetti & Isola/The Courtesy of Blades; Egidio Eronico: Sandr Giani/ Emotional Architecture; Stefania Tuzi: Giancarlo Priori/Like Words; Paolo Zermani: Theatres of Other Times; Valerio Magrelli: Mario Luzi/ For the Baptism of Our Fragments; Giancarlo Priori: hans Hollein/Dream & Reality; Bruno Adorni: Alesso Tramello/Heir to the Lombard Bramante Tradition; Paolo Portoghesi: Gino Marotta/ between Art and Science.
Nr. 8. 1987. 63 pages of which 2 foldout pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a reproduction of Purini’s ‘Barbaric Skyscraper’, 1984.
- First edition. Content: Attilo Bertocluci & Paolo Zermani: The Province of Thins; Peter Eisenmann: Conflicts of the Modern trend; Costantiono Dardi: The Space Plots; Antonino Terranova: Franco Purini and Laura Thermes/ Problematic Intersections; Romano Burelli: Type ad Pollution; Paolo Portoghesi: Apollodoro; Giancarlo Priori: Michael Graves/ The return to the Archetypes; Piergiacomo Bucciarelli: Fritz Höger/The expressionist Verb; Guglielmo Bilancioni: Giuseppe sacconi/The Tomb of the Unkown Soldier; Valerio Magrelli: Carlo Bettochi/ Words and Feelings; Maurizio Marini: Marco Rossati: The Allegories and Enigmas.
Nr. 9/10. 1988. 92 pages of which 2 foldout pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Stiff wrappers with on front cover a reproduction of Franz Prati’s ‘o seasons, o castles’, 1986.
- First edition. Content: Oswald Mathias Ungers & Mario Pisani: The flight od Reality; Paolo Portoghesi: Roger Ferri/The Roads of Imagiantion; Alessandro Latour & Tom Stetz: James Stewart Polshek/The integrity pf Architecture; Giancarlo Priori: Robert Stern/To rediscover one’s Idols; Stefania Tuzi: Robert venture/Historical Sense; Gérard-Georges Lemaire: Paolo Farina/The Architect’s Dream; Claudio D’Amato: A. Mason. V. Pavan, C. Roncoletta/Architectural reasonings; Sandro Benedetti: The essence of Truth; Paolo Porthogesi: Claudio Dini/The identification in nature; Guglielmo Bilancioni: Joseph Hoffmann: The Sphinx of The Modern Art; Christian Norberg Schulz: The Need for a Contemporary Architectural Language; Mario Messins: The Neoromantic Sound; Sergio Terracina: Silvia Ferretti/The Demon of Memory. euro 350
|
| |
 |
053. Foster, Norman -Lambot, Ian. Norman Foster. Team 4 and Foster Associates. Buildings and Projects 1964 - 1973. Vol. 1. London: Watermark Publications, 1991. Quarto, 260 pages, numerous illustrations. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 120
|
| |
 |
054. Foster, Norman -Lambot, Ian. Norman Foster. Buildings and Projects of Foster Associates 1971 - 1978. Vol. 2 Berlin: Ernst, Wilhelm & Sohn, 1989. Quarto, 240 pages. Grey cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.
- First edition. euro 120
|
| |
 |
055. Gachnang, Johannes. Die neue historische Architektur des Johannes Gachnang. In Erinnerung an Johann Bernhard Fischers von Erlachen. Zürich: Hans-Rudolf Lutz, 1970. Large octavo, 24 pages + 12 full page illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Catalogue for the portfolio ‘Die neue Historische Architektu des Johannes Gachnang. euro 20
|
| |
 |
056. Galvagni, Mario. Le Centre International et Operational des Arts A Calice ligure - Il Centro Operativo Internazionale Delle Arti a Calice Ligure. Text in French, Italian , English and German. Menton: Edition du Palais de l'europe, 1970. Squarisch octavo, 82 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated stiff wrappers.
- First edition.A book ‘dedicated to the realization of the International Working Center of the Arts that will be erected in Calice Ligure. It is an ideological succession of the preceding book written by the author of ‘Architettura e richeche dimensionale 1960-1966.’ euro 40
|
| |
|
057. Gebhard, David - Nevins, Deborah. 200 Years of American Architectural Drawing. New York: Whitney Library Of Design for the Architectural League of New York and The American Federation of Arts, 1977. Quarto, 301 pages, 250 illustrations. Light blue printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Design Massimo Vignelli.
- First edition. Second Printing. euro 50
|
| |
 |
058. Geest, Jan van - Otakar Mácel. Stühle aus Stahl: Metallmöbel 1925-1940. Mit einem einführenden essay von Schuldt. Köln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 1980. Quarto, 176 pages, illustrated trhoughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Designs by Aalto, Albini, Breuer, Chareau, Le Corbusier, Gispen, Eileen Gray, Herbst Jaubert, Oud and sofort. sold
|
| |
 |
059. (Gehry, Frank O.) Celant, Germano. Frank O. Gehry. Disordine in Architettura. Text in Italian. Castello di Rivoli: Germano Celant, 1986. Large octavo, 80 pages of which 5 folding pages, 22 photographic illustrations plus reproduced sketches and ground plans. Stiff printed card board boards.
- First edition. With a more then 30 page text by Celant and an illustrated section with images of 11 buildings by Gehry, from the Ron Davis house (1972) – The Fish house (1986). euro 50
|
| |
 |
060. Gehry, Frank O. - Francesco Dal Co, Kurt Forster and Hadley Soutter Arnold. Frank O. Gehry. Das Gesamtwerk. Stuttgart: DVA, 1999. Thick quarto, 612 pages, 517 illustrations. Dark blue cloth. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 100
|
| |
 |
061. Giblin, James Cross. The Skyscraper Book. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1981. Large octavo, 86 pages, numerous illustrations. Half cloth and paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 40
|
| |
 |
062. Glauber, Hans. Aus der mechanischen Stadt. Zurich: Kunstgewerbe Museum, 1965. Squarish octavo, 24 pages, 17 plates printed on glossy stock. Printed black wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunsthalle Basel in 1973. Preface by Mark Buchmann and text by Siegfried Giedion: ‘Notizen zu den Aufnahmen von Hans Glauber.’ euro 20
|
| |
 |
063. Goldberger, Paul. On the Rise: Architecture and Design in a Post Modern Age. New York: Times Books, 1983. Octavo, 340 pages, numerous illustrated.Half cloth and paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of these collected essays Goldberger wrote for the New York Times. euro 25
|
| |
 |
064. Goldstein, ZVI. Die Sprache des Bauens. Krefeld: Museum Haus Esters, 1986. Oblong quarto, 24 pages, numerous illustrations of which 6 full page color plates. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue. Texts by Goldstein and Julian Heynen. euro 20
|
| |
|
065. Lakah, Paula - Annette Rinn. Eileen Gray. München: Self published, 1978. Oblong quarto, 87 pages, numerous illustrations. Printed l ight brown wrappers.
- First edition of this student research project for the ‘Lehrstuhl für Entwerfen und Raumgestaltung Prof. Friedrich Kurrent TU, München. The three major sections in this publication are: the periods 1907-1920 (Art-Deco Zeit); 1920 – 1976 and the ‘Hauser und Projekte’. euro 80
|
| |
 |
066. Gray, Eileen -Adam, Peter. Eileen Gray. Architect/Designer. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2000. Quarto, 406 pages, 335 illustrations, including 35 in full color. Shiny black printed paper over boards. Colored wrappers.
- Revised edition. With a new introduction, an expanded catalogue raisonné and an updated bibliography and list of exhibitions. euro 30
|
| |
 |
067. Gregotti, Vittorio. Il progetto per l'Università delle Calabrie e altre architetture di Vittorio Gregotti. The project for Calabria University and other architectural works by Vittorio Gregotti. Milano: Electa international, 1979. Black quarto size portfolio containing a 28 page booklet with an introductory text by Manfredo Tafuri + 36 leaves printed on heavy stock. All together in in white printed chemise.
- First edition. euro 60
|
| |
 |
068. Gresleri Giuliano. L'Esprit Nouveau. Parigi - Bologna. Costruzione e Ricostruzione di un prototipo dell'architettura Moderna. Milano: Electa 1979. Small squarish quarto, 189 pages, 320 illustrations in black and white. Stiff llustrated wrappers
- First edition. euro 50
|
| |
 |
069. (Gropius, Walter) Preisich, Gábor. Walter Gropius. Berlin: Henschel, 1982. Octavo, 42 pages and 62 illustrations. Grey decorated cloth. Illustrated wrappers.
- First German edition. euro 20
|
| |
 |
070. Guhl, Willy. VSI. Vereinigung Schweizer Innenarchitekten. Association Suisse Des Architectes d'interieur en Suisse. Zum Sechstigsten Geburtstag von Willy Guhl. Zurich: Vereinigung Schweizer Innenarchitekten, 1975. Quarto, un paginated, japanese bound, numerous illustrations throughout. Illustrated wrappers + printed acetate front wrapper. Ringbound.
- First edition of this special issue prepared by Alfred Hablutzel, Robert Haussmann and Edlef Bandixen on the occasion of the 60th birthday of Willy Guhl. Texts by Hans Fischli and Florian F. Adler, Hansjorg Budliger, Peter Riesterer. euro 150
|
| |
 |
071. Hadid, Zaha. Zaha Hadid: Nabern. Introduction by Paul Sigel. Stuttgart: Edition Axel Menges, 1995. Square quarto. 48 pages, illustrated with drawings, plans and photographs. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. With the plans and designs for the extension of Billie Strauß’s Arthotel in the village of Nabern. euro 20
|
| |
 |
072. Halpern, Kenneth. Downtown USA. Urban design in Nine American Cities. London: The Architectural Press, 1978. Squarish quarto, 256 pages, 350 black and white illustrations. Grey printed boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. ‘Each chapter of the book is devoted to one city. The chapters begin with a brief discussion of that city's population characteristics and its historical development as it relates to its plan and are followed by an analysis of its zoning and urban design policies for new construction, landmark preservation, transportation, and open space.” (from preface) euro 30
|
| |
 |
073. Hassenpflug, Gustav. Das Werkkunstschulbuch. Handbuch der Arbeitsgemeinschaft deutscher Werkkunstschulen e.V. Introduction by August Hoff. Stuttgart: Konradin-Verlag Robert Kohlhammer, 1956. Quarto, 243 pages, profusely illustrated. Dark blue cloth with silver printed title on spine. Illustrated wrappers. Repaired tear to bottom of wrapper, otherwise a fine copy.
- First edition. Tjis copy inscribed by professor Dipl.-Ing. F.G. Winter. Furthermore with loosely laid in an obituary of Karl Schrage (15 jahre leiter der Werkkunstschule) + an obituary of Frau Professor Ruth Zechlin. euro 140
|
| |
 |
074. Hassenpflug, Gustav. Stahlmöbel. Dusseldorf: Verlag Stahleisen G.m.b.h., 1960. Quarto, 221 pages, 402 illustrations. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated blue wrappers. Just very minor chafing towards the edges of wrappers, otherwise a very fine copy.
- First edition of this classic. euro 450
|
| |
 |
075. Hassenpflug, Gustav - Grohn, Christian - Bill, Max (Foreword) Gustav Hassenpflug: Architektur, Design, Lehre 1907 - 1977. Düsseldorf: Edition Marzona, 1985. Quarto, 159 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings, sketches and photographs. Illustrated paper wrappers.
- First edition euro 35
|
| |
 |
076. Herron, Ron. Ron Herron: 20 Years of Drawings. London: The Architectural Association, 1980. Small squar quarto, un paginated ( 44 pages + on 6 page fold out. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 30
|
| |
 |
077. Hirche, Herbert. Herbert Hirche architektur innenraum design 1945-1978. Stuttgart: Hatje, 1978. Oblong quarto, 111 pages, illustrated throughout with numerous photographs and drawings. Black printed wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition. euro 40
|
| |
 |
078. Holmes, Andrew. Addition Folio IX. London: Architectural Association, 1986. Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 28 page illustrated booklet with introductory essays Cedric Price and Andrew Holmes; the box contains furthermore 20 colored screen prints.
- First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies. euro 90
|
| |
 |
079. Holmes, Andrew – David Greene. Andrew Holmes: Big Pic Box. London: Architectural Association, 1988. Flat square box () containing a 24 page accompanying booklet + 18 plates “each composed of nine Polaroid images which can be assembled in any arrangement to form the composite work NINE TIMES. “ Illustrated top of box. Fine copy.
- First edition. “One impulse behind using the Polaroid camera was to exploit as a medium a contemporary technology: to get away from materials such as paint and canvas and the idea that art should last a thousand years. A ready made image is produced, so the activity of the user becomes that of a searcher and arranger. Patterns and links emerge once the medium has been dealt with and composition can be determined by mathematics rather than by pictorial concerns….”Andrew Holmes. euro 200
|
| |
 |
080. Horn, Roland. Stahl und Licht. Structure and Light. Foreword by Jim Rakete. Introduction by Georg Küttner. Text in German and English. Berlin: Nicolai, 2000. Quarto, 120 pages, 80 duotone plates. Steel covers in ring binding. Pasted on illustration on front cover. In printed plastic slip case.
- First edition. One of 500 (#108) numbered copies with signed original print. A book documenting in wonderfully printed duotone plates the construction of Sony Center (architect: Helmut Jahn) in Berlin.The roof of the Sony Center at Potsdamer Platz. euro 150
|
| |
 |
081. (Horta) Henrion Gile, Suzanne (ed.) Horta 17 1 73 – 15 4 73. Bruxelles: Musee Horta, 1973. Small quarto, un paginated, numerous photographic illustraitons. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue, with the followings listings: catalogue, architecture, elements de langage, horta et les contemporains belges, arts du mobilier and arts plastiques et arts appliqués. euro 40
|
| |
 |
082. (Horta) Borsi, Franco - Paolo Portoghesi. Victor Horta. Stuttgart: DVA, 1991. Thick quarto, 413 pages, 761 illustrations of which many in color. Green gold decorated cloth. Original illustrated wrappers. In publisher’s card board slip case.
- First German edition. Published originally in 1970 by Mark Vokar editeur, Brussels. euro 80
|
| |
 |
083. Houwink, Pauline. Watertorens in Nederland (1856-1915). Met medewerking van Sjoerd de Jong. Nieuwkoop: Uitgeverij Heuff, 1973. Octavo, 48 pages, 122 photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 15
|
| |
 |
084. (HKPA) Cantacuzino, Sherban. Howell Killick Partridge & Amis: Architecture. London: Lund Humphries, 1981. Small square quarto, 128 pages, profusely illustrated. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 20
|
| |
 |
085. Jungmann Jean Paul (ed.) L’ivre de Pierres. Paris: Aérolande, 1978 – 1983. Three of the four issue published. All three issues large folios in near mint condition.
Nr. 2. 1978. J.-P. Jungmann avec la collaboration de J. Aubert, A. Stinco and Tonka. 94 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. Content: Tonka: Une Seule voix; Jean Aubert: Le Square des Egoutiers; Jean-Max Albert – Dominique Richir: Acronisia mutikos; Monique Mosser: L’apparaître de la ville. Cahier 1/Daniel-Ange Rabreau: L’apparaître del a ville. Cahier 2. ; Jean-Paul Jungmann: Récit autour d’une ruine future…; Francis Martinuzzi: Le désert de Retz…; Isabelle Auricoste + Michel Vernes : Le Jardin à la ville.
Nr. 3. 1978. 109 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Content: Tonka: Déraisons de l’architecture; Jean Aubert: Fond de grisaille sur fondu enchaine; Jean Paul Jungmann: Ecrire un projet; Tonka: La Malédiction des Halles: une Cœur prétendu… ; Aurelio Cortesi : invention et dessin pour le quartier des Halles…. ; Tamas Zanko : Opéra des Halles, projet scénographique… ; Jean Criton : Phénomène de parthénogenèse architecturale au Forum des Halles ; Gérard Diaz : série de caprices en hommage a J.B. Piranèse ; Jean-Paul Jungmann : La gare vers l’est.
Nr. 4. 1983. 102 pages. illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. Content: Alain Vulbeau : Le Rouge et le vert – mais que font-ils donc à la Villette ?; Jean Paul Jungmann : La place de la Concorde – les nouveaux tracés d’une place fondatrice ; Monique Mosser, Stèles a la mémoire de paysages perdus – les obélisques d’Ivan Theimer ; Peter Wilson : Projet pour un pont dans la ville de Paris – le Pont des Arts ; Alain Loiselet : Suit d’images pour l’usage d’un monarque assassiné – la chapelle expiatoire du square Louis XVI a Paris ; Jean charbonnier et dominiqe Bugnon : Le Theatre de l’Arsenal a la Bastille ; Patrick Bracco + Elisabeth Lebovici : Description des fêtes données par la ville de paris a l’occasion du mariage de madame Luise-Elisabeth de France….. . euro 150
|
| |
 |
086. Jacobson, Arne - Faber, Tobias. Arne Jacobsen. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1964. Quarto, XXIII +175 pages, profusely illustrated. White printed cloth. Original wrappers. One inch repaired tear to top of front wrapper, othewise fine.
- First edition. euro 150
|
| |
 |
087. Johnson, Philip. Philip Johnson. The Architect in his Own Words. New York: Hilary Lewis and John O’Connor, 1994. Large folio, 200 pages, numerous photographic plates in color and black and white. Dark grey blind stamped cloth. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. “…in this collection of conversations, Johnson reflects with disarming candor and wit on the extraordinary history he has helped write. He recounts the stories behind more than 20 of his own favorite and most renowned buildings, including, of course, the preeminent symbol of postmodernism, the AT&T building, the urbane sculpture garden at The Museum of Modern Art, the elegant New York State Theater at Lincoln Center, and, of course, his personal masterpiece, the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut.” (front flap) euro 60
|
| |
|
088. Jong, Cees de - Mattie, Erik. Architekturwettbewerbe 1792 - Heute. 2 Vol. 1792-1949; 1950-now. (Text in German English and French) Koln: Taschen Verlag, 1994. Two large quartos, 400 and 340 pages, numerous illustrations. Red cloth. Illustrated wrappers. In publisher’s printed card board slip case.
- First edition. euro 120
|
| |
 |
089. Kahn, Louis I. The Travel Sketches of Louis I. Kahn. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1978. Small square quarto, 63 pages, 35 illustrations of which 4 in color. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.
- First edition of this catalogue. With an annotated catalogue of 91 drawings, foreword by Richard J. Boyle, introduction by Vincent Scully and a bio- bibliography. sold
|
| |
 |
090. Gast, Klaus-Peter. Louis I. Kahn das gesamtwerk complete Works. Stuttgart: DVA, 2001. ISBN: 9783421032942. Quarto, 208 pages, numerous illustrations. Beige paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. euro 60
|
| |
 |
091. Kaufmann, Emil. Von Ledoux bis Le Corbusier. Ursprung und entwicklung der autonomen Architektur. Stuttgart: Gerd Hatje, 1985. Large octavo, 64 pages, 88 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.
- Reprint of the 1933 edition, published at ‘Verlag Passer’ in Vienna in 1933. euro 20
|
| |
 |
092. Kawamata, Tadashi - Karin Orchard (ed.) Tadashi Kawamata : Field Work. Reihe Cantz. Hannover: Sprengel Museum,1998. Octavo, 61 pages, 37 photographic illustrations. Stiff printed wrappers. In publisher’s shrinkwrap.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Sprengel Museum, documenting ‘field work’ in Tokyo, New York and Hannover. euro 10
|
| |
 |
093. Kiesler, Frederick - Friedrich St Florian. Friedrich Kiesler. Architek 1890 - 1965. Wien: Galerie Nachst St. Stephan, 1975. Quarto, 88 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue. euro 60
|
| |
 |
094. Kiesler, Frederick. Béret, Chantal (ed.) Collection Momographie. Frederick Kiesler. Artiste-architecte. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1996. Folio, 271 pages, numerous illustrations. Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.
- First editionof this exhibition catalogue. euro 50
|
| |
 |
095. Koolhaas, Rem - Mau, Bruce. S, M, L, XL. New York: Monacelli Press, 1995. Octavo, 1344 pages, profusely illustrated. Silver colored morocco, stamped in yellow and black lettering. A mint copy of this monumental work.
- First edition. Photography by Hans Werlemann. euro 250
|
| |
 |
096. Krampen, M. Meaning in the Urban Environment. London: Pion Limited, 1979. Octavo, 365 pages, numerous text illustrations. Red cloth with gilt printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. wrappers lightly soiled.
- First edition. euro 40
|
| |
 |
097. Kultermann, Udo. Architecture in the Seventies. London: The Architectural Press, 1980. Quarto, 149 pages, numerous photographic illustrations and plans. Red paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. “This book represents a carefully chosen selection of forty-five of the most interesting buildings completed in the 1970s. Drawing his examples from throughout the world, the author shows work by the relatively new generation of architects who, while making full use of the technological advances of the decade, have also clearly expressed a humane understanding of the people who use their buildings - architects like James Stirling, Aldo Rossi, Richard Meier and Kisho Kurokawa.” (from front flap) euro 50
|
| |
 |
098. Kurokawa Kisho Kurokawa. Architecture et design. Paris: Editions du Moniteur, 1982. Small squarish quarto, 105 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white. Illustrated stiff wrappers.
- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the ‘Institut Francaise d’Architecture. euro 40
|
| |
|
099. (Latrobe) Norton, Paul F. Latrobe, Jefferson and the National Capitol. A dissertation presented to the faculty of Princeton university in candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. New York: Garland Publishing 1977. Thick octavo, 362 pages + 68 black and white illustrations. Blue cloth with silver titled spine,
- Reprint edition of the original edition, presented as the author’s thesis in 1952. euro 280
|
| |
 |
100. Laugier, Marc-Antoine. An Essay on Architecture. Translated and with an introduction by Wolfgang and Anni Herrmann. Los Angeles: Hennessey and Ingalls 1977. Octavo, 163 pages. Grey cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Used and faded wrappers.
- First English edition. euro 30
|
|