studio montespecchio
di
jan van der donk
   
rare + out of print books / archives + collections
     
     
     
artists' books-books by artists - multiples
architecture-design
monographs-catalogues
periodicals
poetry + visual/concrete/sound poetry
photography
graphic + book design - typography
fluxus happening + beyond
ephemera
pdf catalogue: 'artist's' catalogues
 
aedes > domus
dorfles > jacobson
johnson > mumford
muschamp > staal-kropholler
stirling > zverina
  muschamp

244. Muschamp, Herbert.

File under Architecture. Cambridge: MIT press, 1974. Large octavo, 117 pages printed on brown kraft paper. Printed corrugated boards.

- First edition. Early publication by the architectural critic of the New York Times. "I am an architect who has neither de­signed nor built any buildings nor has the inclination to do so. I call myself an architect purely out of the comic conceit which is all that remains of the Western architectural tradition. Buildings have such short life spans nowadays, and few bother to look at them anyway. Planning schemes must be revised each year, and still can't keep up. Last winter's cosmic-comical conceptual designs are forgotten with the appearance of the new spring line. Books last longer, take up less space, are easier to take care of, make better gifts than do most buildings. In the last analysis, architecture is not a very highly evolved state of mind." H.M. euro 80

order / info

  de negri

245. De Negri, Emmina.

Carlo Barabino. Ottocento e rinnovamento urbano. Genova: Sagep Editrice, 1977. Quarto, 192 pages, 141 illustrations in black and white and 30 hors texte plates in black and white and in color. Off-white printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 100

order / info

  neutra

246. Neutra, Richard - Boesinger, W. (ed.)

Richard Neutra 1961-66. Buildings and Projects - Réalisations et Projets - Bauten und Projekte. (Vol. III of three published). Text in English, French and German. Zurich: Verlag fur Architektur (Artemis), 1966. Oblong quarto, 256 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A very fine copy.

- First edition of this important publication on the work of Neutra. euro 80

order / info

  neutra

247. Neutra, Richard - Lamprecht, Barbara Mac.

Neutra : Complete Works. Edited by Peter Goessel. Preface and Editorial Assistance by Dion Neutra/ Epilogue and Principal Photography by Julius Schulman. Text in English, German and French. Köln/London/...: Taschen, 2000. XXL oblong folio, 464 pages, numerous images in black and white and colour, including maps and ground plans. Designed by Peter Goessel and cover design by Angelika Taschen. A mint copy in shrink wrap and original publisher's printed card board box.

- First edition of this monumental and beautifully produced work dedicated to one of the most important architects of the XX century. euro 300

order / info

  nizzoli

248. Celant, Germano.

Marcello Nizzoli. Milano: Edizioni Di Communita 1968. Quarto, XX and 226 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, sketches in black and white + to color plates. Brown cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Book design and wrappers by Egidio Bonfante. Near mint copy.

- First edition. … 'if the meeting with Persico was influential in drawing Nizzoli closer to architecture, his meeting in 1938 with Adriano Olivetti was equally significant as far as industrial design was concerned. The first of a long series of calculating machines, the MC 4S Summa, was created in the Olivetti planning and research office, surroundings highly favourable to collaboration between artists and technicians. It set the pattern for future projects. In-depth consideration was given to technical and ergonomic aspects of the product and to easy user-identification of its parts, resulting in a unified concept, based on careful analysis rather than on an a priori formula. Nizzoli's two best-known design projects are the Olivetti typewriter Lexicon 80 (1948) and the Necchi Mirella sewing machine (1957). He continued his architectural work, along the lines laid down by Persico in the early 1930s, working towards the integration of the arts with architecture…' (wikipedia) euro 160

order / info

  norris

249. Norris, Christopher - Andrew Benjamin.

What is Deconstruction? London / New York: Academy Editions / St. Martin’s Press, 1988. Quarto, 56 pages, illustrated in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers with image by Bernard Tschumi.

- First Edition. euro 20

order / info

  novotny

250. Novotny, Otakar - Vladimír Šlapeta (ed.)

Otakar Novotny, 1880-1959. Architektonické dilo. Praha/Olomouc: 1980. Small oblong quarto, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue, with many photographs and drawings of the buildings and design by Novotny. Includes bibliography + list of architectural and theoretical works. euro 40

order / info

  oppositions

251. Eisenman, Peter, Kenneth Frampton and Mario Gandelsonas (ed.)

Oppositions 4. October 1974. A Forum for Ideas and Criticism in Architecture. New York: Wittenborn Art Books, 1974. Quarto, 168 pages; illustrated throughout. Typographic wrappers. very good.

- First edition. Summary: Editorial. Kenneth Frampton: On Heidegger; Kenneth Frampton: George Wittenborn, 1905-1974; Oppositions. Peter Eisenman: Real and English; History. Robert A.M. Stern: Yale 1950-1965; MimiLobell: Kahn, Penn, and the Philadelphia School; Theory. Emilio Ambasz: A Selection from Working Fables; Alison and Peter Smithson: The Space Between. Documents. Karel Teige's Mundaneum, 1929 and Le Corbusier's In Defense of Architecture, 1929 Introduction by George Baird ;Luigi Moretti: The Values of Profiles, 1951; Structures and Sequences of Spaces, 1952; Introduction by Thomas Stevens; Paul Rudolph: Alumni Day Speech: Yale School of Architecture, February 1958 Reviews, Letters and Forum. euro 40

order / info

  opositions 76

252. Eisenman Peter, Frampton Kenneth, Gandelsonas Mario and Anthony Vilder.

Oppositions. Winter 1976 : 7. New York: Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies MIT Press, 1977. Squarisch quarto, 102 pages, illustrated throughout, Printed orange wrappers. Minor edgewear.

- First edition. Texts by Anthoy Vidler, Werner Seligman, Martin Pawley, Joseph Ryckwert, Bernard Tschumi and a section documenting i 10 with commentary, bibliography and translations. euro 60

order / info

  ostrowski

253. Ostrowski, Waclaw.

Contemporary Town Planning. From the Origins to the Athens Charter. Translated by Krystyna Keplicz. The Hague: International Federation for Housing and Planning, 1970. Octavo, 180 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers. Very good.

- First edition euro 20

order / info

  ottagono

254. Noorda, Bob (grafica) - Giuliana Gramigna (ed. ) - Mazza Sergio (dir. ).

Ottagono. Rivista trimestrale di architettura arredamento industrial design. Nrs. 1 – 11.  Text in Italian. Milano: CO. P. IN. A. s.r.l, aprile 1966 – ottobre 1968. Quarto size magazine. Each issue with approximately 110 pages + a great number of advertising pages. Illustrated throughout with many full page color illustrations.

- A fine set of the first 11 issues of this important design and lighting magazine. Contributions by Giulia Veronesi,  Pesciolini, Giuliana Gramigna, Gianfranco Frattini, Tobia Scarpa, Vittorio Gregotti, Hans Hollein, Gillo Dorfles, David Rowland, Cini Boeri and others. With articles on individual design objects, but also restaurant design, on interior design in general, on lighting, plastics, fashion and more.Towards the end of each issue several pages: "Rassegna di produzione", with images and descriptions of new design products.

Ottagono was founded in 1965, produced and sponsored by major design companies like Arflex, Artemis, Bernini, Boffi, Cassina, Flos, ICF de Padova, and Tecno. Sergio Mazza and Giuliana Gramigna would stay respectively as director and editor. With nr 92 the format of the magazine changed. The director of the magazine at the moment is Aldo Colonetti. euro 260

order / info

  frei otto

255. Burkhardt, Berthold (ed.)

Frei Otto: Schriften und Reden 1951 - 1983. Braunschweig: Friedrich & Sohn Vieweg, 1984. Quarto, 222 pages, illustrations in black and white. Printed black cloth. Illustrated wrappers. As new.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  otto

256. Otto, Wolfgang Th.

Der Raumsatz, Neue Gestaltungsprobleme Der Architektur. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1959. Quarto, 142 pages, 66 illustrations + text illustrations. Decorated cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly used.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  oud

257. Oud, J.J.P.

J.J.P. Oud Bauten 1906-1963. München: Die Neue Sammlung. 1965. Oblong octavo, un paginated (30pages) 10 plates and more than 50 illustrations. Printed wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held from July 12 – August 22 1965. euro 30

order / info

  oud

258. Stamm, Gunther.

The architecture of J.J.P. Oud 1906-1963. Tallahassee: Florida State University, 1978. Oblong quarto, 93 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue for an exhibition with 353 items, being drawings, plans, photographs from the archives of Mrs. Oud. sold

order / info

  oud

259. Oud, J.J.P.

The original drawings of J.J.P. Oud 1890-1963. Introduction by Jane Beckett. London: Architectural Association, 1978. Squarish octavo, 32 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Catalogue design by Ron Herron.

- First edition. Exhibition ‘inspired’ by the exhibition held that same year at the Florida State University. Prints also Oud’s commentary on 'the Robie House'. euro 20

order / info

  oud

260. Oud, J.J.P. Architectuur van J.J.P. Oud.

Lijbaancentrum RKS. Rotterdam: Rotterdamse Kunststichting, 1981. Square octavo, 36 pages, drawings, ground plans and photographs. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition organized by Umberto Barbieri, Hen Engel and Bernard Colenbrander. euro 15

order / info

  oud

261. Oud, J.J.P.

Hollandse architectuur. (Sunsschrift 207). Nijmegen: SUN uitgeverij, 1983. Large octavo, 158 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- Reprint of this title that first appeared as nr. 10 of the Bauhaus Bucher. euro 30

order / info

  oud

262. Oud, J.J.P. - Reinhartz-Tergau, Elisabeth.

J.J.P.Oud, architect. Meubelontwerpen en interieurs. Möbelentwurfe und Inneneinrichtungen. Text in Dutch and German. Rotterdam: Uitgeverij De Hef,1990. Small square quarto, 208 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  paolozzi

263. Paolozzi, Eduardo.

Underground Design. Folio X. London: Architectural Association, 1986. Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 32 page illustrated booklet with introductory essay by Peter Cook; Conversations between Eduardo Paolozzi and Alvin Boyarsky, and Script by Eduardo Paolozzi; the box contains furthermore 17 square plates specially prepared by Paolozzi for this publication and reproduced by an experimental thermo graphic printing process + one original color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil by Paolozzi.

- First edition. euro 950

order / info

  pasini

264. Pasini, Ernesto.

La ‘casa-comune’ e il Narkomfin di Ginzburg. Roma: occicina edizioni, 1980. Octavo, 148 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 20

order / info

  pelli

265. (Pelli, Cesar coord.)

Yale Seminars in Architecture Volume 1. New Haven: Yale University, 1981. Quarto, 266 pages. Printed wrappers. Minor discoloration to wrappers.

- First edition of these seminar papers with contributions by Kenneth Frampton Michael Graves Charles Jencks Robert Stern Stanley Tigerman Robert Venturi and Richard Weinstein. With short biographies of the participants. euro 60

order / info

  pesce

266. Pesce, Gaetano.

Le futur est peut-etre passé. Text in French and Englisch. Paris/Firenze : Centre Beaubouburg / Centro Di, 1975. Narrow quarto, un paginated, 6 leporellos with each 12 pages, illustrated throughout, whereby the top of each of the pages with illustrations is cut diagonally. Soft plastic wrappers with blind stamped title. Light soiling to one or two pages of the leporellos but still a very good copy.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Centre de creation Industrielle. Etablissement Public du Centre Beaubourg. Musée des Arts Décoratifs 8 janvier – 9 mars 1975. Texts by Gerald gassio-Talabot ; Alessandro Mendini ; Yusuke Nakahara; Gaetano Pesce. Among the illustrations: Serie le comparse del tempo (hommage a Mies vand er Rohe); Pièce per una fucilazione; fauteuil ‘Yeti’; Première idée pour l’italy: pour la participation a l’exposition ‘Italy: the new domestic landscape’; Unità abitativa per due persone, 1971; ‘Moloch’, 1971-1972; and sofort. euro 200

order / info

  piano

267. (Renzo Piano) - Castello, Aldo (ed.)

Renzo Piano, Progetti e Architetture, 1984 -1986. Milano: Electa, 1986. Small squarisch quarto , 118 pages, illustrated both in black and white and in color. Stiff wrappers. Illustrated dust wrappers.

- First edition. euro 25

order / info

  piano

268. Renzo Piano - Paul Goldberger (intr.).

Buildings and Projects, 1971-1989. Quarto, 256 pages, 250 illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Grean blindstamped cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.

- First edition. With interviews by Vittorio Gregotti, Vittorio Magnago Lampugnani and Ermanno Ranzani . euro 50

order / info

  piano

269. Piano, Renzo - Peter Buchanan.

Renzo Piano. Building workshop 1,2,3,4. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 1994 -2000. Quartos, 240/240/ 240 and 230 pages, numerous illustrations. Black cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First editions. euro 200 for the set

order / info

  pisani

270. Pisani, Mario.

Architecture. Studio. Rites de passage. text in English and French. Roma: carte Segrete, 1995 - Roma, Carte Segrete, 1995. Quarto, 305 pages, illustrated in black and white and in color. Yellow cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  plecnik

271. Plecnik, Jozef. Prelovsek Damjan.

The Slovene Insurance Company Building. Published on the occasion of the 85th anniversary. (Text in English) Ljubljana: Zavarovalna Triglav, 1990. Square quarto, unpaginated, printed on different stock with many illustrations in black and white and in color. Decorated and gold printed green cloth. A wonderful publication on Plecnik's building.

- First edition. euro 80

order / info

  porthoghesi

272. (Portoghesi ) Moschini Francesco (ed.)

Paolo Portoghesi. Progetti e disegni 1949 – 1979/ Projects and drawings 1949-1979. Florence: Centro Di, 1979. Small squarish quarto, 181 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs, ground plans and drawings , both in black and white and in color. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Small pieces of the lamination on front wrapper missing, otherwise fine.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  poelzig

273. Posener, Julius (ed.)

Hans Poelzig. Gesammelte Schriften und Werke. Schriftenreihe der Akademie der Künste Band 6. Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1970. Small quarto, 269 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white + a few color plates. Red illustrated cloth. Fine.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  portoghesi

274. Portoghesi, Paolo.

After Modern Architecture. New York: Rizzoli, 1982. Squarish small quarto, 150 pages with numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers. Used but good copy.

- First english edition. euro 20

order / info

  terza mostra

275. Portoghesi, Paolo (Chairman biennale)

Terza mostra Internationale di Architettura. Third International Exhibition of Architecture. Venezia: Biennale di Venezia/Electa, 1980. Two volumes. Both quarto size, 614 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Red printed wrappers.

- First edition Texts by Paolo Portoghesi, Aldo Rossi,Diane Ghirardo, Werner Oechslin, Claudio d'Amato, Manlio Brusatin, Paolo Maretto, and John Hejduk. With index of names and list of participants. euro 120

order / info

  price

276. Price, Cedric (article).

An Alternative View of Kew. London: Architectural Association, 1982. ISBN: 904503216. Octavo, 48 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 10

order / info

  puppi

277. Puppi, Lionello ( a cura di)

Architettura e Utopia nella Venezia del Cinquecento. Venezia. Milano: Electa Editrice, 1980. Square quarto, 297 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and some color plates. Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  rainer

278. Rainer, Roland - Peter Kamm.

Roland. Rainer Bauten Schriften und Projekte. Tübingen: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, (1965). Oblong quarto, 132 pages, profusely illustrated with sketches, drawings and photographi illustration inblack and white and in color. White cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. On half inch tear in top of back wrapper, otherwise fine.

- First edition. euro 180.

order / info

  rasch

279. Rasch, Bruder.

Material Konstruktion Form 1926-1930. Text in German and English. N.p.: Edition Marzona, 1981. Quarto, 135 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs of furniture, interiors and buildings. Illustrated wrappers with red printed glassine wrapper. Very good.

- First edition. euro 35

order / info

  rasch

280. Rasch, Bodo.

Bodo Rasch - ideen, projekte, bauten - werkbericht 1924-1984. zirkel 9. Introduction by Jürgen Joedicke. Stuttgart: Architekturgalerie am weißenhof, 1984. Square quarto, 80 pages, illustrated throughout with sketches, illustrations of models and photographs. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue publishe on the occasion of an exhibition held from January 26 – march 4, 1984. euro 30

order / info

 

rassegna

 

 

 

 

 

rassegna

281. Gregotti, Vittorio (ed.)

Rassegna. Problemi di architettura dell’ambiente. Rivista Trimestrale. Anno I – Anno XIV nrs. 1- 50. Bologna: Editirice Cipia Srl, 1979 – 1992. All quartos size, each issue around 110 – 130 pages, profusely illustrated. A near fine set with just a few issues with lightly soiled wrappers.

A complete run of the first 50 issues (Nr. 50 being the index of the issues published before) of this important Italian architecture and design magazine. Contributions by a staff of international architects, critics and historians among which: Francesco dal Co, Purini, Frampton, Julius Posener, Tim Benton, Joseph Rykwert, Werner Oechslin, Manfredo Tafuri, Massimo Scoleri, Sergio Polano, Germano Celant, Umberto Eco, Louis Marin, Wolfgang Pehnt, Winfred Nerdinger, Tomas Maldonado, Kenneth Frampton, William S. Huff, Stanislaus van Moos, Francis Strauven, Vladimir Slapeta, Christian Schädlich, Gerrit Oorthuys and many others.

Nr. 1 "Recinti" Nr. 2 "Ferrovie dello Stato 1900-1940" a cura di Angelo Tito Anselmi. Nr. 3 "I clienti di Le Corbusier" a cura di Pierre-Alain Croset. Nr. 4 "II disegno del mobile razionale in Italia 1928-1948" a cura di Omelia Selvafolta. Nr. 5 "Riviste, manuali di architettura, strumenti del sapere tecnico in Europa, 1910-1930" a cura di Ludovica Scarpa. Nr. 6 "II campo della grafica italiana" a cura di Pierluigi Cerri. Nr. 7 "Carlo Scarpa, Frammenti 1926-1978" a cura di Arrigo Rudi con Roberto Ulisse e Massimo Giacometti. Nr. 8 "La natura dei giardini" a cura di Joseph Rykwert. Nr. 9 "Rappresentazioni" a cura di Giorgio Ciucci e Massimo Scolari. Nr. 10 "Allestimenti" a cura di Pasquale Plaisant e Sergio Poiane Nr. 11 "Giuseppe Terragni 1904-1943" a cura di Daniele Vitale. Nr. 12 "Architettura nelle riviste d'avanguardia" a cura di Jacques Gubler. Nr. 13 "Attraverso lo specchio" a cura di Isabella Pezzini e Pierà Scuri. Nr. 14 "II disegno dei materiali industriali" a cura di Giampiero Bosoni e Manolo De Giorgi. Nr. 15 "Walter Gropius 1907-1934" a cura di Marco De Michelis e Agnes Kohlmeyer. Nr. 16 "Turris Babel" a cura di Massimo Scolari. Nr. 17 "Tony Garnier, da Roma a Lione" a cura di Jean-Louis Cohen e Michel Roz. Nr. 18 "Veicoli, 1909-1947" a cura di Angelo Tito Anselmi con Giovanni Klaus Koenig. Nr. 19 "II contributo della scuola di Ulm" a cura dì Giovanni Anceschi. Nr. 20 "Fotografie di architettura" a cura di Gabriele Basilico, Giovanna Calvenzi e Gaddo Morpurgo. Nr. 21 "Louis I. Kahn 1901-1974" a cura di Maurizio Sabini. Nr. 22 "Venezia città del moderno" a cura di Carlo Magnani e PierAntonio Val. Nr. 23 "Colore: divieti, decreti, dispute" a cura di Renate Eco. Nr. 24 "Microstorie di architettura" a cura di Manolo De Giorgi. Nr. 25 "Sigfried Giedion: un progetto storico" a cura di Vittorio Magnago Lampugnani con Marlene Dòrrie. Nr. 26 "II progetto del mobile in Francia, 1939-1939" a cura di Giampiero Bosoni con Luca Lotti. Nr. 27 "Ludwig Hilberseimer" a cura di Marco De Michelis e Agnes Kohlmeyer. Nr. 28 "Perret: 25bis rue Franklin" a cura di Luca Lotti. Nr. 29 "Parigi e le vie d'acqua" a cura di Pierre Pinon. Nr. 30 "Piet Zwart: L'opera tipografica 1923-1933" di Bruno Monguzzi. Nr. 31 "Interni a Milano e a Corno 1927-1936" a cura di Giacomo Polin. Nr. 32 "Maquette" a cura di Giovanni Vragnaz. Nr. 33 "Aldo Andreani 1909-1945" a cura di Fulvio Irace. Nr. 34 "Architettura in Belgio 1920-1940" a cura di Dario Matteoni. Nr. 35 "Modificazioni dell'abitare" a cura di Giovanni Vragnaz. Nr. 36 "Minimal" a cura di Annalisa Avon e Germano Celant. Nr. 37 "Barcelona" a cura di Joan Busquets. Nr. 38 "Neues Bauen in der Welt" a cura di Giordano Tironi. Nr. 39 "Trasporti non convenzionali" a cura di Giordano Tironi. Nr. 40 "Breslavia" a cura di Vladimir Slapeta. Nr. 41 "I sensi del decoro" a cura di Bruno Pedretti. Nr. 42 "I territori abbandonati" a cura di Bernardo Secchi e Stefano Boeri con Livia Pipei Nr. 43 "Reklame & Architektur" a cura di Jacques Gubler e Giordano Tironi. Nr. 44 "Transatlantici" a cura di Natasha Pulitzer Los. Nr. 45 "Goethe, Van de Velde e Gropius a Weimar" a cura di Klaus Jurgen Winkler con Giordano Tironi. Nr. 46 "Brevetto e disegno" a cura di Giampiero Bosoni. Nr. 47 "Mart Stam 1899-1986" a cura di Gerrit Oorthuys e Werner Mòller con Sabine Le Nr. 48 "Ponti abitati" a cura di Jean Dethier e Ruth Eaton. Nr. 49 "Cemento armato: ideologie e forme da Hennebique a Hilberseimer" a cura di Luciana Ravanel, Maurice Culot e Gwenaél Delhumeau. Nr. 50. “Indici 1-50”. euro 1.200

order / info

  batisseurs

282. Recht, Roland (ed.)

Les Bâtisseurs Des Cathédrales Gothiques. Introduction by Jacques le Goff. Strasbourg: Editions les musées de la ville de Strasbourg, 1989. Quarto, 498 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated paper over boards.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'les bâtisseurs de cathédrales' organised in Strasbourg in 1989. Summary: la cathédrale gothique; le chantier en activité; quelques chantiers; l'architecte; le dessin d'architecte et ses applications; les bâtisseurs vus par le XIXe siècle and catalogue des oeuvres exposées. euro 60

order / info

  baroni

283. Baroni, Daniele.

The Furniture of Gerrit Thomas Rietveld. foreword by Filippo Alison. Woodbury: Barron's Educational series, 1978. Small oblong quarto, 178 pages, profusely illustrated. Black cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Near mint.

- First American edition. Published in 1977 by Electa. Includes list of exhibitions and bibliography. euro 200

order / info

  rietveld zonnehof

284. Rietveld.

De Zonnehof. Gerrit Rietveld. Amersfoort: Uitgave Amersfortse Culturele Raad, 1979. Quarto, 34 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibtion catalogue (1/12/1979 - 28/1/1980) euro 20

 

order / info

  rietveld

285. Rietveld.

Rietveld, 1924. Schröder Huis. Utrecht: Reflex, 1985. Square octavo, un paginated ( 36 pages) 16 plates.Illustrated wrappers.

- Reprint of the Quadratprint (Kwad0raat-blad) from 1963. euro 20

order / info

 

rietveld

286. Rietveld.

Gerrit Rietveld: A Centenary Exhibition. Craftsman and Visionary. New York: Barry Friedman Ltd., 1988. Quarto, 66 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this publication, published on the occasion of a travelling exhibition (New York, Chicago, Dayton). euro 30

order / info

  rietveld

287. Rietveld. Overy, Paul - Lenneke Bueller - Frank den Oudsten – Bertus Mulder.

The Rietveld Schroeder House. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Thoth,1992. Quarto, 128 pages, numerous illustrations of which most in color. Black cloth illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  rietveld

288. Rietveld, Gerrit. Kuper, Marijke - Ida van Zijl.

Gerrit Th. Rietveld, 1888 - 1964: The Complete Works. Utrecht: Centraal Museum Utrecht, 1992. Square quarto, 395 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Blue blind stamped cloth. Yellow illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this monograph published on the occasion of a travelling exhibition. With bio-bibliography, publications by Rietveld and an extensive catalogue with 681 entries. euro 120

order / info

  riley

289. Riley, Terence - Deyong, Sarah - de Michelis, Marco... Contributions by.

The changing of the Avant-Garde. Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2002. Oblong quarto, 192 pages, 205 illustrations. Black cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 50

order / info

  rossi

290. Braghieri, Gianni.

Aldo Rossi. Text in French and German. Studio paperback. Zürich: Verlag für Architektur Artemis, 1989. Octavo, 215 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- Third edition. Translated from the Italian by Didier Laroque and Michel Raynaud. euro 20

order / info

  sant elia

291. Sant'Elia. - Ashton, Dore - Ballo, Guido (curators.)

Antonio Sant'Elia. Milano: Mondadori,1986. Small squarisch quarto, 134 pages, 81 colored plates. Printed wrappers. Printed glassine dust wrappers. Small tear to top of dustwrappers, otherwise fine.

- First edition of this catalogu published on the occasionof an exhibition organized at the Cooper Union in New York. The exhibition was produced by Giovanna Negri and Carla Panicali. euro 45

order / info

  sant elia

292. Sant' Elia, Antonio - Caramel, Luciano & Alberto Longatti.

Antonio Sant' Elia, The Complete Works. New York: Rizzoli (1987). Thick quarto, 312 pages, illustrated throughout including 24 color plates. Red cloth with printed title on spine. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine.

- First English edition. Originally published in 1987 by Mondadori. euro 120

order / info

  sartoris

293. (Sartoris, Alberto)

Alberto Sartoris un architetto razionalista. Roma: De Luca editore, 1979. Square qurto, 59 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition held in the Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna in Rome. euro 15

order / info

  sartoris

294. (Sartoris, Alberto)

Alberto Sartoris et Le Valais. Text in French. Martigny: Manoir de la Ville de Martigny, 1983. Large square octavo, 96 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held from mai 15 - jun 26, 1983 in the 'Manoir de la Ville de Martigny' euro 30

order / info

  sartoris

295. Sartoris, Alberto.

Hommage a Alberto Sartoris. Introduction by Alain Tschumi. Text in French. La Neuveville: Galerie Noëlla G., 1991. Quarto, portfolio that contains 14 sheets with 10 illustrations of which 6 in color + a 2 page reproduced hand-written text on vellum by Alberto Sartoris. All together in In printed portfolio.

- First edition. One of 100 (800) copies with signed and numbered silkscreen by Sartoris. Catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held in the Galerie Noëlla G. Text by Françoise Jaunin. Short biography and lis tof exhibited works. euro 120

order / info

  sartoris

296. Sartoris, Alberto - Beguin, Martine & Jean-Paul Felley.

Alberto Sartoris en couleurs. Catalogue raisonné. Œuvre sérigraphique 1972-1992. Text in French and English. Martigny : Fondation Louis Moret, 1992. Quarto, 105 pages, illustrated throughout, including 25 color plates (1 foldout). Printed wrappers. Wrappers with minor edgewear towards spine + light discoloring towards edges of last few text pages. Still a very good copy.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition Fondation Moret from june 21 – august 16, 1992 and later at the Fri-art, Centre d’Art contemporain. euro 80

order / info

  savioli

297. Savioli, Leonardo. Massimo Becattini. (Note a cura di:)

Leonardo Savioli. Firenze : Uniedit s.p.a., [1974]. Quarto, un paginated, 62 pages with numerous illustrations. Ilustrated wrappers. Laminate on front wrappers starts to lift, otherwise a near fine copy.

- First edition. Texts by Giulio Carlo Argan, Umbro Apollonio, Vittorio Gregotti, Giuseppe Marciori, Lara Vinca Macini, Paolo Portoghesi, Leonardo Ricci, Pier Carlo Santini and Emilio Vedova. euro 80

order / info

  savio

298. (Savio, Giulio) Pedio, Renato (presentazione).

Giulio Savio. Immagini di architettura e design 1958-1986. Milano: Electa,1987. Small squarish quarto, 178 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 30

order / info

  scarpa

299. (Scarpa, Carlo) - Polano, Sergio.

Carlo Scarpa. Palazzo Abatellis, La galleria della Sicilia, Palermo (1953-54). Milano: Electa, 1989. Small squarisch quarto, 118 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white and color illustrations. Stiff yellow wrappers. Illustrated dust wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  scharoun

300. (Scharoun, Hans)

Hans Scharoun 1893-1972. Introduction by Johannes Gachnang. Bern: Kunsthalle bern, 1974. Octavo, un paginated, (18 pages +14 pages 'inserate'), 10 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.Wrappers slightly soiled.

- First edition of this catalogue for an exhbition organized by Johannes Gachnang and Peter Pfankuch. euro 20

order / info

  scharoun

301. (Scharoun, Hans)

Hans Scharoun 1893-1972. Arkkitehti. Text in Finnish. Helsinki: Suomen rakennustaiteen museo, 1977. Square octavo, 16 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue. (3. 6. – 2. 7. 1977) exhibition was first organized by Johannes Gachnang and Peter Pfankuch in 1974 in the Kunsthalle Bern. euro 35

order / info

  scharoun

302. Geist, Johann Friedrich - Klaus Kurvers -Dieter Rausch.

Hans Scharoun. Chronik zu Leben und Werk. Berlin: Akademie Der Künste, 1994. Quarto, 160 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  krier

303. (Scetchbooks)

Lohr, Helmut. Bildprotokolle. Vorwort von Martina Schneider. (Skizzenbuch ; 001) Berlin: Abakonverlag, 1975. Octavo, 159 pages japanese bound, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

Krier, Rob. Notizen am Rande. Vorwort von Wolfgang Braatz. (Skizzenbuch ; 002) Berlin: Abakonverlag, 1975. Octavo, 159 pages japanese bound, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

Uhl, Johannes. Zeichnungen zum Zwecke Architektur. Vorwort von Max Bense. (Skizzenbuch ; 003) Berlin: Abakonverlag, 1975. Octavo, 159 japanese bound, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- All three first editions. euro 60

order / info

  sculpture

304. Meuwissen, Joost - Ilona Lénárd, Kas Oosterhuis, and Menno Rubbens.

Sculpture City. The electronic fusion of art & architecture. Rotterdam: 010 Publishers, 1995. Square quarto, 48 pages, Yellow illustrated wrappers with round die cut opening in front wrapper that reveals the accompanying CD-rom.

- First edition. Publication inspired by the Sculpture City manifestation which was held in Rotterdam in the RAM Gallery and the Dutch Architectural Institute (NAi). euro 30

order / info

  stadt utopie

305. Schauer, Lucie (idee und konzeption)

Stadt und Utopie: Modelle idealer Gemeinschaften. Berlin: Verlag Frölich & Kaufmann,1982. Quarto, 183 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held from 22. October 22 – November 28, 1982 in the Neuer Berliner Kunstverein. Texts by Reimar Klein, Inken Nowald, Lucie Schauer. Peter Werner, gerwin Zohlen and Michael de Groot. Loosley laid in the 5 page 'Ausstellungsverzeichnis'. euro 80

order / info

  weimar

306. Scheidig, Walther.

Weimar Crafts of the Bauhaus. 1919-1924 / An Early Experiment in Industrial Design. Photographs by Klaus G. Beyer. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967. Quarto. 150 pages, 92 plates of which many in color. Red cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with slightly damage to top of spine.

- First American edition. euro 60

order / info

  scruton

307. Scruton, Roger.

The Aesthetics of Architecture. Princeton Essays on the Arts nr. 8. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979. Small quarto, 302 pages, 90 plates of photographs. White and grey cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  scully

308. Scully, Vincent.

The Shingle Style Today or The Historian's Revenge. New York: George Braziller, (1978). Large octavo, 118 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.

- Third printing. euro 20

order / info

  seaborne

309. Seaborne, Malcolm.

The English School. Its Architecture & Organization 1370-1870. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul - 1971. Thick small quarto, 317 pages, 235 illustrations in black and white. Red cloth with gold printed spine. Illustrated wrappers. very fine.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  semper

310. (Gottfried Semper)

Kleine Schriften. Herausgegeben von Hans und Manfred Semper. Kunstwissenschaftliche Studientexte herausgegeben von Friedrich Piel, Band VII. Mittenwald:Mäander Kunstverlag, 1979. Thick octavo, 516 pages. Grey printed cloth.

-Reprint of the Berlin and Stuttgart edition 1884. euro 60

order / info

  semper

311. (Gottfried Semper) Herrmann, Wolfgang.

Gottfried Semper in Search of Architecture. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1984. Octavo, xxii + 320 pages, black cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with light abrasion.

- First english edition. euro 50

order / info

  de seta

312. de Seta, Cesare.

La cultura architettonica in Italia tra le due guerre. Bari: Editori Laterza, 1978. 2 Volumes, both octavos, Vol 1. 166 pages, 68 illustrations; Vol. 2. 169 - 355. 69-109 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info

  shaker

313. Mang, Karl - Wend Fischer.

Die Shaker. Leben und Produktion einer Commune in der Pionierzeit Amerikas. Text in German. München: Neue Sammlung, 1974. Oblong quarto, 162 pages printed on differant stock, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition of this cataloguepublished on the occasion of this travelling exhibition held in 1974/75 in the Museum fur angewandte Kunst, Munchen; Kunstgewerbe Museum, Zurich; Museum des 20.Jahrhunderts, Vienna; Danske Kunstindustriemuseum, Kopenhagen; National Museum, Stockholm; Röhsska Konstslojdmuseet Göteborg and in the Victoria and Albertmuseum in London. With chronology, bibliography, and lists of exhibited objects.euro 40

order / info

  siza

314. Siza, Alvaro - Nicolin, Pierluigi (ed.)

Alvaro Siza. Professione poetica. / Profession Poétique. 6 Quaderni di Lotus. Cahiers de Lotus. Text in Italian and French. Milano:Electa / Electa Moniteur, 1986. Square quarto, 188 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 60

order / info

  skyline

315. MacNair, Andrew (director) - Craig Owens (editor) - Massimo Vignelli (design)

Skyline. The New York Architecture and Design Calendar. New York: The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, april 1978 april 1980. The first 9 and 4 subsequent issues from the monthly IAUS publication that was published from 1978 - 1983. All tabloid size, illustrated throughout and in fine condition.

nr. 1. april 1, 1978. 8 pages. Summary: Le Corbusier's Drawings; Louis I.Kahn's travel Sketches; James Stirling and O.M. Ungers: Five Museum projects; April Calendar of Exhibitions, Lectures and Events; Projects by Alice Aycock; Photographs by Judith Turner; The New York Subway Map Debate; The Birth of Radio City Music Hall.

nr. 2. may 1, 1978. 8 pages. Summary: Richard Meier's Atheneum; Philip Johnson and the AT&T Building; Architecture: Service, Craft, Art; Positions III Symposium The Rhode Island School of Design; May Calendar of Exhibitions, Lectures and Events; Le Corbusier at Syracuse.

nr. 3. june 1, 1978. 8 pages. Summary: Wright's Return; Haines Lundberg Waehler; Pope + Pei; Report from Ithaca; 1978 Exxon National Exhibition; Bridgemarket; June Exhibitions, Lectures and Events Calendar .

nr. 4. august 1, 1978. 8 pages. Summary: Peter Cook/Ron Herron: Arcadias/Insertions; Alvar Aalto and the International Style; SKYLINE on Skyline; Skyline Calendar August Exhibitions, Lectures and Events. Piranesi in Washington; Picturesque Pop; The Importance of being Ugly; Quarta Roma: Report from Rome.

september, 1978. 12 pages. Summary: Midtown Builds!; Mirros and Windows; A conversation with Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Skyline Calendar September Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

october, 1978. 12 pages. Summary: James Wines on S.I.T.E.; Martin Pawley on Speculation; William Ellis on Flushing Meadow; Skyline Calendar October Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

november, 1978. 12 pages. Summary: Frank Gehry at P.S. 1; Brooklyn Academy of Music; New York Film Festival; Skyline Calendar November Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

december, 1978. 12 pages. Summary: Art for Art's Sake: The Museum's of I.M. Pei; On Venturi I: Drawing as Polemic; December Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

january, 1979. 12 pages. Summary: Lauretta Vinciarelli; Vienna Moderne; Gandelsonas and Agrest; January Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

march, 1979. 12 pages. Summary: New Architecture from Austria; Cesar Pelli on MOMA Tower; Marc Balet's Architectural Tales; Skyline Calendar March Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

april, 1979. 16 pages. Summary: Kenneth Frampton; Ulrich Franzen; Frank Gehry; Paul Goldberger; Charles Jencks; Stanley Tigerman; April Calendar of Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.

may, 1979. 12 pages. Summary: The Arts of MA; An Interview with Arata Isozaki; Bernard Tschumi's Architectural manifestoes; The Rhode Island State Capitol; USSR in the USA; May Calendar of Exhibitions, Lectures and Events.


april 1980. 20 pages. Summary: Noguschi's Landscapes at the Whitney; Luis Barragan Visited by Joseph D'Urso; Raymond Lowey's Industrial Lifestyle; Coy Howard's Los Angeles Viewpoint; Ilya Chasnik and the Suprematist Idea; The Once and Future Park. euro 400

order / info

  som

316. Skidmore, Owings & Merrill - Albert Bush-Brown.

SOM. Skidmore, Owings & Merrill - Architektur und Städtebau - 1973 - 1983. Text In English and German. Stuttgart: Gerd Hatje, 1983. Thick quarto, 393 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Black printed cloth Printed silver colored wrappers. Very fine

- First edition. euro 50

order / info

  smithson

317. Smithson, Alison e Peter.

Struttura urbana. Presentazione of the Italian edition by Pierluigi Giordani. Bologna: Calderini, 1971. Squarish octavo, 98 pages, illustrated with groundplans, drawings and photographs. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.

- First Italian edition. The English first was published in 1967 by Studio Vista. Former owners stamp and signature on title page. euro 50

order / info

  smithson

318. Smithson, Alison e Peter.

Die heroische periode der modernen Architektur. Tübingen: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, 1981. Tall quarto, 80 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First German edition. euro 20

order / info

  sobotka

319. Sobotka - Juschkus.

Bauten Projekte III. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof.F.H. Sobotka. Tübingen: Wasmuth, 1979. oblong quarto, 193 pages, 220 illustrations of which 19 in color. Yellow cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.

- First edition. euro 50

order / info

  sottsass

320. Sottsass Ettore jr. - Federica di Castro (ed.)

Sottsass's Scrap-Book disegni e note di Ettore Sottsass jr. drawings and notes by Ettore Sottsass jr. Text in Italian and Englisch. Milano: Casabella / Industrie Grafiche Editoriali s.p.a. – 1976. Documenti di Casabella. Texts by Alessandro Mendini, Federica Castro and Ettore Sottsass. Oblong small quarto, 148 pages, illustrated throughout in color and in black and white. Black cloth. Illustrated wrappers with a drawing by Tiger Tateishi. Minor edgewear towards wrappers, otherwise very fine. Bookdesign by Luciano M. Boschini.

- First edition. euro 450

order / info

  sottsass

321. Sottsass, Ettore.

Formal Exercise Nr. 2/ Esercizio Formale Nr. 2: Catalogo di Mobili Decorativi di Stile Moderno/ Catalogue for Decorative Furniture in Modern Style, 1978-1980. Torino-Milano: Studio Forma - Alchimia, 1980. Quarto, un paginated, (56 pages), illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs in color and in black and white. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Containing three sections: A) Textures B) Details C) Creations. euro 250

order / info

  sottsass

322. (Sottsass, Ettore).

Sottsass Associati. Translated from the Englisch by Nora von Muhlendahl-Krehl. Stuttgart: DVA, 1988. Quarto, 263 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.Smaal chips missing to spine otherwise fine.

- First German edition. Contributions by Ettore Sottsass, Herbert Muschamp, Jean Pogozzo, Barbara Radice, Philippe Thomé, Doug Tompkins, Luciano Torri, Marco Zanini. euro 40

order / info

  staal kropholler

323. Kessel, Ellen van - Marga Kuperus.

Margaret Staal-Kropholler, 1891-1966. Architect. Text in Dutch. Rotterdam: Uitgeverij 010, 1991. Quarto, 96 pages, 99 illustrations, being reproduced photographs, drawings ground plans etc. Red cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. euro 40

order / info